Old 04-15-2024, 09:58 AM   #1
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,061
Default Default 7.0 Theme Adjuster v.240415

.




Installing & Running the script

✅ You must be running Reaper version v7.14 or later.
✅ You must be using the exact version of the Default 7.0 theme in that build.

Yes on both? Excellent, please DOWNLOAD





  • Choose Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder. Extract content of the zip (the 'Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua' file AND the 'Default_7.0_theme_adjuster resources' folder) into the 'scripts' folder there.
  • Choose Actions > Show action list. In the bottom right choose New action > Load ReaScript. Choose Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua and click Open.
  • In the actions list you'll now see Script: Default_7.0_theme_adjuster.lua. Choose it and click Run, or (while using the theme) go to Options > Themes > Theme Adjuster / Color Controls.

-------------------------
Resetting
Changes you make in the theme adjuster are stored in your 'reaper.themeconfig.ini' file, you can reset them using the 'Reset Theme Adjuster' button in the Global tab. Please do so often, and always when using a new version of the adjuster because development means parameters will be changing.
-------------------------





Changelog



  • Visibility Programmer Rework Fix for CVD badness turned into a whole buttons and logic rework so that what the buttons show, and what the ALWAYS column does, better represents what actually happens in Reaper.
  • Show inserts/sends when size permits these preferences now change state of their 'section assignment' [x] buttons in script if you change them within Reaper.
  • The last of the temporary art tick buttons and spinners are now replaced.
  • Tidying up.


This height problem



This is in this version so you can see it, even though its a problem. I've got it working so that changes to the meter height and fader height are shown on the script diagram, which is fun and pleasing. However, its a fixed height area so all the stuff flies out of the top of the diagram, out of the top of your monitor and down the back of your desk. What to do?
  1. Hide elements that don't fit. This is the obvious correct answer, but I think the primary function of this interaction is the dragNdrop reordering, and if things are hidden then they become unavailable for reordering and to be reordering targets. So that seems like prioritising the wrong thing.
  2. Resize the surrounding box. This would break my box flow and be a lot of work, and I believe the result would be a big ungainly annoyance anyway. I don't want to do this.
  3. Remove the new element resizing. Put this back to how it was, with the unrepresentative fixed height fader and meter, though with the fader turning to a knob when minimum height. This is a bummer, but probably what I'm going to do.

If you can think of a good reason why 3) isn't the correct thing to do, I'd love to hear it, thanks!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 12:32 PM   #2
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,190
Default

Hi WT

How about making everything except the volume/meter/input heights visually represented in the diagram.
These have a pixel number to give feedback anyway. Then reordering is fully catered for.

Edit: I guess this is what you mean anyway!
__________________
Mixing / Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxsounds.com
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2024, 12:58 PM   #3
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,061
Default

Yeah, I think what you are saying is indeed what option 3) is.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 05:14 AM   #4
Edison
Human being with feelings
 
Edison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 561
Default Default 7.0 Theme Adjuster v.240415

Hello @White Tie

This new Script is wonderful. Even when translated.


Congratulations!
__________________
Together we're more!! - Reaper+SWS [pt-BR] - Windows/Mac/Linux Downloads here
Donate, if you wish
Edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 06:49 AM   #5
Zeno
Human being with feelings
 
Zeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: HH
Posts: 925
Default

Edit:
I would go for option 3.

Resizing elements is a nice looking feature, but it doesn't add any significant functionality.

Last edited by Zeno; 04-16-2024 at 09:25 AM.
Zeno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 08:03 AM   #6
splitting_ears
Human being with feelings
 
splitting_ears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Saint-Étienne, France
Posts: 149
Default

On Windows 11, the interface sometimes becomes blurred when scrolling. The first image is normal, the second is blurry.






And a nitpick about the sliders:
__________________
Cyril
Website
splitting_ears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2024, 10:01 AM   #7
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 2,106
Default

Niggle: If a mixer channel is set to expand when selected/shrink when unselected, it takes two clicks to arm it (watch trk 17).

__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2024, 03:20 PM   #8
thevisi0nary
Human being with feelings
 
thevisi0nary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 544
Default

Inelegant but what about option 1 and just not having visual representation in the adjuster? Or instead of height you adjust the stretch factor for each one if it's not a lot of extra work.
thevisi0nary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2024, 08:45 PM   #9
jliu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 18
Default

There seems to be a typo in the script version number:



I am seeing a bug where, if at least two tracks in a folder (including the folder itself) are record armed, then zoomimg their height in the MCP using Cmd + Mousewheel (for me that's "View: Zoom vertically (MIDI CC relative/mousewheel)) yields weird bouncing. If one or less tracks are armed it's ok though:



Weird stuff is also happening to the first send knob in each track when resizing the MCP:



Are the record arm buttons in that last gif slightly off-center too?

This is on REAPER 7.15 right after resetting the theme adjuster.

EDIT: I went and installed another theme (Reapertips Theme) to see if it behaved differently, but I actually still got the TCP track zooming bug. So perhaps it's a REAPER bug and not a theme bug? Would anyone be able to confirm?

Last edited by jliu; 04-19-2024 at 09:04 PM.
jliu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 01:42 AM   #10
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,266
Default

Hi WT, was just trying the new mixer settings and noticed that the beginning of text was cropped on my end (but not so in your screenshot).

Apparently I must have checked "Draw vertical text bottom-up" at some point.

Question to you, is this something that can be solved via theming or is it a case of REAPER-works-in-mysterious-ways?



I think my brain prefers bottom-up, but this isn't really usable, so maybe I'll have to rethink what I think.
__________________
Featured scripts: REAPER Update UtilityLil ChordboxGridbox/Adaptive gridMX TunerRS5K LinkMIDI Editor Magic Donate💝: PayPal|ko-fi
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 10:54 AM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,643
Default

this looks so nice now!


This doesn't seem to work for me
Mixer panel section
- if track selected
- [on] Show meter values

can't have selected only with meter values, or unselected on, but selected off.


also little glitch in master section
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2024, 11:59 AM   #12
F1308
Human being with feelings
 
F1308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: It is season dependant.
Posts: 767
Default

Tested for a while...

Don´t you think "record disabled" should be "Record disabled" ?

😀😀😀😀
🎹🎹🎹🎹
F1308 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2024, 05:13 AM   #13
smandrap
Human being with feelings
 
smandrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Right here
Posts: 1,825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1308 View Post
Tested for a while...

Don´t you think "record disabled" should be "Record disabled" ?

😀😀😀😀
🎹🎹🎹🎹
It's auto populated by reaper
__________________
My Scripts
smandrap is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2024, 07:19 AM   #14
F1308
Human being with feelings
 
F1308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Location: It is season dependant.
Posts: 767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smandrap View Post
It's auto populated by reaper
Nice to know the origin, but don´t you think "record disabled" should be "Record disabled" ?

😀😀😀😀
🎹🎹🎹🎹
F1308 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2024, 02:50 PM   #15
KMJoshi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 57
Default Has anyone else seen this glitch?

Hi!
I've never seen this before the latest update. So, I'm assuming it's a new glitch.

I have set Layout 🔼 to a strip size, and the settings are in the screenshot. The faders disappear, and the record arm buttons float over the FX list when I lower the height of the mixer. It gets obvious when you increase the Meter Height parameter.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-04-25 032745.jpg (214.3 KB, 178 views)
__________________
Articulation mapping, please!
KMJoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2024, 04:57 AM   #16
Holzwurm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 201
Default

Regarding sections assignments:
With Effects Inserts and Track Sends assigned to bottom section (Pic 1, blue circle),

1. The Max Width Parameters seem to be not applied (yellow arrows)
2. shouldn't the sends list be shown in the 2nd bottom section (orange arrows)?
3. Aren't the Effects Inserts Buttons supposed to arrange in columns and rows (yellow circles). They do (Pic 2), but a lot of space is left unutilized, possibly this is related to 1.

Sorry if these are errors or ignorance on my part, but maybe it helps, or somebody can tell me what I'm missing.


Pic 1


Pic 2
Holzwurm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2024, 06:14 AM   #17
lolol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 333
Default

Very beautiful.

a question.
On routing button is written "route", cause of this word we can't see the color, and so we can't see information about routing.
Is it possible to hide it or to have an option hide/show ?

Thank you
__________________
Win11 64 bit, Core i7 32GB, Fireface UC
lolol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2024, 10:22 PM   #18
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
[*] Hide elements that don't fit. This is the obvious correct answer, but I think the primary function of this interaction is the dragNdrop reordering, and if things are hidden then they become unavailable for reordering and to be reordering targets. So that seems like prioritising the wrong thing.
They should pop into an "unassigned elements" section when hiding them like they do in TCP section assignments. And it sure would be nice if we could hide all the elements.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2024, 04:26 AM   #19
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 90
Default Will there ever be control over MCP fader level and peak level value display size?

I find the fader level display font size in the MCP to be unreadably small.

The peak level display on the MCP is slighly better and I appreciate the improved ability to see the full readout, where it used to get cut off, but can we please, please, please get adjustability in the font sizes in more areas like the MCP fader and peak level value display.

Thanks for considering!
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2024, 08:58 AM   #20
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edison View Post
This new Script is wonderful. Even when translated.


Congratulations!
Thanks. We're approaching final form in places, so please do let me know if I make any problematic string length assumptions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeno View Post
Edit:
I would go for option 3.

Resizing elements is a nice looking feature, but it doesn't add any significant functionality.
Totally agree.

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitting_ears View Post
On Windows 11, the interface sometimes becomes blurred when scrolling. The first image is normal, the second is blurry.
Yeah, I've sen some things like that too. There are a number of ways my underlying script graphics code is misbehaving (not a real programmer) but I'm resisting the urge to go into the weeds on such things if that can be done at leisure after release, so long as they don't intrude into functionality. Does the blur clear up if you keep scrolling? Can you get done what you need to do, just for the time being?

Quote:
Originally Posted by splitting_ears View Post
And a nitpick about the sliders:
Fixed in v290326, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Niggle: If a mixer channel is set to expand when selected/shrink when unselected, it takes two clicks to arm it (watch trk 17).
I can't really do anything about that I don't think, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jliu View Post
I am seeing a bug where, if at least two tracks in a folder (including the folder itself) are record armed, then zoomimg their height in the MCP using Cmd + Mousewheel (for me that's "View: Zoom vertically (MIDI CC relative/mousewheel)) yields weird bouncing. If one or less tracks are armed it's ok though.

Weird stuff is also happening to the first send knob in each track when resizing the MCP:

Are the record arm buttons in that last gif slightly off-center too?
I can't replicate any of those issues, might something be up with your Reaper install? Can anyone else duplicate? Do you have Options > Preferences > Advanced UI/system tweaks / 'Scale UI elements...' ticked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Apparently I must have checked "Draw vertical text bottom-up" at some point.
Question to you, is this something that can be solved via theming or is it a case of REAPER-works-in-mysterious-ways?
No that's not themable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
This doesn't seem to work for me
Mixer panel section
- if track selected
- [on] Show meter values

can't have selected only with meter values, or unselected on, but selected off.
What's happening is that its doing it, but Reaper isn't refreshing the drawing just on selection. If you make it also change width, or add the sidebar, it will. If you can remember, please remind me to make an FR about that once this is finished.

Quote:
Originally Posted by F1308 View Post
Don´t you think "record disabled" should be "Record disabled" ?
Sir, this is a Wendy's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KMJoshi View Post
I have set Layout 🔼 to a strip size, and the settings are in the screenshot. The faders disappear, and the record arm buttons float over the FX list when I lower the height of the mixer. It gets obvious when you increase the Meter Height parameter.
Fixed in v290326, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holzwurm View Post
Regarding sections assignments:
With Effects Inserts and Track Sends assigned to bottom section (Pic 1, blue circle),

1. The Max Width Parameters seem to be not applied (yellow arrows)
2. shouldn't the sends list be shown in the 2nd bottom section (orange arrows)?
3. Aren't the Effects Inserts Buttons supposed to arrange in columns and rows (yellow circles). They do (Pic 2), but a lot of space is left unutilized, possibly this is related to 1.

Sorry if these are errors or ignorance on my part, but maybe it helps, or somebody can tell me what I'm missing.
Yeah, you've not understood this, but that itself is very useful feedback, thanks. See in v290326:

Representing and explaining the Track section assignment / section properties relationship. (ref: Holzwurm). When sends or inserts are assigned to share with the parameters (i.e. the standard Reaper behaviour) I was drawing a line around them to represent them. That wasn't good enough, so now it also puts a message over the top of the relevant Section properties diagram, to explain that its settings don't apply because its sharing with the parameters.



Quote:
Originally Posted by lolol View Post
On routing button is written "route", cause of this word we can't see the color, and so we can't see information about routing.
Its primary job is to be the routing button, being easy to find when searching for that. The stripes underneath are what represent the Master / Receive / Send status.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubnick View Post
I find the fader level display font size in the MCP to be unreadably small.

The peak level display on the MCP is slighly better and I appreciate the improved ability to see the full readout, where it used to get cut off, but can we please, please, please get adjustability in the font sizes in more areas like the MCP fader and peak level value display.
The meter readout text size cannot be themed, that's a hardcoded Reaper thing. Reaper also uses text that size elsewhere, so if its too small, I'm afraid you need to look into Reaper's HiDPI functionality because themes won't be able to help you.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2024, 09:33 AM   #21
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,323
Default

Can someone besides me please ask WT if we will ever be able to hide all the elements? I've tried about 9 times now.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2024, 11:04 AM   #22
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,061
Default

This is the pre-release thread for testing a script; I've haven't solicited feature requests. Please test the new version of the script.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2024, 11:08 AM   #23
Holzwurm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post


Thank you so much, this illustrates why the parameters of inserts and sends are not applied. It is very much appreciated!
But I don't think it explains the following: With distributed assignments, the bottom section's width is fully utilized to display the elements' width , but not with the shared bottom section assigment:

First pair of pictures shows 3 sections in use:







Next pair of pictures and a gif show only the bottom section in use:









Holzwurm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2024, 11:19 AM   #24
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,061
Default

Oh yes I see, yes that's wrong, thanks very much. Keep an eye on the new thread.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2024, 09:41 AM   #25
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
The meter readout text size cannot be themed, that's a hardcoded Reaper thing. Reaper also uses text that size elsewhere, so if its too small, I'm afraid you need to look into Reaper's HiDPI functionality because themes won't be able to help you.
Appreciate the response, however:

1) Scaling the UI elements from Settings/Preferences does not at all effect the size of the fader level readout, even though it does effect the peak level readout. So how do I go about fixing the thing I am complaining about or whom do I have to contact to alert them to what seems like bug/issue?

2) I don't believe the HiDPI functionality or at least the ability to adjust it doesn't appear to be part of the Mac version.

Thanks!
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2024, 10:21 AM   #26
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,061
Default

Leave that Scale UI elements preference alone. Unticked. Never look at it again.

Reaper does indeed have HiDPI functionality on the Mac. If un-themable things in Reaper are too small, its that. It can only be that. Who do you ask? I get asked this a lot, but its not me if it can't be themed. You're not the only one having scaling problems, you're not the only one to think its a theme thing, its not a theme thing. The acid test is that if this theme has your problem, its not a theme thing.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2024, 02:43 PM   #27
Dubnick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Leave that Scale UI elements preference alone. Unticked. Never look at it again.

Reaper does indeed have HiDPI functionality on the Mac. If un-themable things in Reaper are too small, its that. It can only be that. Who do you ask? I get asked this a lot, but its not me if it can't be themed. You're not the only one having scaling problems, you're not the only one to think its a theme thing, its not a theme thing. The acid test is that if this theme has your problem, its not a theme thing.
Where? I don't find anything in settings.

Scale UI elements did make everything better save for that one particular thing (the fader level display - above the peak display - which does resize when scaled - and below the pan knob.

As far as that them - I don't know where the fader level display is in that theme but I don't see it. Just the peak level display.
Dubnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2024, 02:54 PM   #28
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 5,061
Default

That's not really a theme, its no theme at all. That's what Reaper looks like naked. Here's where to start : its not a theme thing, so its not something I can help you with, and its not this thread.

I sincerely encourage you to leave Scale UI elements alone.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.