Old 06-30-2020, 02:27 AM   #81
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phunkyg View Post
Hey all

A Couple of bug fixes have gone into the DEV_OtherDevices_Refactor branch today.
Confirmed that quitting seems to work on all the main platforms.

Added a filter for network devices to avoid the Loopback Adapter being picked in Windows.

Hi phunkyg,
I've tried a new config today and got this mapping errors:

Level 1 byte not found in MAPPING_TREE: a0. New mapping needed for sequence ['\xa0', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00']
Level 1 byte not found in MAPPING_TREE: de. New mapping needed for sequence ['\xde', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00']
Level 1 byte not found in MAPPING_TREE: e6. New mapping needed for sequence ['\xe6', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00']
Level 1 byte not found in MAPPING_TREE: a0. New mapping needed for sequence ['\xa0', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00']
Level 1 byte not found in MAPPING_TREE: a2. New mapping needed for sequence ['\xa2', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00']
Level 1 byte not found in MAPPING_TREE: a0. New mapping needed for sequence ['\xa0', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00']
Level 1 byte not found in MAPPING_TREE: b2. New mapping needed for sequence ['\xb2', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00', '\x00']

I can control the Console from Reaper, but cant control reaper from the console
Also, I cant get working control24osc.py. It shows this:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/Users/nesgovoroff/Downloads/ReaControl24-DEV_OtherDevices_Refactor-1/control24osc.py", line 186, in <module>
main(C24Oscsession)
File "/Users/nesgovoroff/Downloads/ReaControl24-DEV_OtherDevices_Refactor-1/ReaCommon.py", line 2043, in main
if SESSION is None:
NameError: global name 'SESSION' is not defined

Any thoughts how to resolve?

Last edited by nesgovoroff; 06-30-2020 at 06:52 AM.
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 01:43 PM   #82
phunkyg
Human being with feelings
 
phunkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nesgovoroff View Post
Hi phunkyg,
I've tried a new config today and got this mapping errors:
So you can ignore the mapping errors, they are safely passed over.

In the DEV branches you only have to run ReaControl.py and the client gets launched as a subprocess automatically.

See if that gets you along a step. If you're still only getting 1 way then come back.
phunkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 05:03 AM   #83
phunkyg
Human being with feelings
 
phunkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 52
Default DEV_OtherDevices_refactor now merged

A quick update.

I'm pretty happy with the refactoring now or at least confident I can fix any problems that come up!


So the refactor branch has now been merged down into DEV_Otherdevices

If you are busy testing then please move to this branch and grab a latest.

The README has finally had a bit of an update too to better reflect how to use the new single launch.

I also hear rumours that a GUI might be in the cooker for setting up a config!
phunkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 06:58 AM   #84
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phunkyg View Post
So you can ignore the mapping errors, they are safely passed over.

In the DEV branches you only have to run ReaControl.py and the client gets launched as a subprocess automatically.

See if that gets you along a step. If you're still only getting 1 way then come back.
Hi,
Unfortunately yes, its only one way communications.
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2020, 10:28 AM   #85
phunkyg
Human being with feelings
 
phunkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nesgovoroff View Post
Hi,
Unfortunately yes, its only one way communications.
OK next step is to add the debug flag and gather a log.

Get everything running, do an action either side then close down. Zip up the logs. You can PM them or log an issue on github and attach them there.

I'll take a look see if I can spot a clue.
phunkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2020, 10:19 AM   #86
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phunkyg View Post
OK next step is to add the debug flag and gather a log.

Get everything running, do an action either side then close down. Zip up the logs. You can PM them or log an issue on github and attach them there.

I'll take a look see if I can spot a clue.
Okay. Lets check if I do it right then. Now I'm using the command "sudo python ReaControl.py". If I need add the debug flag, should I use this command:
"sudo python ReaControl.py -debug" ?
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 11:24 AM   #87
phunkyg
Human being with feelings
 
phunkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nesgovoroff View Post
Okay. Lets check if I do it right then. Now I'm using the command "sudo python ReaControl.py". If I need add the debug flag, should I use this command:
"sudo python ReaControl.py -debug" ?
IIRC it is either -d or --debug
on un*x / bsd

Long switches are weird lol
phunkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 10:22 AM   #88
nesgovoroff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phunkyg View Post
IIRC it is either -d or --debug
on un*x / bsd

Long switches are weird lol
Thank you!
Could you tell me also, where I can find the logs after performing the command?
nesgovoroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 12:01 PM   #89
phunkyg
Human being with feelings
 
phunkyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nesgovoroff View Post
Thank you!
Could you tell me also, where I can find the logs after performing the command?
Sure thing. There should be a logs directory inside where you are running ReaControl from. You should see 2 types and each has dates.

Easiest thing is to delete previous one then run a fresh test. The 2 new logs should appear.
phunkyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.