Old 10-11-2019, 05:44 PM   #1
dalezjc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 47
Default CPU Spiking

So I've been using Reater (natively) on Linux (Mint) for about 6 months with no issues (save for the lack of plug-ins), but just in the last couple of weeks, my CPU has been spiking to about 350%! Of course, I have to exit Reaper and start again, but after about 10 minutes it's spiking again. The only apps running on this Linux box is Reaper so it's not like any other app is taking CPU cycles away.

(I really dread going back to Windows.)

Any suggestions on how to fix?

Thanks,
Dale
dalezjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 06:35 PM   #2
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,055
Default

Try running the task manger and see it something is hitting the CPU real hard. Another thing to check would be what buffer size and buffer periods you've got set. If one of those got altered it could dog the machine.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 03:01 AM   #3
dalezjc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 47
Default Running TOP

I'm running the top command and watching while running Reaper and it's the only process causing the spike. What should the buffer size and buffer periods be set at?

Dale
dalezjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 11:01 AM   #4
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,055
Default

There's no set formula. It depends on your sound hardware and computer. I would start with something like 44/24 256 sample buffer and three periods. Then start walking the buffer size down from that to see when it stops being totally stable.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 02:14 PM   #5
dalezjc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 47
Default

My Media Buffer Size is 1200ms so I should reduce it?
dalezjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 02:31 PM   #6
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 4,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalezjc View Post
My Media Buffer Size is 1200ms so I should reduce it?
Where are you getting that number? Audio device panel is what I'm referring to. With these settings and an external Behringer UMC1820 USB audio device, I can run all day long and never experience any audio problems. This is on a ten year old machine.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--

Last edited by Glennbo; 10-16-2019 at 08:39 AM.
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:42 PM   #7
dalezjc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 47
Default

My bad. Was looking at the wrong setting. Thanks for clearing that up.

Dale
dalezjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.