Old 09-30-2012, 07:21 PM   #1
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default dual monitors?

LICECap seems to NOT work across dual monitors... could it be made to???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 07:34 AM   #2
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,146
Default

It works here as expected (win7 x64) - I can capture both monitors at the same time.

Maybe it has something to do with your configuration?
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 12:47 PM   #3
virgo47
Human being with feelings
 
virgo47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Posts: 166
Default It works... but...

I have a problem right now - I use licecap (Windows) on secondary monitor most of the time, but right now I have notebook on its own with no monitor connected. Licecap starts and... it doesn't show. Not even hotkeys like Win+shift+left/right (changing between screens) help, neither does minimize/maximize... nothing. Anyone else noticed such a thing?

I even reinstalled from licecap 1.1 to current version 1.2, but it remembers the last position probably and doesn't let me to move it to primary monitor.
__________________
Newbie Home Recording Tutioral on YouTube

...and a little bit of humility
virgo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.