Old 06-28-2020, 10:38 AM   #121
markhw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 22
Default

This script is amazing - Thank you! Better in some ways than others that can't handle JSFX, and still fully compatible with automation of all parameters.

One small thing that would be a great improvement is more easily reordering devices. The current Cut/Paste functionality doesn't preserve some things like parameter links. Also not very easy to move a whole chain down to make room for a new device at the beginning. The current thing I do to get around it is to manually rename the devices with appropriate prefixes to match the device position in the chain, e.g. "(pre:3)".

Would also be nice to more easily import existing FXChains, but that's maybe more of a nice-to-have.

EDIT: I realize now this is supposed to have drag-and-drop functionality, but did not work for me which is why I was asking. Either drag-and-drop is broken in Reaper v6, or am I just losing my mind.

Last edited by markhw; 06-29-2020 at 06:43 PM.
markhw is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:47 PM   #122
AJYoung
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 66
Default

So I saw this thread:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=239010
and a thought occurred to me.

Since there are apparently several ways to rename FX instances via a script, would it be possible for a skilled scripter here to jury-rig a way to use FXRack on an existing effect chain?

FXRack seems to recognize a compatible track if it has:
- The correct pre/post jsfx as the first and last plugins in the chain.
- All the plugins in-between have appropriate prefixes

I've done it by renaming things by hand before, and it seems to be okay.

It seems like a "Prepare for FXRack" script could be put together, I just don't have the knowledge to do it myself.

I'd say rename the existing FX chain to be in the "Pre" slots, and if there are more than 8, start assigning them to the first multiband lane.
AJYoung is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 08:40 AM   #123
Raymond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 1
Default THANK YOU grandfougue!

THANK YOU grandfougue!

I was also getting the error that occurs in Reaper 6, FXChain.lua:254: attempt to index a nil value (local 'fx_chain'), and this fixed it immediately.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grandfougue View Post
To resolve problem with FXRack while waiting for an update
In the fxchain module, the fx chunk search pattern is registered.
At the end, the word WAK %d\n
Need to change to WAK %d %d\n



Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.