Old 01-27-2015, 05:52 PM   #1
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default EEL : Convert selected looped items into independent items

Hi !

Working with loops ?

Well ! You make like this script !

It will allow you to convert all your selected looped items into independent items ! Yeah !

Here is a demo :

Could be nice with Playtime !

Download link on my website :
My REAPER Scripts / ExtremRaym

Hope you will like it !

UPDATE: 10/03/2015
After being forgotten for two months, the pooled MIDI version!


Last edited by X-Raym; 03-10-2015 at 07:39 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 03:31 AM   #2
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 919
Default

Thanks! could become in very handy although I don't use playtime

Could you please tell me how you can create custom actions for scripts? Did search for it in the manual and ReaScript documentation, but I couldn't find it
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 05:03 AM   #3
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,913
Default

thanks X-Raym
maybe the reverse would be interesting too. Converting independent copies of item to one looped item.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 06:04 AM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,004
Default

Good stuff!

Loving all your utility scripts!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 06:08 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@timothys_monster
I'm glad you like it
So you want to be part of the game ? Nice !
I just updated for you my article about Learning ReaScript for REAPER, which link to template script, to debug script, and other nice files that could help you.
Tell me if you need more infos !

@heda
Thanks
Indeed, it could but It would be a total different challenge.
For audio, the script would be able to do this :
  • determine if two selected items on the same track are consecutive
  • determine if both are audio (this is a REAPER v5 function)
  • determine if they call the same source file
  • determine if they call the same start timecode
  • determine if the next items share this properties too
  • add items to the selection
  • delete them
  • expand first item to the position of the precedant last one
  • truncate the last item if needed
Not easy but possible, I guess. For MIDI it's different cause we don't have this "source file", so It would be able to do this.

  • determine if two selected items on the same track are consecutive
  • determine if both are MIDI
  • Store all the midi infos (notes and CC) of both items
  • Compare these infos
  • Compare this infos with next items if they are consecutive
  • add items to the selection
  • delete them
  • expand first item to the position of the precedant last one
  • truncate the last item if needed
It could probably be enhanced, avoiding comparaison two by two (don't know how yet), but it is what I am thinking so far.
The MIDI part will be tricky

@musicbynumbers
And loving all your positive feedbacks

Last edited by X-Raym; 01-28-2015 at 07:17 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 06:29 AM   #6
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 919
Default

@heda

Wouldn't this be achieved by just glueing the items?

@X-Raym

Sorry, I think I meant something else. I mean, I don't have any coding skills at all. Just wanted to know, how you can call your script from a custom action (like in the gif)
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 06:35 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@timothys_monster
Gluing the items makes big loops, not small one :P

You don't have coding skill at all... yet !
Learn java/javascript here :
Learn to code | Codecademy
and here (basic free course) :
Code Avengers: learn to code games, apps and websites

This would be a good start to understand what is code, what is variables, what is functions, loops, parameters etc...
It will take you from two weeks to a month. And you will be ready for basic scripting, even if EEL doesn't really look like java

EDIT : Ok I misread !
It said it is custom just because I have imported it, in fact it is note a "custom actions" in the "macros" sens of the term :P
You can import script by doing this.
Action => Action window => Reascript => New/load

and voilà

Last edited by X-Raym; 01-28-2015 at 06:41 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 06:48 AM   #8
Samelot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
@heda

Wouldn't this be achieved by just glueing the items?

@X-Raym

Sorry, I think I meant something else. I mean, I don't have any coding skills at all. Just wanted to know, how you can call your script from a custom action (like in the gif)
Open up the "actions" window --> press the "load" button --> find the .eel script on your harddrive.

If you load a .py file rather than a .eel file, you will need to have Python. Open up Reaper Prefs, the .dylib file should be properly pointed to ( it should state in this preference panel that things are set up and working properly ). I'm not sure if Python is required to run .eel files.

Search in the "JSFX And Reascript Discussion" forum for terms "load", "reascript".
Samelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 06:56 AM   #9
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,913
Default

well maybe it is not worth the effort and you can just quickly delete all items and loop the first one. Script not needed.
But your first script to convert looped items to independent items is good!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 06:58 AM   #10
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 919
Default

I was so blind... thank you! I thought you should create a custom action and go from there. But I didn't see the "ReaScript" area right underneath the "Custom actions"

Thanks for the links, X-Raym. I can promise you that I won't do it for the next 3 years though :P
timothys_monster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2015, 07:21 AM   #11
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@heda
I agree that it is not indispensable.
But I will take a quick look anyway :P

@timothys_monster
3 years ? That's not so bad
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 05:39 AM   #12
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
For example one very fundamental question for sws snapshots, yes, offtopic, but who cares?
In fact, yes, it is completely off topic... and I care :P
Yes, I have written a lot of script but...
I don't even use SWS Snapshots so, I'm not really the good person to talk about it :P I'm pretty sure it is nice, but I never feel the need to use it for the moment!

Please feel free to create an dedicated thread to this, your ideas and your tricks will be read by people who can surely answer to it
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2015, 07:42 AM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

Just added the Pooled MIDI version, for REAPER v5, in the first post :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 04:50 AM   #14
justcosmic1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 64
Default

First of all thank you!
I put in a request on the scripts thread and was directed here (I did search first...but).
I was originally asking if it was possible to make a script where you could click with mouse modifier on just one section of a looped item and have that select on it's own - or be able to mute just one section etcetera.

I love that you've done a pooled version of this - I used to work that way with ghost parts in Cubase on an Atari computer !

I also see that this doesn't seem to be grid dependent, which is wonderful as I sometimes mess with project tempo mapls in a way that creates looped parts on one track that are out of phase with looped parts on another track.
So far this seems to work as expected.

Anyway - so I guess I am wondering about if this could be adapted to just separate one section at a time (under mouse cursor kind of thing)?

And also being able to do what some have asked for and re-create the longer looped sections would be icing on the cake for sure!

This functionality should be baked into Reaper IMO - so grateful you did these scripts!
justcosmic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:37 AM   #15
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

@justcsomic1
Hi, glad these scripts are helpful to you !

In reaper each loop section og an item is part of it, you cany made individual tweaks to a loop section without it affecting the whome items. You have to split it to adjust it individually.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:08 PM   #16
justcosmic1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 64
Default

OK - I suspected that was the case re selecting muting etc just part.
How does that affect the possiblitly of adpating your script to just split out the loop that's under the cursor? Is that still technically possible do you think?
justcosmic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 03:29 PM   #17
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,584
Default

It may be possible tohave a script which split loops under mouse but I find scripting for loops very annoying so I will not do that haha ^^
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 08:11 PM   #18
justcosmic1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 64
Default

FYI just discovered Bfut's script that does individual looped sections - but so far not pooled MIDI (I have requested a version that does) - I think it was as a direct result of my request on the scripts request thread.
New thread for that exact function below:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....=1#post2313490

Thought it might interest you as your scripts cross over and complement each other nicely in functionality.

These tools are great - it makes the whole right edge drag/loop functionality come alive!
justcosmic1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.