Old 07-06-2010, 02:57 AM   #1
Endless Blockades
Human being with feelings
 
Endless Blockades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
Default "Could not make loops of any item"

Every once in a while I run into this while trying to turn a selected bar of audio into a loop, and it seems to be pretty much random; sometimes you can loop audio, sometimes you can't. Anybody know a workaround for this? (besides the obvious paste paste paste paste, etc.)
Endless Blockades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 03:58 AM   #2
strinxx
Human being with feelings
 
strinxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 292
Default

Look for "Loop source for imported items", and "Loop source for new Midi items", under Preferences > Project > Defaults

If both are unchecked, you won't be able to draw an item and loop it that way.

If you want to loop an already existing item, select it, press F2 (item properties) and make sure "loop source" is checked.

Hope this helps.
strinxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 05:27 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,295
Default

That error comes from the action "Copy loop of selected area of items." The most likely cause is that there are no media items selected within the time selection (the items need to be selected).

If you don't think that's the cause, then the next time you have this error, could you save the project just as it is and either post it here or email to support at cockos?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 01:35 AM   #4
Endless Blockades
Human being with feelings
 
Endless Blockades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
Default

Thanks for help guys.

I'm having this problem now, and indeed error comes from the action "Copy loop of selected area of items."

I dunno how to upload the project with the data. Is there a 'bundle' file that can be exported?
Endless Blockades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 01:42 AM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Just the .RPP file without media files. "Save as" the project with a new filename and send that .RPP.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2010, 01:55 AM   #6
Endless Blockades
Human being with feelings
 
Endless Blockades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
Default

will do. Thanks Steindork.
Endless Blockades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 10:00 PM   #7
AnalogWeapon
Human being with feelings
 
AnalogWeapon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I was having this problem as well. One thing that I found is that the area of audio that is selected must extend beyond both sides of the area. If any part of the item begins or ends within the area, the "Copy loop of selected area of items." message will pop up.

Last edited by AnalogWeapon; 08-10-2011 at 10:00 PM. Reason: typo
AnalogWeapon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2016, 04:08 PM   #8
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnalogWeapon View Post
I was having this problem as well. One thing that I found is that the area of audio that is selected must extend beyond both sides of the area. If any part of the item begins or ends within the area, the "Copy loop of selected area of items." message will pop up.
Thank you very much! This is totally unintuitive and just bad UX imo.

There should be a command "transform selection into loop" instead of having to delete the current item and paste. Silly.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 01:21 AM   #9
Bubble07
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeyBars View Post
Thank you very much! This is totally unintuitive and just bad UX imo.

There should be a command "transform selection into loop" instead of having to delete the current item and paste. Silly.
You just select time region and glue item within selected time region and it loops. That functions as you would expect a "transform the selection into a loop" option. You don't have to delete or paste.
__________________
"Oh, he's just like any other man, only more so" - Captain Renault

https://soundcloud.com/fi-lo-249446903

Last edited by Bubble07; 02-28-2016 at 01:22 AM. Reason: typo
Bubble07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2016, 05:50 PM   #10
MonkeyBars
Human being with feelings
 
MonkeyBars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hollyweird
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubble07 View Post
You just select time region and glue item within selected time region and it loops. That functions as you would expect a "transform the selection into a loop" option. You don't have to delete or paste.
Gluing is a totally different feature, as it creates a new physical audio file. We're discussing creating a loop from a section of an existing physical file.
MonkeyBars is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.