Old 09-22-2019, 03:39 PM   #1
mek42
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 24
Default Reaper without Pulseaudio

I'm planning a fresh install of Gentoo tomorrow. If I want to play with the native Linux version of Reaper, will I need Pulseaudio for anything?
mek42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 03:41 PM   #2
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,838
Default

No, REAPER can use Jack (or ALSA).
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 06:00 PM   #3
mek42
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 24
Default

Thanks!
mek42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.