Old 04-04-2010, 03:42 AM   #441
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,759
Default

"I" (just wanted to be different but feel the same way!)
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 07:32 AM   #442
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

sweet SWS update. i also agree that toggle inline editor would be cool. but this is great update. bon boulot!
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 07:58 AM   #443
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,913
Default

the metronome actions are useful as marker actions - to turn the metronome on for a countdown to a then off again...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 08:17 AM   #444
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
1) With external source files: "lanes" should now be always consistent whatever are take lengths, recording order, etc..
Thanks very much for the update Jeffos!

Although the update is now correctly keeping the same filename together in the same lane, it appears to be ordering takes in terms of the length of the take (ie longest take = Take 1) instead of the order that they were recorded in.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 09:35 AM   #445
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
I think "show/hide inline editor" would be a nice toggle action. then I could toggle vertical zoom and edit modes at once. who's with me?
Yes, me too! Would be a nice addition and very useful!
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 09:38 AM   #446
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,511
Default

If only inline editor was up to par... but it isn't, sadly.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 06:53 PM   #447
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

just noticed that the close floating Fx windows command is a one way deal rather than a toggle. maybe it's impossible to create a toggle with the way it is programmed, idk. but a toggle would be awesome. that's one thing i thought Sonar did well was their x-ray thingy where they used vista's alpha thing for windows, to make them transparent at the touch of a button. really cool, but in all honesty, to me, just hiding and showing FX window at the touch of a button is just as good, and in fact probably better as it is a bit lighter on resources i would imagine. i think the toggle all floating windows from last SWS update is still my go to for toggling FX window, the downer is i can't use it while inline editor is open because my inline editor is a floating window.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 07:47 PM   #448
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,439
Default

I actually have another kind of strange question i guess. i'm just wondering about how long macros can be, or what would be the result of a super long macro.

sometimes i like to play over a loop for a while and i build up a bunch of takes, which i would then like to link up one after the other into one long take.

maybe there's an easier way, idk, but one thing i was thinking was i could use the command that sends selected take to right, and then use the one that selects next take down, and so on and so forth until it is completed. the thing is, there is no way to add the 'until it is completed' command. so i'd have to make a super long bunch of repeating commands which would always certainly be more in number than the number of takes i would have taken, which would be a real lot.

so basically i'm wondering if A) there might be an easier way to do this (i believe all takes are saved as one file name, so maybe i could somehow take advantage of that?) or B) is it a bad idea to make a huge list of repeating commands as a macro, and/or will it act as i would expect it to. i know sometimes for programming, you need to add pauses for things like this because otherwise things occur too quickly, or too slow depending on how you look at it.

EDIT: Nevermind 'explode all takes in order.' aaaahhh good ol' reaper.

Last edited by Sound asleep; 04-04-2010 at 07:55 PM.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 07:49 PM   #449
evanrabby
Human being with feelings
 
evanrabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Please add midi learn to sends. Nuts and bolts before games!
Posts: 291
Default

toggle floating windows (mot mixer etc): ah yes, i never knew it was there, i have TONS of floating windows and id love to be able to toggle but of course have them toggle back up or else i loose all mt 12 compressors at their positions, etc...

sws is god.
__________________
"The Hottest places in Hell are reserved for those who, in time of moral crisis, maintain their neutrality." --Dante, "The Inferno"
and: www.larouchepub.com organize to effect change
evanrabby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2010, 08:25 PM   #450
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,416
Default Actions for Serious Automation Enhancements

Also posted in the issue tracker of the extension.

Why ?

Without a Preview mode(as Nuendo and PT have it), we need to disarm stuff
that we don't want to overwrite during mixing. Reaper makes you click those
parameters by hand for each track.

This request is about groups of automation parameters.


For now these actions may need to make the automation tracks visible as
well, which is a serious flaw for anyone mixing more than one track at a time.

Here are the actions , for selected tracks and all tracks :

Arm all active
Disarm all active

Toggle Arming of Volume
Toggle Arming of Pan
Toggle Arming of Mute
Toggle Arming of Send Level
Toggle Arming of Send Pan
Toggle Arming of Send Mute
Toggle Arming of Plugins All

Toggle Arming of Plugin 1
Toggle Arming of Plugin 2
Toggle Arming of Plugin 3
Toggle Arming of Plugin 4
Toggle Arming of Plugin 5
Toggle Arming of Plugin 6
Toggle Arming of Plugin 7
Toggle Arming of Plugin 8
Toggle Arming of Plugin 9
Toggle Arming of Plugin 10
Toggle Arming of Plugin 11
Toggle Arming of Plugin 12
Toggle Arming of Plugin 13
Toggle Arming of Plugin 14
Toggle Arming of Plugin 15
Toggle Arming of Plugin 16
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 04-04-2010 at 09:06 PM.
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 01:50 AM   #451
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
@lawrs: close all floating fx windows is now OK
I cannot thank you enough. Your relentless effort to improve our Reaping lifes shines brighter every other day. Know this that your hard work and time spent is appreciated by world wide Reaper users. That's something to be proud of.

Tim and Jeffos, I posted sometime ago an idea of better editing actions similar to "cut/copy/split , obeying time sel" , yet quite different. My idea was prodding the possibility of detecting last selection, if it's an item selection , or a time selection, and then have the editing action applied to it.

For example, if my last action was clicking on an item, cut/copy/split will apply to edit cursor, even if there is a time selection active. But if my last action was creating time selection, cut/copy/split will be applied to time selection. I believe this could be implemented, since the success of obey time selection actions?

Here's the thread that I posted awhile back :

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=49634
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 09:10 AM   #452
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixeltarian View Post
I think "show/hide inline editor" would be a nice toggle action. then I could toggle vertical zoom and edit modes at once. who's with me?
+1
This could save me a key ^^
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 09:34 AM   #453
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Guys are talking about the ME or indeed about "inline" editing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudchild View Post
Hmm, build lanes - that's good juju! Anything to get around the chaos of auto-split... Seems to be working well, lines everything back up, eh?
However, after performing this command, I then expected to be able to use the 'heal splits' command to join everything back up, which would be supergood, but this doesn't seem to want to happen. Why would this be?
healing not working with multiple takes is a native issue (just try ).

Quote:
Originally Posted by onewayout View Post
Hey Guys, this might have been mentioned before...But what about duplicating several trks to record our takes on and then we have a clear path for comping?

Not trying to step on anyones toes and Jeffos is working hard on this....But this might be an easy workaround so as to keep the workflow moving.....??
hey, no hard work and hummm.. yes, sure! And I can also launch one REAPER instance for each take!

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain caveman View Post
Thanks very much for the update Jeffos!

Although the update is now correctly keeping the same filename together in the same lane, it appears to be ordering takes in terms of the length of the take (ie longest take = Take 1) instead of the order that they were recorded in.
the order depends of the takes time-line order, not on their lengths. I also thought to sort them by recording order: this is do-able, but.. would it be really usefull ? the idea of the build lane action is just to see clear after a rock'n'roll recording session. You need more support for that, captain!
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 10:24 AM   #454
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,511
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
Guys are talking about the ME or indeed about "inline" editing ?
Real inline MIDI editor, so not the main editor.

The toggle command should work like this: opens inline editor for all currently selected items. Closes inline editors ONLY if there are active inline editors open for any of the selected MIDI items.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 01:13 PM   #455
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

sorry but I don't think it's possible (ED, as you dig into reaScript: nothing in the API to query the inline state of items and this is even not persisted in chunks. it also means that if you have some inline editors opened, you save the project, quit and re-open it: inline editors are closed)
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 01:49 PM   #456
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,511
Default

Damn

Cockos really needs to give some more love to in-line editing...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 02:20 PM   #457
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Damn

Cockos really needs to give some more love to in-line editing...
Well add a link to your sig, and I will vote for it.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 02:25 PM   #458
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,511
Default

No more room in my sig

However you can search the bug tracker for "inline", and see what it comes up with
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 08:00 PM   #459
Gelic
Human being with feelings
 
Gelic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 171
Default Rightfully biased toward Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain caveman View Post
I don't mean to piss on the fire or anything, but the equivalent to the "P - Locators to Selection" key in Cubase is the action "Loop points: set loop points to selected items". Pressing P in Cubase doesn't play anything.

Apart from that you are right to be excited about the extensions in Reaper.
Hi Captain Caveman,

Yes...the set loop to time selection is the 1st half of the Cubase P command. But, with Cubase, the last take is selected and hitting P is all one needs do. I did eventually find the "set selection to selected items" and though a bit unwieldy as is...with the P assigned to it - now we are in business! Thanks for leading me to this Captain Caveman :-)

Nothing can touch Reaper for it's size and the best thing is zero dongle!! Even though I own Cubase...I'm using Reaper more lately just because it loads much faster and I know I can count on always being able to access Reaper, even if I lose a dongle in travel. No matter how good Cubase is...I will always resent the enslavement to the dongle and be a little biased toward programs like Reaper.
Gelic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 06:04 AM   #460
rst
Human being with feelings
 
rst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Posts: 57
Default Toggle bypass

Hi, I would like to use SWS bypass functions, like:

SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 1 bypass for selected track(s)
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 2 bypass for selected track(s)
etc..

But there is one trouble I got in FX ordering in Reaper.

Let's say I have compressors in several tracks and wish to bypass them all. But some tracks contain EQ before compressor, some not. Then some compressors appear in slot1 and some in slot2 and these SWS commands become useless.

I would like to have all compressors aligned in slot2 leaving slot1 empty for some tracks. Is it possible to do in Reaper?
rst is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 06:56 AM   #461
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rst View Post
I would like to have all compressors aligned in slot2 leaving slot1 empty for some tracks. Is it possible to do in Reaper?
Dunno if there is a prettier way, but here's a dummy audio JS plugin for you that you can place in slot 1 of the tracks.....

https://stash.reaper.fm/v/4948/-----------------
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2010, 11:46 PM   #462
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,187
Default

Hey Tim

It could be useful to have a "Auto color" for items as well (regardless of track colors)

so any new item that is added to the project will get its own special color and keep the same color for items with the same source
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 02:48 AM   #463
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,646
Default

That's an interesting one, Reflected - if I understand correctly what you are saying then when you select an item and "Auto Color" it, it would look through existing already colored items (current takes only) and if any of them have the same source then use that same color for the selected one.

It would also need to be able to handle multiple item selection - like a project with lots of items where everything is selected, nothing has been pre-colored, and some of the selected items have the same source.

I'd use it!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 07:17 AM   #464
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain caveman View Post
......if (anyone) could find you way to providing the "offline/bypass item FX" functionality which is strangely only accessible through an action plus GUI interaction, rather than just an action (offline/bypass selected item(s) FX) that would be great too!!!
Is this possible via extensions at the moment or is there something that needs to be added to the API for it?
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 07:25 PM   #465
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,127
Default SWS Web Site?

Been trying to load the SWS web site a few times today and it seems down.

Anybody confirm this, or do I just have (as usual ) a bad satellite link?

Thanks!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 07:30 PM   #466
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Been trying to load the SWS web site a few times today and it seems down.

Anybody confirm this, or do I just have (as usual ) a bad satellite link?

Thanks!
Yeah, it's down and I'm powerless to fix it. I hope it's back soon but will probably be a little while.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 07:39 PM   #467
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,587
Default

Flood?
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 07:53 PM   #468
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
Yeah, it's down and I'm powerless to fix it. I hope it's back soon but will probably be a little while.
Well it's a relief to see Tim that you're not down as well!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 06:55 AM   #469
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

Too bad there's no mirror.... I was just sitting down to download, install and bring the lot of the actions under my keyboard control....
Hope you yourself are okay, though!!
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 07:24 AM   #470
sws
Code Monkey
 
sws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 851
Default

Ok, I've put up a temporary mirror:

EDIT site's back up.

Last edited by sws; 04-10-2010 at 09:55 AM.
sws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 07:51 AM   #471
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Just let me know in chat if you need to fire it over onto my server temporarly again SWS

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 08:48 AM   #472
flynsk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 57
Default

FYI for the curious:
The current version (in the mirror) is 1.7.1 Build 4 dated April 3rd.

Thanks, Tim!
flynsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 09:25 AM   #473
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sws View Post
thanks so much!!
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 02:19 PM   #474
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Also posted in the issue tracker of the extension.

For selected tracks and all tracks :

Arm all active
Disarm all active

Toggle Arming of Volume
Toggle Arming of Pan
Toggle Arming of Mute
Toggle Arming of Send Level
Toggle Arming of Send Pan
Toggle Arming of Send Mute
Toggle Arming of Plugins All

Toggle Arming of Plugin 1
Toggle Arming of Plugin 2
Toggle Arming of Plugin 3
Toggle Arming of Plugin 4
Toggle Arming of Plugin 5
Toggle Arming of Plugin 6
Toggle Arming of Plugin 7
Toggle Arming of Plugin 8
Toggle Arming of Plugin 9
Toggle Arming of Plugin 10
Toggle Arming of Plugin 11
Toggle Arming of Plugin 12
Toggle Arming of Plugin 13
Toggle Arming of Plugin 14
Toggle Arming of Plugin 15
Toggle Arming of Plugin 16
Is this really hard to do ? Should I ask the Cockos gents for this instead, as it really is something basic for mixing ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 02:24 PM   #475
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Start a bounty for em Airon

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 08:40 PM   #476
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 920
Default

Yeah, so I (we) can vote. :P
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 03:53 PM   #477
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

I just want to say that I appreciate these extensions. A lot of hard work has gone into making these available, and it is appreciated.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 05:44 AM   #478
Darbilly
Human being with feelings
 
Darbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rst View Post
Hi, I would like to use SWS bypass functions, like:

SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 1 bypass for selected track(s)
SWS/S&M: Toggle FX 2 bypass for selected track(s)
etc..

But there is one trouble I got in FX ordering in Reaper.

Let's say I have compressors in several tracks and wish to bypass them all. But some tracks contain EQ before compressor, some not. Then some compressors appear in slot1 and some in slot2 and these SWS commands become useless.

I would like to have all compressors aligned in slot2 leaving slot1 empty for some tracks. Is it possible to do in Reaper?
+1, please!
Darbilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 07:31 AM   #479
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,416
Default

Reaper has no slot system like Protools or Logic. On the other hand, you can rearrange them much easier then in any other DAW. Tradeoffs.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 07:42 AM   #480
Darbilly
Human being with feelings
 
Darbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Posts: 13
Default

"Let's say I have compressors in several tracks and wish to bypass them all."

Will this be possible? Or am I missing something here?
Thanks...
Darbilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.