Old 11-20-2023, 09:09 AM   #1
sockmonkey72
Human being with feelings
 
sockmonkey72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1,969
Default v7.05+dev1120 - November 20 2023

v7.05+dev1120 - November 20 2023
  • * Includes feature branch: media items on higher numbered lanes optionally mask playback of lower lanes
  • * Includes branch: improved take FX position reporting with PDC
  • * Includes feature branch: large number of video items CPU use optimizations
  • * Includes feature branch: record armed tracks obeying 'do not run muted tracks' preference
  • * Includes feature branch: increase fixed lane limit to 256 lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: improve undo behavior when comping
  • * Includes feature branch: support non-SMPTE 7.1 channel order
  • * Includes feature branch: improve behavior when deleting or reordering tracks while recording
  • * Includes feature branch: support copying comp area edits back to source lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: optionally limit media item edge edits to start/end of source media
  • * Includes feature branch: FX envelope options for AI combining
  • * Includes feature branch: ReaSurround support for 128 inputs
  • + Accessibility: add control descriptions for video encoder configuration
  • + Automation items: improve sizing of label area [t=284771]
  • + Track panels: improve FX parameter multi-row size calculation
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
ReaPack Repository: right-click and copy index URL
sockmonkey72 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2023, 10:21 AM   #2
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sockmonkey72 View Post
v7.05+dev1120 - November 20 2023
[*]+ Automation items: improve sizing of label area [t=284771]
Thank you, devs.

Does it include other related problems listed in the same thread?
creal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2023, 01:26 PM   #3
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

Regarding FX container parameters
A way to automap FX parameter through its container(s) during tweaking will be very useful for linking parameters.

please show us some light here.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2023, 05:56 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Regarding FX container parameters
A way to automap FX parameter through its container(s) during tweaking will be very useful for linking parameters.

please show us some light here.

Run the action to map the last tweaked parameter to the TCP controls, done
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 02:42 AM   #5
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Just noticed a bug with the action delete lanes that are not playing, it doesn't delete all lanes that are muted.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 05:15 AM   #6
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 740
Default

There are a few actions that don't respect track grouping for tracks that lead/follow media/razor edits



EDIT: Sorry, the media items were not linked because the media items lengths were not exactly the same. The differences were not visible, but they were different,

For tracks grouped by Media/Razor edits, the following menu items (above) are do not respect the grouping. Should they?

"Copy edited media item to new lane and re-comp"
"Copy edited media item back to source lane and re-comp"
"discard media item edits and re-comp from source lane"
"Source Lane" selection.


Also, can we have actions for these menu items?

Last edited by Stroudy; 11-21-2023 at 05:38 AM.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 05:28 AM   #7
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
Also, can we have actions for these menu items?
Also it would be useful to have an action that re-comps all unsynced sources without copying edits to a new lane.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 05:33 AM   #8
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Stroudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Also it would be useful to have an action that re-comps all unsynced sources without copying edits to a new lane.
Oh, for sure!! Yes, this.
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 05:56 AM   #9
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,220
Default

Here I'm using alt+click to discard media item edits. Works on the first item, but not the second (unsynced area vanishes).



Could we get actions/modifiers for "discard edits" and "copy back to source" that affect all unsynced items?

Alt+Shift click: Discard all edits
Ctrl+Shift click: Copy all edits back to source

Edit: Hadn't seen this, but yes, this basically
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Also it would be useful to have an action that re-comps all unsynced sources without copying edits to a new lane.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi

Last edited by FeedTheCat; 11-21-2023 at 06:02 AM.
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 08:04 AM   #10
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,687
Default

I just noticed that FX Containers and/or FXs in Containers are not shown in the FX tab in the Project Bay. Could you please make them show there? The FX tab in the Project Bay is very useful to monitor CPU, bypass/unbypass, remove and even set FXs offline all at once.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 09:13 AM   #11
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I just noticed that FX Containers and/or FXs in Containers are not shown in the FX tab in the Project Bay. Could you please make them show there? The FX tab in the Project Bay is very useful to monitor CPU, bypass/unbypass, remove and even set FXs offline all at once.
I completely agree. It's an important feature imo
creal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 09:22 AM   #12
fonolit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Location: West Carpathians
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I just noticed that FX Containers and/or FXs in Containers are not shown in the FX tab in the Project Bay. Could you please make them show there? The FX tab in the Project Bay is very useful to monitor CPU, bypass/unbypass, remove and even set FXs offline all at once.
+1 for this! I use Project Bay for CPU monitoring too.

Currently it really feels like a bug...

Attached Images
File Type: gif fx containers in project bay.gif (88.2 KB, 509 views)
fonolit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 09:30 AM   #13
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,583
Default

There's an intermittant bug that I noticed with the mixer scrollbar covering the bottom of the track strips. I'm using a v5 (v6?) skin.

Track heights are not being automatically adjusted to fit the scrollbar. Seems to be when mixer is fullscreen, though I was also able to replicate it once on my main monitor by horz-resizing the mixer to make it smaller. Sometimes it won't make room to fit the horz scrollbar.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/64315...i785z4yk2&dl=0

By the way, I was unable to upload this GIF file to Stash for some reason. Kept saying check browser settings.
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 09:30 AM   #14
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
I just noticed that FX Containers and/or FXs in Containers are not shown in the FX tab in the Project Bay. Could you please make them show there? The FX tab in the Project Bay is very useful to monitor CPU, bypass/unbypass, remove and even set FXs offline all at once.
+1
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 10:36 AM   #15
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,583
Default

Just found another bug; MCP inserts context menu sometimes shows the Spacers context menu.
EDIT: It seems that this doesn't occur when the mousecursor is near to the left or right of the inserts column.



Strangely, I was able to upload a GIF to Stash this time. :shrugs:
__________________
Puzzle Factory Sound Studios, London [Website] [Instagram]
[AMD 5800X, 32Gb RAM, Win10x64, NVidia GTX1080ti, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUCX, REAPER x64]
[Feature request: More details in Undo History]

Last edited by daxliniere; 11-21-2023 at 10:45 AM.
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 11:48 AM   #16
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Moving item loop section contents doesn't update instantly in the comp lane.

Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2023, 02:30 PM   #17
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Regarding "comp into new empty lane, automatically creating comp areas", it now fits well with the new mode, but with comping there should be another action that's going to add comp areas to the items on the playable lane, which most of the times is the top lane.
That's very basic imho, because the new lane that's going to be created will include all previous edits from our "track" lane, which will ensure that all edits are always going to be on a playable lane, no matter in which part of the timeline we 're comping. (Also could help for not loosing anything accidentally when using actions)
*It's noticeable during the workflow when comping on the same track but in different places and keeping previous sources.

Last edited by Vagelis; 11-21-2023 at 02:46 PM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2023, 03:29 AM   #18
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Devs can we have some love for my post above please? Except if I'm missing something, it's super common and basic imo for the workflow, that the items on track should be comped so nothing gets changed from previous items on track.
It's super noticeable when we're leaving sources in lanes, and trying to set comp areas to another item later in the timeline. The previous item on track is changing because it comps the last item in lanes and not the one on track, which is super dangerous to change something we don't want without noticing it.

"copy edited media items to new lane and re-comp" doesn't work when comping is off. We just need something similar to it, maybe we could have two versions of ""comp into new empty lane, automatically creating comp areas", but the one would comp the bottom items so it fits well with the new mode and the other would comp the items on track so nothing gets changed.

Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2023, 04:15 AM   #19
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
"copy edited media items to new lane and re-comp" doesn't work when comping is off. We just need something similar to it, maybe we could have two versions of ""comp into new empty lane, automatically creating comp areas", but the one would comp the bottom items so it fits well with the new mode and the other would comp the items on track so nothing gets changed.
Hmm, maybe "Comp into new copy of this lane" could create comp areas for unsynced items? (Didn't it do so at some point?)

__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2023, 04:24 AM   #20
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Hmm, maybe "Comp into new copy of this lane" could create comp areas for unsynced items? (Didn't it do so at some point?)
Yes I think it did but maybe I'm wrong and worked when there was comp areas, the problem now is that it doesn't add comp areas if there isn't some, it just copies the items to a new lane.
The cool thing would be to add comp areas to items on track even if comping is off, just like comp into new lane automatically creating comp areas.

the "problem" with using many comp lanes on same track in different parts of the timeline each time we want to comp something new, because items in comp lane unsync from their sources, is that we can't use the same lane to comp always. So adding new comp lanes without comping the previous items on track could be dangerous for loosing things.

Last edited by Vagelis; 11-23-2023 at 04:32 AM.
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2023, 01:01 PM   #21
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Regarding FX container parameters
A way to automap FX parameter through its container(s) during tweaking will be very useful for linking parameters.

please show us some light here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Run the action to map the last tweaked parameter to the TCP controls, done
ok that's a workaround
is it possible to make it more direct somehow? like automaping last 5 touched parameters?
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2023, 05:41 AM   #22
Suzuki
Human being with feelings
 
Suzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: Japan
Posts: 818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Regarding FX container parameters
A way to automap FX parameter through its container(s) during tweaking will be very useful for linking parameters.

please show us some light here.
Maybe my scripts are useful to you.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=35
Suzuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2023, 02:58 AM   #23
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Vagelis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 3,829
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Hmm, maybe "Comp into new copy of this lane" could create comp areas for unsynced items? (Didn't it do so at some point?)

This action "Comp into new copy of this lane automatically creating comp areas" is so much needed, would it be possible to include in the new version please?
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2023, 02:52 PM   #24
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzuki View Post
Maybe my scripts are useful to you.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=35
that's just great! Thanks again

Now when we just need to solve the broken links issue: when moving one of the linked FX in/out a container, the link is lost.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.