Old 08-13-2019, 06:40 AM   #1
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default Import Session Data / Targeted Media Import

Import Session Data / Pro Tools alike feature for importing audio contents. Does such thing exist in Reaper? I'm thinking of something similar to SWS Snapshots in terms of operation (track targeting), but instead of importing audio settings (vol, pan, sends, plugins) it should import audio contents of tracks.

Or if not this, maybe you have some other workflow suggestions for mixing multiple songs recorded during one recording session? Let's say I am done with mixing of one song and I'd like to move on with another. How to quickly replace the audio contents in the session, retaining all mixer settings including folders and all routing? Other than manually dragging dozens of WAV files.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer

Last edited by jackmilas; 10-03-2019 at 05:17 AM.
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 08:08 AM   #2
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 163
Default

Following!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 09:44 AM   #3
analogexplosions
Human being with feelings
 
analogexplosions's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 341
Default

Project Tabs!

Open the source project, and the destination project in two tabs and copy the audio files from the source project and paste into the destination project!

I prefer this method over the import session data/PT method.
__________________
www.dungeonbeach.com
analogexplosions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 10:16 AM   #4
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by analogexplosions View Post
Open the source project, and the destination project in two tabs and copy the audio files from the source project and paste into the destination project!
Is there a way to copy/paste all the audio for a session in one move, or do you have to move it over track by track? Also curious if you have to consolidate the audio/items from the beginning of the session for this to work, or can you just make a selection including black space between/before & after items?

Thanks for the suggestion! 😀
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:03 PM   #5
Dark River
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: NC
Posts: 36
Default

For each song to be mixed: Why not just copy the entire .rpp file? ...then delete all but the target song.

At this point each new .rpp file shares the same media files, so you might want to:
Open each file (song),
Select All,
then Glue (this will trim and save each audio file as new),
then Save As..., using New Folder and Copy all Media options.
__________________
Windows 7, i7, 16GB ram.
Windows 10, i7, 16GB ram.

Last edited by Dark River; 08-13-2019 at 12:25 PM.
Dark River is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 12:58 PM   #6
analogexplosions
Human being with feelings
 
analogexplosions's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
Is there a way to copy/paste all the audio for a session in one move, or do you have to move it over track by track? Also curious if you have to consolidate the audio/items from the beginning of the session for this to work, or can you just make a selection including black space between/before & after items?

Thanks for the suggestion! 😀
I just marque select all the items you want copied and paste in the new session. You can do this with media items as well as tracks. No consolidation necessary!
__________________
www.dungeonbeach.com
analogexplosions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 03:19 PM   #7
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by analogexplosions View Post
I just marque select all the items you want copied and paste in the new session. You can do this with media items as well as tracks. No consolidation necessary!
But that works only when you have the files in the correct sequence, matching the layout of your tracks. I usually rearrange tracks as I go, so that wouldn't work for me, would it?
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:51 PM   #8
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by analogexplosions View Post
I just marque select all the items you want copied and paste in the new session. You can do this with media items as well as tracks. No consolidation necessary!
Great to know, thank you!!

@jackmilas Yeah, I'm surprised someone hasn't come up with a script of some sort that just imports the track items from one session to another by matching track names. I know nothing about coding, but it seems people here have created scripts that do much more complicated things that that!!
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2019, 10:46 AM   #9
analogexplosions
Human being with feelings
 
analogexplosions's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackmilas View Post
But that works only when you have the files in the correct sequence, matching the layout of your tracks. I usually rearrange tracks as I go, so that wouldn't work for me, would it?
In that instance, I'd just copy the tracks from the source project and paste those tracks in the destination project. Then you can freely move the track contents to where you want them and delete or hide the original tracks.
__________________
www.dungeonbeach.com
analogexplosions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2019, 08:02 AM   #10
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by analogexplosions View Post
In that instance, I'd just copy the tracks from the source project and paste those tracks in the destination project. Then you can freely move the track contents to where you want them and delete or hide the original tracks.
That part where you freely move the contents takes too much time. What Pro Tools does nicely is that it recognises targets for importing the audio contents. Once the mix template is set, you just import audio in one go, so kick.wav will go to kick track, trombone.wav to trombone track, etc.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 03:32 PM   #11
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default

I'd like to bump this thread, because I believe such a feature would be a huge improvement to mixing workflows.

The feature could be called "Targeted Media Import" where not only Reaper would ask if it should import the media items on one track or on separate tracks, but it would show a list of imported media items in one column and possible destination tracks matched by name in another column, but still available for manual targeting in case the names don't match. Similar style to SWS Snapshots, but for audio files.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 04:06 PM   #12
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 699
Default

Yes import session data is great. Studio one has it has well, it┤s by far one big feature.
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2019, 03:45 AM   #13
drummerboy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 81
Default

+1, Target Media Import would be a nifty feature
drummerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2019, 02:16 PM   #14
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,780
Default

I see it the same way. +1
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:16 AM   #15
Marcin Szwajcer
Human being with feelings
 
Marcin Szwajcer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Wroclaw PL
Posts: 165
Default

BIG +1
__________________
Does a true silence really exist or are we just thinking about it thru imagination we have?
Marcin Szwajcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 10:11 AM   #16
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 89
Default

if you wanna import audio source to your project based on similar name matched track.
then.. its totally scriptable. Cuz I bought it b4, works great.
if u want more else feature ,then i'm not sure about it is it scriptable or not, cuz im not a scripter.
thrr's bunch of scripters in the community to help .
u can post ur request and see how it gose.
usually if you request with some donation would b way more faster.
sad but true.. lol
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 10:48 AM   #17
pepe44
Human being with feelings
 
pepe44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
if you wanna import audio source to your project based on similar name matched track.
then.. its totally scriptable. Cuz I bought it b4, works great.
if u want more else feature ,then i'm not sure about it is it scriptable or not, cuz im not a scripter.
thrr's bunch of scripters in the community to help .
u can post ur request and see how it gose.
usually if you request with some donation would b way more faster.
sad but true.. lol
Wouldn┤t it be a nice feature in your opinion?
__________________
Intel core i7 6700K - socket 1151 LGA - Chipset z170 - 16G DDR4 - Nvidia GTX 1060
pepe44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 10:51 AM   #18
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todoublez View Post
if you wanna import audio source to your project based on similar name matched track.
then.. its totally scriptable. Cuz I bought it b4, works great.
if u want more else feature ,then i'm not sure about it is it scriptable or not, cuz im not a scripter.
thrr's bunch of scripters in the community to help .
u can post ur request and see how it gose.
usually if you request with some donation would b way more faster.
sad but true.. lol
If you have the script that does it, let us know how we could get it. Perhaps the author of your script might be willing to sell it?
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 10:35 PM   #19
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackmilas View Post
If you have the script that does it, let us know how we could get it. Perhaps the author of your script might be willing to sell it?
U can find X-Raym from here

www.extremeraym.com

Reason why I decided not to share is becuz
1st.
i dont know am I authorized to share on web, since this was a private Script Dev project I requested to him, but he's the author not me so...
2nd.
this is how they bring food on the table.


plz understand
cheers
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 10:57 PM   #20
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepe44 View Post
Wouldn┤t it be a nice feature in your opinion?
this is a nice feature , indeed !

just make sure the audio source name is matched to your destination track in yo template.

assign them a shortcut key

and then..1 key stroke,
BOOM
it automatically import the name matched file on the right track which u want it to be.

this Script saved me lots of time...for sure.
cuz there are over 70 to 80 tracks to import everytime I work with my clients..
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 03:49 AM   #21
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,057
Default

Hi !
So I just released the script pack:


ReaScript: Insert/Import media files as item on existing similarly named tracks


The core concept is this script:



Hope it can help !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 02:35 AM   #22
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Hope it can help !
Thank you!
I will test it in a few minutes!
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 02:59 AM   #23
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default

I found another script, and it's right there in the ReaPack!
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...as%20items.lua

mpl_Move selected items to tracks with the same name as items.lua

Seems to be working great!
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2019, 03:14 AM   #24
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,057
Default

@jackmilas


It does but it is a bit different as you have to initially import media on arrange view, it could create more tracks than necessary, and you'll have to delete them in this case.
Also initially importing media in the project may requires more precautions (deactivating ripple, auto fade, auto fade at import etc). That's why I made a version which works directly at file import.
Also my script supports parent track pattern.


But of course mpl script can be very nice in a lot of situation and perfectly usable in lot of cases.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 02:31 PM   #25
dagovitsj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 21
Default Is there a naming convention?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackmilas View Post
I found another script, and it's right there in the ReaPack!
https://github.com/MichaelPilyavskiy...as%20items.lua

mpl_Move selected items to tracks with the same name as items.lua

Seems to be working great!
Hi, and thanks for the tip, jackmilas!
I have tried the script, but can't get it to work. I did a test project and named some wav files like this: Kick.wav, Snare Top.wav, Bass.wav
I then made 3 tracks which I named with the same names: Kick, Snare Top, Bass
Then I imported the wav files so that they appeared under the empty Kick, Snare Top and Bass track. I then highlighted the three items (Kick, Snare Top and Bass), ran the script - and nothing happened.

I then opened the script to see if I could find out what I did wrong, but I can't code (yet!), so I'm a little lost. I reckon there has to be some naming convention that I haven't followed or can someone point me in the right direction? Thanks in advance!

All the best!
dagovitsj
__________________
| Win 7 - 64bit | Reaper 5.x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | Western Digital Black harddisks | Graphics Card: Gigabyte 9800 GT Silent Cell | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |
dagovitsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 12:40 PM   #26
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagovitsj View Post
Hi, and thanks for the tip, jackmilas!
I have tried the script, but can't get it to work. I did a test project and named some wav files like this: Kick.wav, Snare Top.wav, Bass.wav
I then made 3 tracks which I named with the same names: Kick, Snare Top, Bass
Then I imported the wav files so that they appeared under the empty Kick, Snare Top and Bass track. I then highlighted the three items (Kick, Snare Top and Bass), ran the script - and nothing happened.

I then opened the script to see if I could find out what I did wrong, but I can't code (yet!), so I'm a little lost. I reckon there has to be some naming convention that I haven't followed or can someone point me in the right direction? Thanks in advance!

All the best!
dagovitsj
Use this to import :
https://www.extremraym.com/en/downlo...-named-tracks/

Thats what u lookin for.
A kickass script.
This thang wrks great, if u often mix wit yo own template.
Cheers.
__________________
Reaper 5.981 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40677.01
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 01:54 PM   #27
dagovitsj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks todoublez for the link! I reckon that's a very powerful script. However I want to understand why I can't seem to make MPL's script work? I guess it has something to do with the naming convention that I haven't quite grasped yet?

All the best
dagovitsj
__________________
| Win 7 - 64bit | Reaper 5.x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | Western Digital Black harddisks | Graphics Card: Gigabyte 9800 GT Silent Cell | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |
dagovitsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:12 AM   #28
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagovitsj View Post
Hi, and thanks for the tip, jackmilas!
I have tried the script, but can't get it to work. I did a test project and named some wav files like this: Kick.wav, Snare Top.wav, Bass.wav
I then made 3 tracks which I named with the same names: Kick, Snare Top, Bass
Then I imported the wav files so that they appeared under the empty Kick, Snare Top and Bass track. I then highlighted the three items (Kick, Snare Top and Bass), ran the script - and nothing happened.

I then opened the script to see if I could find out what I did wrong, but I can't code (yet!), so I'm a little lost. I reckon there has to be some naming convention that I haven't followed or can someone point me in the right direction? Thanks in advance!

All the best!
dagovitsj
There must be something else not working. The names don't need to be exact. They can be similar, eg. having prefixes or suffixes and the script still works ok.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:54 AM   #29
dagovitsj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Hm, that's very strange. I installed the newest version of Reaper and downloaded the script/lua file you have linked to above. Tried different naming combinations 'Snare raw' and 'Snare_raw' - nothing happens. I have highlighted the items I want to move, ran the script, nothing happens.
Haven't had problems with scripts before, so this is a mystery. I'm on PC (Yes, I found out yesterday that this actually is a Mac thread!), but it shouldn't matter.

Thanks for chiming in by the way! I have to research further then.
__________________
| Win 7 - 64bit | Reaper 5.x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | Western Digital Black harddisks | Graphics Card: Gigabyte 9800 GT Silent Cell | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |
dagovitsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 07:55 AM   #30
jackmilas
Human being with feelings
 
jackmilas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Wroclaw
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagovitsj View Post
Hm, that's very strange. I installed the newest version of Reaper and downloaded the script/lua file you have linked to above. Tried different naming combinations 'Snare raw' and 'Snare_raw' - nothing happens. I have highlighted the items I want to move, ran the script, nothing happens.
Haven't had problems with scripts before, so this is a mystery. I'm on PC (Yes, I found out yesterday that this actually is a Mac thread!), but it shouldn't matter.

Thanks for chiming in by the way! I have to research further then.
I have installed the script via Reapack. Maybe that will help?
After it's installed you need to run it from the Actions window and it should work.

EDIT: I am just testing it now and it seems it's case sensitive. Also the item names can have suffixes / prefixes, but the track names cannot contain more characters than the files.

If someone wants more functionality, X-Raym script will probably be a better choice.
__________________
Jacek Miłaszewski - mix engineer

Last edited by jackmilas; Yesterday at 08:07 AM.
jackmilas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:14 AM   #31
dagovitsj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackmilas View Post
I have installed the script via Reapack. Maybe that will help?
After it's installed you need to run it from the Actions window and it should work.

EDIT: I am just testing it now and it seems it's case sensitive. Also the item names can have suffixes / prefixes, but the track names cannot contain more characters than the files.

If someone wants more functionality, X-Raym script will probably be a better choice.
Thanks for the tip Jack, but it still doesn't work. However I tried a similar script by MPL: mpl_Move selected items to selected track.lua - and that script works as expected.

Hm, I really can't understand why the mpl_Move selected items to track with same name as items.lua doesn't work?

Cheers!
__________________
| Win 7 - 64bit | Reaper 5.x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 760@ 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | Western Digital Black harddisks | Graphics Card: Gigabyte 9800 GT Silent Cell | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |
dagovitsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:27 PM   #32
todoublez
Human being with feelings
 
todoublez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: beijing
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dagovitsj View Post
Thanks for the tip Jack, but it still doesn't work. However I tried a similar script by MPL: mpl_Move selected items to selected track.lua - and that script works as expected.

Hm, I really can't understand why the mpl_Move selected items to track with same name as items.lua doesn't work?

Cheers!
maybe you should pm MPL, he should be able to know what's going wrong.
actually some of the Script can be only wrking on PC not Mac.


cheers.
__________________
Reaper 5.981 / SWS/S&M: v2.10.0 / MAC OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
JS_ReaScriptAPI: v0.993 / Ultraschall API: v40677.01
todoublez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.