Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2024, 08:04 AM   #1
Podcastr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 4
Default Track control panel has “disappeared” - pls help!

After downloading a new version of Reaper (v7.14) last night, I have “lost” the entire track control panel area (which includes buttons for turning on and off ripple cut option etc)

I use a 2022 MacBook Pro

After reading about other examples of this problem in the forum, I tried one proposed solution - to drag the left-hand side of my Reaper screen further to the left, thinking I might have hidden the control panel. But there's nothing to drag!

I also tried to do this, but it I didn't see "toolbar" as an option anywhere

R-click in same area. Then "Open Toolbar", "Main Toolbar".

I also tried Options/ Customize toolbars.... but that gave me a bunch of choices that I didn't understand.

I just want the standard toolbar back that is always just "there" when I open up Reaper!

I have no idea what to do now to get the control panel back.
Please help!

Thanks in advance
Podcastr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 08:58 AM   #2
calsax
Human being with feelings
 
calsax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Oceanside,CA
Posts: 118
Default

First thing I would try: Go to Options / Layouts / Track Panel and change selection to "B" or "C" and see what happens. If no joy there, try switching to a different theme (there should be several choices, or download one from the Reaper Stash) and see if that helps. Hopefully one of these simple fixes will help you out!
__________________
Ryzen 7 7735HS, 32GB DDR5, 1TB NVMe, 2TB SATA SSD, Presonus Audiobox USB 96, Nektar Impact GXP61, Akai MPK mini MKII, BGW 150, JBL Control 5
calsax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 03:47 PM   #3
Podcastr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 4
Default seeking missing toolbar with ripple cut option

Thanks for your suggestion calsax but I have not found the control panel/toolbar I'm missing (with ripple cut etc).

Normally it's just visible in my reaper main page when I open the program!

Does anyone else have a suggestion?? The top left-hand corner of my reaper page is just black now!
Podcastr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 03:51 PM   #4
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,825
Default

Welcome to the forum

EDIT: sorry missed that you already tried that. Can you share a screenshot of your window?
What are you getting if you right click the top left-hand corner of reaper which is just black?

------------
Double click (or drag towards right) the left edge of the window. Wiggle a little until the mouse cursor becomes a line with arrows pointing left/right

__________________
My Scripts

Last edited by smandrap; 04-16-2024 at 03:57 PM.
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 06:39 PM   #5
Podcastr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 4
Default Track control panel has "disappeared"

Hi Smandrap, thanks for asking
This is what I see when I open Reaper
(A very dirty laptop screen... and no sign of the toolbar that used to automatically appear... with the option to turn on and off ripple-cut etc.)

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_8746.jpg (162.1 KB, 141 views)

Last edited by Podcastr; 04-17-2024 at 06:58 PM. Reason: submit attachment
Podcastr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2024, 07:32 PM   #6
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 2,655
Default

Any chance repositioning of the window has covered it up?
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 03:43 AM   #7
mindlessgenius
Human being with feelings
 
mindlessgenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2023
Posts: 399
Default

Funny how synchrony of events can appear, here's my solution from the neighbouring thread, you just need to increase the value, not decrease it.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2776276
mindlessgenius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 03:48 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,005
Default

It should work to hover the mouse over the left edge of the REAPER window, until a green line appears and the cursor changes to a left/right arrow, then double-click.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 05:06 AM   #9
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
elcalen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It should work to hover the mouse over the left edge of the REAPER window, until a green line appears and the cursor changes to a left/right arrow, then double-click.
Is there no action associated with this functionality? Not that it's something I'd personally really need, but I feel like a keyboard shortcut to do this could be more intuitive for some people than the mouse double click...
__________________
Artist name Ben Enkindle. Making electronic music exclusively with Linux software.
elcalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 05:17 AM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 16,005
Default

Amazingly, I don't think there is! We can definitely add one though.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 06:34 AM   #11
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Amazingly, I don't think there is! We can definitely add one though.
thanks schwa, it would be useful not only in such "problem" scenarios but also in normal work to toggle TCP width (minimize/restore).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 02:04 PM   #12
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
Welcome to the forum

EDIT: sorry missed that you already tried that. Can you share a screenshot of your window?
What are you getting if you right click the top left-hand corner of reaper which is just black?

------------
Double click (or drag towards right) the left edge of the window. Wiggle a little until the mouse cursor becomes a line with arrows pointing left/right

Off topic. What theme is this?
Thanks in advance!
__________________
DDP To Cue Writer. | DDP Marker Editor.
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 12:05 AM   #13
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,825
Default

A heavily modified Frankenstein which started as default Commala 2016
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 09:34 AM   #14
Podcastr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Posts: 4
Default Thank you, fixed it! (Schwa merci merci!)

Schwa for the win!!!! This DID work!!!! Thank you soooo much!!!!!

"It should work to hover the mouse over the left edge of the REAPER window, until a green line appears and the cursor changes to a left/right arrow, then double-click."



Quote:
Originally Posted by Podcastr View Post
Hi Smandrap, thanks for asking
This is what I see when I open Reaper
(A very dirty laptop screen... and no sign of the toolbar that used to automatically appear... with the option to turn on and off ripple-cut etc.)

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer!
Podcastr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.