Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2023, 04:29 AM   #41
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,631
Default Bug "Apply first take fx to item"

the new V7 action "apply first take fx to item" seams to apply first take AND track fx to item. wanted to just apply melodyne (on item) but it applied my track eq as well. After bypassing it I got the right result.
__________________
https://juliusgass.de
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 04:42 AM   #42
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,343
Default

Wasn't it possible to record takes in lanes before? Now when I turn off Add Lanes option, new lanes are still crated when recording over another take (in a lane).
Edit: to clarify, same behaviour as forcing takes by "record into this lane". Add Lenes option doesn't seem to do anything when already in fixed lanes mode. But maybe by design?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com

Last edited by mlprod; 10-26-2023 at 04:47 AM.
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 05:40 AM   #43
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
the new V7 action "apply first take fx to item" seams to apply first take AND track fx to item. wanted to just apply melodyne (on item) but it applied my track eq as well. After bypassing it I got the right result.
Fixing, thanks for the report.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 05:45 AM   #44
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Razor Edits sorely miss Vertical Guidelines imho when trying to perfectly select something. It's a regular occurence to accidentally over/underselect because of this. Tying them to Time Selection would unintentionally service this . would use just for this purpose haha.
+1
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 06:00 AM   #45
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 14,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
the new V7 action "apply first take fx to item" seams to apply first take AND track fx to item. wanted to just apply melodyne (on item) but it applied my track eq as well. After bypassing it I got the right result.
Any chances devs (at some point) we might get the option to be able to render down sidechains with these actions too?

Currently, sidechains are ignored for apply track fx to items
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 07:12 AM   #46
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Wasn't it possible to record takes in lanes before? Now when I turn off Add Lanes option, new lanes are still crated when recording over another take (in a lane).
Edit: to clarify, same behaviour as forcing takes by "record into this lane". Add Lenes option doesn't seem to do anything when already in fixed lanes mode. But maybe by design?
On this point...

Aren't these two supposed to be the same thing?

Are these not the corresponding action and menu items?

The menu item works, but the action in the list doesn't seem to do anything

Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 07:23 AM   #47
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
On this point...

Aren't these two supposed to be the same thing?

Are these not the corresponding action and menu items?

The menu item works, but the action in the list doesn't seem to do anything
The action toggles the setting in the Options menu under 'New recording that overlaps existing media items'. This affects what happens automatically when you record something that overlaps -- non-fixed-lane tracks can be automatically converted to fixed-lane tracks, and the setting for layering new lanes can be automatically enabled or not. The menu item lets you change that setting per-track afterwards.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 08:40 AM   #48
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The action toggles the setting in the Options menu under 'New recording that overlaps existing media items'. This affects what happens automatically when you record something that overlaps -- non-fixed-lane tracks can be automatically converted to fixed-lane tracks, and the setting for layering new lanes can be automatically enabled or not. The menu item lets you change that setting per-track afterwards.
So does the Track Menu Item override the Options Menu Item?

Either way, I'm trying to affect some change here, but even with BOTH options turned off, my recordings are still going into new lanes. HELP
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 08:43 AM   #49
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
So does the Track Menu Item override the Options Menu Item?

Either way, I'm trying to affect some change here, but even with BOTH options turned off, my recordings are still going into new lanes. HELP
What are you trying to accomplish exactly?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 08:46 AM   #50
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,271
Default



the tooltip is not translated and does not take into account the name change

EDIT: this is actually my personal version of Reaper. On the default version, the translation is taken into account, but not the name change.
__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here

Last edited by tohubohu; 10-26-2023 at 08:52 AM.
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 08:55 AM   #51
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
What are you trying to accomplish exactly?
1. "Record into first available lane".

Edit: I understand that this is because I have pre-roll on. But intuitively, unless the resulting media item overlaps, then the media item ought to be placed in the first available lane, not tagged on the end.

2. To keep the comp active and add the new recording to it
SORRY - this is probably my ineptitude - I just can't seem to change this

UPDATE: I can only seem to do this while comping. An option that can't be on by default.



Last edited by Stroudy; 10-26-2023 at 09:16 AM.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 09:05 AM   #52
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
1. "Record into first available lane".

2. To keep the comp active and add the new recording to it
If you want the new recording to go into the comping lane, leave comping enabled while you record. There is a track setting for this in the lane button right-click menu, Comping / Create comp areas for new recording while comping, which is enabled by default.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 09:27 AM   #53
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Razor Edits sorely miss Vertical Guidelines imho when trying to perfectly select something
+1 would be great to have vertical guidelines when creating Razor Areas! vg idea
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 09:39 AM   #54
alexnoclain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Lille - France
Posts: 24
Default Issue with lane numbering

Hi,
I don't know if this issue has already been mentioned.
When you choose to insert an empty lane above an existing one, the numbering is wrong.

alexnoclain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 09:43 AM   #55
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If you want the new recording to go into the comping lane, leave comping enabled while you record. There is a track setting for this in the lane button right-click menu, Comping / Create comp areas for new recording while comping, which is enabled by default.
Got it. I see that now.

This method, while it works, requires extra steps to keep to the same behaviour as the old, non-fixed lane way. And once fixed lanes has been used, this can't be reversed.

I am a fan of the Fixed Lanes concept - can I make a case for keeping the recording workflow, whilst using FL's, at least as smooth as it was?

I'm not sure what the answer is, but I want to (whilst using fixed lanes)

1. Record Arm
2. Set my position and time selection for auto-punch
3. Listen back to the newly recorded media in-line with any previously recorded media on the same track.

Right now, I have to
1. Record Arm
2. Set my position and time selection for auto-punch
3. Turn Fixed Lanes on (if turned on)
4. Double-click the Comp lane to enter comp mode
5. Listen back to the newly recorded media in-line with any previously recorded media on the same track.

I could leave comping on, but it does make things a bit vulnerable in term of mistakes.

Being able to turn Comping On with an action would help, perhaps? We do love a shortcut

A 'Comp Lane Target' with icon - similar the 'record into lane' look and feel. One that is stored even when fixed lane in turn off.
This would give the same functionality to your suggestion, but it comes with the advantage of minimising the extra steps outlined above.

Last edited by Stroudy; 10-26-2023 at 09:54 AM.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 09:56 AM   #56
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexnoclain View Post
Hi,
I don't know if this issue has already been mentioned.
When you choose to insert an empty lane above an existing one, the numbering is wrong.
That's intentional, so that lane names (which are numbers by default, but can be edited by double-clicking the text) remain attached to the same lanes.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 10:06 AM   #57
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
I want to (whilst using fixed lanes)

1. Record Arm
2. Set my position and time selection for auto-punch
3. Listen back to the newly recorded media in-line with any previously recorded media on the same track.
I'm assuming there is a single lane playing at the start of these steps, either because the user did some comping or because they assembled a 'keeper' lane or because that lane holds a recording that is almost a keeper but needs a punch-in.

You can always punch directly into that lane by setting 'record into lane'. This bypasses the benefits of using lanes but also bypasses some of the complexity. If set 'record into lane' and punch in more than once, you'll end up with classic takes for that section of that lane, which is kind of weird but also the only way to retain all the information.

But if you want to punch in more than once and retain each try in a separate lane, that has to be done with comping enabled. There are existing actions to re-enable comping by the way, 'Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane' and 'Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane for track at mouse'.

[edit to add] brainstorming a bit .. it might be possible, if a comping lane exists, for new recording to automatically comp to that lane without actually re-enabling comping. In other words, recording would invisibly re-enable comping, create a comp area for the new recording, and invisibly disable comping. I think that would address your issue, which was also brought up by EpicSounds in another thread. But it's also quite difficult to explain!

Last edited by schwa; 10-26-2023 at 10:12 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 10:09 AM   #58
alexnoclain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Lille - France
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That's intentional, so that lane names (which are numbers by default, but can be edited by double-clicking the text) remain attached to the same lanes.
Ok, I understand the process now.
Thanks
alexnoclain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 10:39 AM   #59
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,271
Default




EDIT you can see two issues on this gif.
1 - one for item lane
2 - LICECAP ISSUE
the other for licecap, which you have to close each time you want to make a gif, otherwise the previous gif appears in the background when you insert text in the new gif.
__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 11:06 AM   #60
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,696
Default

Options menu, Razor edits, Razor edits on collapsed fixed lane track affect all lanes.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 11:06 AM   #61
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,271
Default

__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 02:57 PM   #62
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
But if you want to punch in more than once and retain each try in a separate lane, that has to be done with comping enabled. There are existing actions to re-enable comping by the way, 'Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane' and 'Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane for track at mouse'.

[edit to add] brainstorming a bit .. it might be possible, if a comping lane exists, for new recording to automatically comp to that lane without actually re-enabling comping. In other words, recording would invisibly re-enable comping, create a comp area for the new recording, and invisibly disable comping. I think that would address your issue, which was also brought up by EpicSounds in another thread. But it's also quite difficult to explain!
but that dosen't quite adress the situation of starting with a fresh track and doing the first take.
maybe 'Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane' could also create a comping lane if none exists, and do so even if the track is not in fixed lane mode yet.

the steps become:
1. Record Arm
2. action (keycommand) to toggle comping on (this turns a normal track into fiexd lanes mode)
3. Set my position and time selection for auto-punch
4. Listen back to the newly recorded media in-line with any previously
recorded media on the same track.

1 and 2 could even get combined into a custom action
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2023, 09:28 PM   #63
Javier Robledo
Human being with feelings
 
Javier Robledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 625
Default Just disable and enable

Hi, I know that this is not a FR threat but this is too short that maybe is possible to write here, if not, let me know and I move it.

By the moment, new overlapping items mode is a toggle option.

It would be nice if we could have it also in action list as "only enable/disable" (as single actions I mean) in order to create powerfull custom actions.


Thanks a lot.


Last edited by Javier Robledo; 10-26-2023 at 10:00 PM.
Javier Robledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 02:48 AM   #64
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Razor Edits sorely miss Vertical Guidelines imho when trying to perfectly select something. .
Yep that would be very helpful :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 04:52 AM   #65
gapalil001
Human being with feelings
 
gapalil001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 539
Default

unfortunately, can't force REAPER to load images for custom commands from 150 and 200 folders, seems that it's broken for dpi translation layouts. any ideas?

[edited] seems that the custom command image name does not obey the layout folder:

Code:
      layout "Default 200" "200"
looks like a bug to me

[edited x2]
the workaround is to use macro in image name with "/"
Code:
macro DrawTCP scale layoutfolder
custom tcp.custom.command  " " none " " layoutfolder/tcp_command_bg

DrawTCP 2 200
but keep in mind that the default layout (layout "") will be below others

Last edited by gapalil001; 10-27-2023 at 06:54 AM.
gapalil001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 05:42 AM   #66
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller View Post
but that dosen't quite adress the situation of starting with a fresh track and doing the first take.
maybe 'Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane' could also create a comping lane if none exists, and do so even if the track is not in fixed lane mode yet.

the steps become:
1. Record Arm
2. action (keycommand) to toggle comping on (this turns a normal track into fiexd lanes mode)
3. Set my position and time selection for auto-punch
4. Listen back to the newly recorded media in-line with any previously
recorded media on the same track.

1 and 2 could even get combined into a custom action
Does it help that you can set many fixed lane states as track defaults?

pref>>project>Track/Sends Defaults>Fixed Lane Defaults
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 06:02 AM   #67
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I'm assuming there is a single lane playing at the start of these steps, either because the user did some comping or because they assembled a 'keeper' lane or because that lane holds a recording that is almost a keeper but needs a punch-in.

You can always punch directly into that lane by setting 'record into lane'. This bypasses the benefits of using lanes but also bypasses some of the complexity. If set 'record into lane' and punch in more than once, you'll end up with classic takes for that section of that lane, which is kind of weird but also the only way to retain all the information.

But if you want to punch in more than once and retain each try in a separate lane, that has to be done with comping enabled. There are existing actions to re-enable comping by the way, 'Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane' and 'Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane for track at mouse'.

[edit to add] brainstorming a bit .. it might be possible, if a comping lane exists, for new recording to automatically comp to that lane without actually re-enabling comping. In other words, recording would invisibly re-enable comping, create a comp area for the new recording, and invisibly disable comping. I think that would address your issue, which was also brought up by EpicSounds in another thread. But it's also quite difficult to explain!

The actions you listed do help a lot. I do really like the sound of things with where your brainstorming went, though. I still think there might be a case for a 'Comp Target'.

The scenario I'm thinking of is that you want to monitor a guide take as pre-roll, but you want to place the recording of your final 'good' take in a new lane and have that loaded into a comp area in your 'final comp' lane.

At the moment, "Track: Toggle disable comping, or re-enable last comping lane" will activate the lane for playback - in the above scenario this wouldn't be desired.

I'm sure there are other reason too. Performance variations, if you're creating 2 or more comps as you go. A non-sweary vocal take, a 'more staccato' take etc etc.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 07:01 AM   #68
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 733
Default

Also, it would be more intuitive if 'Record into First Available Lane' respected media item edges, rather than the source media boundaries.

The exception would then, of course, be "Options: When time selection auto-punch recording into a new fixed lane, add the whole recording".

Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:14 AM   #69
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
+1 would be great to have vertical guidelines when creating Razor Areas! vg idea
Yeah the functionality is already there when moving REs, it would just need to also happen when creating them. I over/undershoot the intended area about 60% of the time when reasonably zoomed out, this would completely eliminate the error.
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 12:25 PM   #70
Svein
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 79
Default

Talking about vertical guidelines.
It would be great to have in the inline midi editor too when moving midi notes.
Nice for aligning midi notes to audio
Svein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:07 PM   #71
Pink Wool
Human being with feelings
 
Pink Wool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svein View Post
Talking about vertical guidelines.
It would be great to have in the inline midi editor too when moving midi notes.
Nice for aligning midi notes to audio
Yes, very much this! Would help immensely!
__________________
Live simply so that others can simply live
Pink Wool is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.