Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2023, 07:49 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,971
Default v7.02+dev1027 - October 27 2023

v7.02+dev1027 - October 27 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + Comp areas: fix glitch when rapidly dragging comp area from right to left [p=2726070]
  • + Comping: actions to toggle comping set the track to fixed lanes, create a comping lane if the track has never had one; otherwise re-enable most recently used comping lane
  • + Comping: allow setting source lane by right-clicking comp area
  • + Comping: when moving comp areas up/down via buttons or actions, skip empty source lanes
  • + Editing: add preference to limit edge/crossfade edits to source media content for unlooped media items (checkbox in mouse modifiers preferences)
  • + FX: actions to apply first track or take fx also bypass all take or track fx, whichever FX chain is not being rendered [p=2726302]
  • + IDEs: improve suggestion mouse/mousewheel/scroll behavior
  • + Keyboard sections: avoid incorrect menu modifiers being generated when editing alternate sections
  • + Keyboard sections: fix temporary override behavior with modifier keys [p=2726244]
  • + Lanes: display lane collapse button when track is tall enough, regardless of user setting for empty space at bottom of track [p=2726084]
  • + Lanes: fix lane size changing when moving media items out of and back into fixed lane tracks [p=2726086]
  • + Lanes: fix occasionally pasting razor edits into the incorrect lanes [p=2726481]
  • + Lanes: fix recording overlapping media on tracks that were formerly set to fixed lanes
  • + Lanes: when disabling fixed lanes, only retain hidden lane information if there are hidden media items or items on multiple lanes [p=2726131]
  • + Lanes: when showing/playing only one lane, ignore actions that would result in no lanes or multiple lanes playing
  • + Recording: add recording option to add overlapping media items in layers, replicating v6 recording option 'Add media items'
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 07:56 AM   #2
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,468
Default

Quote:
+ Editing: add preference to limit edge/crossfade edits to source media content for unlooped media items (checkbox in mouse modifiers preferences)
Thanks! Works good for audio items. However for midi it doesn't feel good, especially when the item is empty

__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 08:06 AM   #3
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,971
Default

Mac version appears to be missing notarization. APPLE!
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 09:11 AM   #4
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 09:13 AM   #5
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 09:23 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
Mac version appears to be missing notarization. APPLE!

thanks, fixing! the new notarytool seems to have trouble accessing its creds at certain times, grr.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 09:46 AM   #7
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.02+dev1027 - October 27 2023[*]+ Lanes: fix occasionally pasting razor edits into the incorrect lanes [p=2726481]
that's been fixed, but as for what I told you about yesterday, I don't understand. I can enable or disable the razor edit option you mentioned, but the behavior of the copy and paste with razor is not convincing. I'd like to be able to copy and paste without the headache there's something I don't understand maybe I need a tutorial. sorry for the inconvenience.

__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 09:57 AM   #8
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
+ Editing: add preference to limit edge/crossfade edits to source media content for unlooped media items (checkbox in mouse modifiers preferences)
Glad for this! I'd make the case for this being checked by default--explaining that unlooped items can extend past the file content has always been a weird one to explain to students/new users.
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 10:05 AM   #9
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 10:05 AM   #10
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 10:45 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.02+dev1027 - October 27 2023
[list][*] * Includes feature branch: p=2726070][*]+ Comping: actions to toggle comping set the track to fixed lanes, create a comping lane if the track has never had one; otherwise re-enable most recently used comping lane
Can anyone tell me the names of these actions ? Thanks !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:00 AM   #12
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 545
Default

Please see if I'm right.

It seems that the Alt shortcut doesn't work for, Hide lane buttons

Thanks
__________________
Together we're more!! - Reaper+SWS [pt-BR] - Windows/Mac/Linux Downloads here
Donate, if you wish
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:04 AM   #13
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
Please see if I'm right.

It seems that the Alt shortcut doesn't work for, Hide lane buttons

Thanks
Hmm works here (MacOS)

__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:12 AM   #14
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 9,906
Default

Quote:
+ Editing: add preference to limit edge/crossfade edits to source media content for unlooped media items (checkbox in mouse modifiers preferences)

Many Thanks ! good timing, I recently bumped the related thread: Prevent item edges from extending past the source content


For ref, here is the setting



A bit surprising how it works for now with non looped MIDI items, it will redefined item edges at MIDI content





Maybe it should just do nothing for MIDI items, current behavior. What you guys think ?


Anyway, non looped MIDI items is probably not very common. This behavior can be fine I guess.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:21 AM   #15
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:25 AM   #16
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 923
Default

Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:29 AM   #17
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Anyway, non looped MIDI items is probably not very common. This behavior can be fine I guess.
Respectfully disagree, i may have looped a midi item maybe twice since forever. At least it should be optional.
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:34 AM   #18
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Respectfully disagree, i may have looped a midi item maybe twice since forever. At least it should be optional.
Yeah not sure what that comment was about. All score composers disagree as well, and many other musicians
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:46 AM   #19
tohubohu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: france
Posts: 2,320
Default

Mac OS 10.15.7

there's a bug above the numbers and 'selection', it's truncated

__________________
French LangPack - Langpack Reaper en français - Traduction de Reaper en français
Télécharger (download) here
glossary here
tohubohu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:51 AM   #20
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Hmm works here (MacOS)


I asked because: Right-clicking on the button for Large/small lanes, shows a menu that contains among other things:

Show/play only one lane-----Shift
Hide lane buttons------------Alt


I thought that opening the menu and just clicking the Alt key would hide the lane buttons.


Best Regards,
__________________
Together we're more!! - Reaper+SWS [pt-BR] - Windows/Mac/Linux Downloads here
Donate, if you wish
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 12:39 PM   #21
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
+ Comping: actions to toggle comping set the track to fixed lanes, create a comping lane if the track has never had one; otherwise re-enable most recently used comping lane
+ Comping: allow setting source lane by right-clicking comp area
+ Comping: when moving comp areas up/down via buttons or actions, skip empty source lanes
Very nice!

Quote:
+ Editing: add preference to limit edge/crossfade edits to source media content for unlooped media items (checkbox in mouse modifiers preferences)
Stretch isn't working with this option. And I guess it should be possible to drag the edge of midi items at the end of their source after shrinking it. Like to restore the midi item's initial size
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 02:11 PM   #22
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,971
Default

Posting this here since related to v7 MIDI Editor/CC lane stuff, please move if it's not appropriate:



Note that click/drag causes the info display of the 1st CC lane to become (irrelevantly) active, while the relevant note info is disabled. Same thing happens when click/dragging the velocity 'fader' inside of the note bounds.
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 05:03 PM   #23
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

Hi devs!

"Hide lane buttons" is an amazing addition.

For the "hide lane buttons" mode, when track is tall enough, it would be great to display little buttons and rename this mode to "hide/small lane buttons"!

Exemple:



Also, as this mode will probably be used by many people and very often, it would be great to add an option for the initial display to be this mode.

Thank you very much!
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 06:23 PM   #24
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,924
Default

There is an issue with "Hide fixed lane buttons" action.

It acts like a toggle action or there is no state (on/off).

I would like to have an action which always does this: "hide fixed lane buttons". Actually, it's not possible even with cycle action (because no state).



Thx!

Last edited by ovnis; 10-28-2023 at 03:03 AM.
ovnis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2023, 11:43 PM   #25
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 916
Default A couple bugs with lanes

1. If I drag or copy razor area, while lanes are collapsed, it just change comp area but not items, as it should.




2. Small blue buttons for resyncing are hidden while lanes are collapsed.



Also these buttons quite invisible, they looks even better in my 4x theme than in default 6 and 7. Could they be themeable?
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 03:52 AM   #26
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Can anyone tell me the names of these actions ? Thanks !
i understand it's every action that toggles comping (this is not new actions).
will try later.

thanks Schwa!
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 06:16 AM   #27
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,056
Default Crash with right-click on comp area (Win32)

1. New project
2. Insert track, set 'fixed lane'.
3. Enable comping (dbl-click on header). Don't create a comp.
4. Right-click on the empty SOURCE lane or shaded comp band (if enabled) at bottom of lane.
- Crash (not to desktop). One crash said 'Juce window'.

__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com

Last edited by bolgwrad; 10-28-2023 at 06:31 AM. Reason: added image, etc.
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 06:52 AM   #28
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benmiller View Post
i understand it's every action that toggles comping (this is not new actions).
will try later.

thanks Schwa!
Why does "Track: Toggle comping" action do this each time I run it ? Track: Toggle comping for track at mouse does it too.


Last edited by Coachz; 10-28-2023 at 07:18 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 07:07 AM   #29
PhelixK
Human being with feelings
 
PhelixK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 889
Default

Quote:
+ Lanes: display lane collapse button when track is tall enough, regardless of user setting for empty space at bottom of track [p=2726084]
Much appreciated, but when track is minimized, the click zone for the button seems to be affected by increasing the space at the bottom. Hopefully the size of the zone can be preserved:

PhelixK is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 07:10 AM   #30
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Why does "Track: Toggle comping" acion do this each time I run it ? Track: Toggle comping for track at mouse does it too.

Because it's a cool way to start recording in fixed lanes with comping on.
If there's already a comp lane active it disables comping, the above happens when the track is not in fixed lanes mode, so it sets a comp lane to record and start comping.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 07:19 AM   #31
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 12,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Because it's a cool way to start recording in fixed lanes with comping on.
If there's already a comp lane active it disables comping, the above happens when the track is not in fixed lanes mode, so it sets a comp lane to record and start comping.
Please rewatch my licecap. It's logical to make a C1 and 1, but why would it do the other things on each time it's run ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 07:26 AM   #32
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Please rewatch my licecap. It's logical to make a C1 and 1, but why would it do the other things on each time it's run ?
Ah you're right. that looks like a bug I just tested as well. It's changing name and numbers after doing this a couple of times.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 07:34 AM   #33
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,131
Default

Got stuck in an undo loop agagin yesterday that was impossible to traverse, I'll try to recreate. Anyone else come across this?
__________________
FERRO
Songs I've Written/Produced : https://sptfy.com/7SIW
Instagram : http://www.instagram.com/ferropop
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 07:37 AM   #34
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Got stuck in an undo loop agagin yesterday that was impossible to traverse, I'll try to recreate. Anyone else come across this?
Something with restore fixed lane track state I think. I noticed too that undo blocks.

EDIT:
It seems it's gone in this release.

Last edited by AZpercussion; 10-28-2023 at 09:57 AM.
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 11:22 AM   #35
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZpercussion View Post
Also these buttons quite invisible, they looks even better in my 4x theme than in default 6 and 7. Could they be themeable?
The theme element is 'Fixed lane comp lane unsynced media item'.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 11:37 AM   #36
AZpercussion
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Moscow / Tbilisi
Posts: 916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The theme element is 'Fixed lane comp lane unsynced media item'.
Ah, good to know, thanks!
AZpercussion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 02:04 PM   #37
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

Unexpected behavior/bug:

1. automation envelopes are lost when moving plugin into a container (drag and drop into a container)
2. automation envelopes are lost when moving plugin FROM a container (drag and drop from a container)

Last edited by Reflected; 10-28-2023 at 02:39 PM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 02:58 PM   #38
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,359
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The theme element is 'Fixed lane comp lane unsynced media item'.
An image file would be nice to have, too. Or is there one already?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 04:14 PM   #39
benmiller
Human being with feelings
 
benmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Why does "Track: Toggle comping" action do this each time I run it ? Track: Toggle comping for track at mouse does it too.

that seems like a bug. it happens when you have "auto delete empty lanes at bottom" ticked and have no items in the lane. so it looks like it's actually doing what it says it should do. just in this perticular situation it would be better if it did an exception
benmiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2023, 04:46 PM   #40
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 2,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Got stuck in an undo loop agagin yesterday that was impossible to traverse, I'll try to recreate. Anyone else come across this?
Yes! Every time I undid a certain comp area edit, Reaper would immediately redo it
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.