Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2019, 12:57 PM   #1
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,500
Default ReaEQ says "2 in 2 out" when it really is "2 in 4 out"... (not a bug, no)

This looks to me like a bug...

I have ReaEQ setup to output on 1/2 and 3/4, but the button still says "2 in 2 out". I think it should say like it is "2 in 4 out".

__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...

Last edited by Fabian; 10-19-2019 at 10:08 AM.
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 01:18 PM   #2
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 413
Default

this shows not channels, but pins, means that this plugin has 2 in pins and 2 out pins.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 01:19 PM   #3
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
this shows not channels, but pins, means that this plugins has 2 in pins and 2 out pins.
But it has four output pins connected. Not?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 01:23 PM   #4
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,361
Default

The plugin itself only has two output channels, you're just duplicating them to 3 + 4.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 01:23 PM   #5
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 413
Default

You assign 2 pins to 4 track channels, but count of pins of plugin is still 2.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 01:16 AM   #6
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,500
Default

Aha. Thanks.
Hm... For ten years I've been using Reaper and apparently I've always misunderstood this.

Now, why would it not be more important to see upfront how many channels are going in and out? I mean, what is now displayed is static info that seems (to me) rather uninteresting. I am more interested to quickly see if a plug-in sends out on more than two channels, or a compressor is connected to more than two input channels (hence being side-chained).

Or...?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 01:44 AM   #7
doppelganger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 413
Default

agreed, that number of pins are pretty useless, number of active in/out channels makes more sense, but it is, what it is.
doppelganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 06:35 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
that seems (to me) rather uninteresting.
Well it e.g. shows that (in this case) a plugin has a sidechain input, just to point out.



edit:
I could imagine when working with higher channel count than stereo (e.g. Surround, Ambisonics) this info may also be of more relevance (not doing this myself..).

Last edited by nofish; 10-19-2019 at 07:02 AM.
nofish is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.