Old 10-08-2009, 05:43 AM   #1
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default Create Cue Bus

Auto create cue bus: In Tracker



Quote:
Originally Posted by airon
A lot smarter than what anyone else has. All engies will love this function. The dream for fast headphone mix creation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerryg
It actually looks identical to what PTHD (not LE) has had for many years.

It also looks like a freakin' awesome idea, and from my untutored perspective maybe not too difficult to implement. This is the sort of thing that engineers want - bassist: "Can I get my own headphone mix?" engineer: [click click click] "There you go - what do you want changed?".

*Huge* +1 to this workflow godsend.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Billoon
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerryg
Lawrence, the only thing I'd add to this FR is to ask why we should bother creating a track called "Cue" when Reaper can create it for us after we click "Create Cue Bus From Selected Channels"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon
That's exactly what that function will do.

And editing the headphone mix is easy inside the I/O window of the Cue Bus Track. Perhaps it should open up for minute adjustments, and the Cue Bus Track should be selected too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerryg
This is a workflow feature that potentially would be used by nearly *every* engineer on virtually any session that contained more than a single musician - creating cue mixes is a studio fundamental. I can see this being very well received.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro
Agree. Very useful feature.

In the meantime I do this with track templates and it works real good (a full Project Template for recording with several tracks hidden and waiting to be unleashed )
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence
The FR has the function doing that too, creating the track and naming it. Sorry if it wasn't clear in the original post. Clicking that menu item would do all of that stuff listed in the text box.

Make the track, name it, route to it and then open it's routing dialog for manual assignment to hardware outs. (and tweaks to the balances for custom cue mixes)

Obviously it wouldn't be much different than the automatic VSTI routing function already there, just additionally copying fader and pan levels from the source track to the sends.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blechi
EDIT: Lawrence's answer came when i was typing. Never mind.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerryg
Those last two are the whole point of the FR. It *has* to copy the mix from the faders and set the sends to PF, or else whatever else it's doing - it ain't automatically setting up a cuemix for you
Quote:
Originally Posted by sellmestory
Wonderful to watch you "serious guys",cooking together nice new ideas.I am sure your catching the attention of the Reaper Crew.
What your suggesting is excellent!!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by evanrabby
excellent. however, for now and for years so far, you can set up a post fader post fx four (or however many, i usually need 4) channel aux send slider set per track as a blank project to start anyway, with (four) receive tracks, set everyones send sliders to unity (same as my mix) and go from there, in reaper or in cubase.

but this would allow me to start with my current mix without these sends set up, and build headphone mixes from there, ie sometimes i start by saying 'we'll all use the master out as our mix' then someone starts wanting a different mix, i could do a post fader set of aux sends, but this makes it faster.

but why pre fader 'settings-matched' sends when a set of unity-set post fader sends WILL match those pan and levels? ...usually we all want to hear the same basic headphone mix, post fader so that we all want the mix to shift as the multi tracks build up, but IE guitar player always wants a little 'more me' regardless... see?
Quote:
Originally Posted by airon
Evanrappy, most people require a headphone mix different from your own control mix, especially when it comes to their own signal and effects.

Lawrence, what about a submenu on the function that lists the Hardware Outs ?

Another alternative is to present a small dialogue box that details the stuff some folks might want to do such as:

Copy Fader Levels, Pan and Mute to Send
Copy Fader Levels, Pan and Mute Automation to Send

Create Hardware Out Send on Target Track
<dropdown box for Hardware Out Send>

The inspiration for such a dialogue comes from Logic 9 that did such a great job expanding the Apply-FX Stuff they cleverly borrowed from us.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogo
Would it be affected (the cue track) by muting and soloing the other tracks?
Quote:
Originally Posted by airon
Bogo, they would. Mute closes down the entire track. It's not a classic mute switch, AFAIK. Maybe that's changed. Try it .
Quote:
Originally Posted by evanrabby
to clarify, you can set up post fader aux sends. then they all are copying the current track pan/fader, yes,

but also these ARE sends, so you can change the level for each musician. i tend to find that the changes needed are level adjustments, allowed by this setup. IE yes they want a different mix but its always been level changes not 'i dont like that eq' or sonething detailed like that. their used to only having a dry mix for monitoring where all they GET is level adjustment per track.

also, i set up my own post fader sends set on bypass so i can 'solo' by shift click any track without effecting anyone elses mix.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyrow
This is a good idea.

I think Cockos is not going to implement a new type of cue channel when the whole idea of Reaper is any channel can do anything, but auto building cue tracks from channels and implementing this maybe...
- "The sends to this channel are not affected by solos (and/or mutes)".
- "Toggle: Preview this track using the master outputs".
...I think would do the trick.

And as I said in another post having horizontal mixers where you don't have to scroll that much when you click the I/O button and "Hide the sends going to this channel in the mixer view" to keep the main mixer clean would be nice too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by evanrabby
just to clarify: theres no need for a new channel type at all, just more options per channel, yes.

and:
- "The sends to this channel are not affected by solos (and/or mutes)".
- "Toggle: Preview this track using the master outputs".

well, #1 yes, but it needs to be per send, set in the send dailogue right? it could also be an option on the sends for for pre fader pre mute/solo, post fader pre mute/solo, pre fx pre mute/solo.

the second one: whats 'toggle' IE the track is always previewed using master outs if its assigned there.

i believe the clarification would be that we need a right click solo or new 'listen' button that sends to a separate hardware out. this clears up all these solo/mute options, and it has been in cubase forever. this IS a cue mix this way. the right click would hold regardless of whether the regular click solo was active or not, as well.

see, the second solo function would always be a 'sends not affected' function without having to set per send.
Quote:
Originally Posted by airon
This actually might be a good one to ask SWS to code in to the extension. I'll put up a thread in the General forum. Maybe it's easier this way.

-edit-
Request posted here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=43935
Quote:
Originally Posted by evanrabby
[edit out stuff as per below] oh, well adding a possible solution to the FR is valid however:

here is a possible solution to what this thread is asking: custom actions for all send functions. the right custom actions would cover this request and many more possibilities.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 07:21 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,518
Default

Will definitely need that "solo ignore" option on the headphone tracks to avoid the control room soloing affecting (muting) the headphone channels
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 10:47 AM   #3
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Maybe a new send mode:

Currently-

Post Fader (Post-Pan)
Pre Fader (Post-FX)
Pre FX

Need-

Pre Fader and Solo/Mute (Post-FX)
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 04:49 PM   #4
inthepipeline
Human being with feelings
 
inthepipeline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, UK. Slowly sinking island next to mainland Europe
Posts: 542
Default

+1 Anyone reading my previous posts will know that I support this

[edit]
I've been considering your very detailed post in the issue tracker and trying to come up with a way approach the very important issues you bring to light.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=44334

See what you think.
__________________
10core Xeon w.128gig RAM, lots of SSD, HDSP9652, MOTU828, Tannoy System 8 NFM.

Last edited by inthepipeline; 10-13-2009 at 11:53 PM.
inthepipeline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 11:00 AM   #5
Christof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Default

The description / pictures in the initial request (Issue Tracker - http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=967) can't be seen anymore.

What has happened? Have they been deleted? Why?

And - as this is a popular request - will this feature be implemented in one of the next updates?

Maybe at least a "Solo-Safe"-Feature, so that soloing will not mute all other outputs (monitors, headphones) ?
Christof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 01:09 AM   #6
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

In the meantime, I've made a first implementation of this action: look for "S&M/SWS Cuetrack from track selection" in the SWS extensions. details here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=43935
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 02:23 AM   #7
Christof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks Jeffos, I've tried it and it works very good.

Some questions and suggestions though:
If I'd solo a track, it will still mute al other outputs, right? So the extension will give me a cue bus very quick (it's really great!) - but it won't change reapers solo behaviour. I'm still asking to find a solution for that problem... but this could probably only be changed by Justin&Co.

One thing I'd like to have (though this seems not very easy):
I'd like to set up a mix on my faders and copy that mix to the Cue-Bus.
For monitors I'm using a pre-fade send, so it would be just GREAT, if the fader-values could be copied so the value of the pre-fade-send would be just the same as the faders.
Christof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 09:48 AM   #8
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christof View Post
Thanks Jeffos, I've tried it and it works very good.

Some questions and suggestions though:
If I'd solo a track, it will still mute al other outputs, right? So the extension will give me a cue bus very quick (it's really great!) - but it won't change reapers solo behaviour. I'm still asking to find a solution for that problem... but this could probably only be changed by Justin&Co.

One thing I'd like to have (though this seems not very easy):
I'd like to set up a mix on my faders and copy that mix to the Cue-Bus.
For monitors I'm using a pre-fade send, so it would be just GREAT, if the fader-values could be copied so the value of the pre-fade-send would be just the same as the faders.
Thanks!

for the solo issue, you're not the 1st one to ask.. but alas it's out of the API scope (well, without ugly stuff). musicbynumber has entered that obvious FR here: http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=393

For the rest (using faders as default send values), it's doable. However I don't promise anything.. 2010 gonna be VERY busy for me..
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 06:52 PM   #9
fudduf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default

big +1
fudduf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 01:04 AM   #10
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christof View Post
One thing I'd like to have (though this seems not very easy):
I'd like to set up a mix on my faders and copy that mix to the Cue-Bus.
For monitors I'm using a pre-fade send, so it would be just GREAT, if the fader-values could be copied so the value of the pre-fade-send would be just the same as the faders.
Christof, some good news for you in the latest SWS Extensions... I'll keep this thread http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=43935 updated not to polluate this FR
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 03:02 AM   #11
magnus0re
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bergen, Norway.
Posts: 78
Default

+1 & solo ignore
magnus0re is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 08:52 AM   #12
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

about solo safe/ignore/defeat, just in case.. you can do that thanks to the track grouping feature: each track with sends should have a dedicated group with solo as master and the cue buss should have "solo slave" for all the groups.
(this was the trick I was thinking to: I wanted my cue bus actions to optionally build that track grouping but there's something I didn't manage to "reverse engineer" in REAPER's track grouping model..)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 10:03 AM   #13
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
but there's something I didn't manage to "reverse engineer" in REAPER's track grouping model..)
ok, just had another look => got it
but is that trick acceptable ?
[EDIT]discussion here: http://code.google.com/p/sws-extensi.../detail?id=113[/EDIT]
of course it should not break existing track grouping (other than solo)

Last edited by Jeffos; 04-15-2010 at 01:21 AM. Reason: http://code.google.com/p/sws-extension/issues/detail?id=113
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.