Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2017, 10:59 PM   #1
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 179
Default Ran into an issue : Reaper do not show all VSTi in 'VST Folder' .

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[SOLVED] 2017-05-21:
Found that a copy of the 'Formant-Classic-Advanced.dll' had mistakenly been copied to a completely unrelated folder in the 'VST-64' folder. Since the last found instance of a dll is the one that shows up in the FX browser it was not showing up in the correct place when viewing 'VST folders' in the FX browser.

Thank you for paying attention to this. I owe You a beer in case we ever cross paths in real life.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Somewhat of a n00b issue but I need your help.

Laptop crashed some time ago and I had to recover it from its smoldering remains. Fresh OS install and all.

Since this was a chance to start clean I organized VST and VSTi in a different way this time basically putting the VST folders directly under 'C:'
It seemed OK at first but not all of them show up in the 'VST folder' in FX browser. It seems that they do show up when selecting 'VSTi' in FX Browser.

The VST plug-in path under Prefs is now:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins;C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3;C:\VST-32;C:\VSTfx-32;C:\VST-64;C:\VSTfx-64

The 'standard' search paths do not contain any plug-in. All are located in the VST folders directly under 'C:'. I also do not5 have any VST3 plug-ins.

In each of the VST folders there are folders for each developer and in those one folder for each Synth or FX.
First off. Is this a bad idea? The logic makes perfect sense and since I only have free (except two) plug-in that doesn't use a fancy folder structure with folders scattered all over the place, it made even more sense when doing it.

Hope there is a simple solution caused by a n00b mistake.

Thank you.

Last edited by C-H; 05-21-2017 at 08:57 AM. Reason: spelling
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 12:21 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,466
Default

A possible solution: If you reinstalled all the plugs using the author`s .exe wherever there was one, it should all work.
But if you manually copied .dll files instead, this could well cause problems.

If the list isnt too long, care to share with us which plugs are not showing?
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 06:18 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,503
Default

(a I would remove the folder that do not contain any plug-ins, so the path lsit would be:
C:\VST-32;C:\VSTfx-32;C:\VST-64;C:\VSTfx-64

(b) do a "Clear cache / Rescan" and post the reaper-vstplugins.ini file(s?) as an attachment; you can get to the containing folder by clicking [Options] and selecting "Show Reaper resource path ..."
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 07:20 AM   #4
C-H
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 179
Default

Thx I will do a new test tonight.

Most of the plug-in do not have an installer and just require the .dll and in some cases a folder with .SEM files to be copied.
C-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 07:38 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,503
Default

Is it those SynthEdit plug-ins that are playing up? Aren't they all 32-bit?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017, 09:00 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,466
Default

Aha! If they are mostly synthedit based, that's why I was asking WHAT plugs were not showing.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.