Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2019, 02:02 AM   #1
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 940
Default BUG: U-he Zebra2 does not work in REAPER under Linux

The VST2 version of Zebra is not detected.
The VST3 version is detected, but loading it crashes REAPER entirely (i.e. just closes it).
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 02:35 AM   #2
udaemon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 31
Default

hi, you may also report the problem in the linux specific u-he forum @ kvr:
https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=292.
udaemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 10:15 AM   #3
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 940
Default

No need, it is already known there: https://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewt...f=292&t=524558
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 11:01 AM   #4
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
The VST2 version of Zebra is not detected.
The VST3 version is detected, but loading it crashes REAPER entirely (i.e. just closes it).
Whilst it's true that Zebra 2 doesn't show as a VSTi in Reaper for Linux, it is detected as a VST effect and runs normally here as a VST instrument when chosen as a VST effect.

It's obviously not ideal though and should be fixed, but at least Zebra does run fine for now (at least for me) with this workaround.

I have the same experience as yours with the VST3 version though - that crashes REAPER Linux here too!
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2019, 02:58 PM   #5
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,130
Default

try add /home/fladd/.vst/ (clear cache/re-scan) in REAPER & when you run it, and if you look at the GUI on top, it say ZEBRA Rev.8256 VST2 Linux 64 at my place.
Ps, have not managed to break the VST2 one (yet) and have not spend time with VST3 (yet)
--
Ps2, Not much time will be spent at - all since the VST3 one closed/shut down REAPER.. (first try, & second/3rd..)
--
Ps3, *Some "SmajjL" moments later:

Well.. shit, I got the VST3 started in Bitwig & it says VST3 on the GUI.. and a quickie suggest it looks like it works fine, o-o0ohh shit..
Valuable info though..
Conclusion: Not SmajjL's fault
__________________
:)

Last edited by SmajjL; 09-08-2019 at 03:44 PM.
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.