Old 01-24-2010, 07:58 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,518
Default Lost your MIDI Editor window?

This has happened to several users. I know that the guys are investigating the underlying cause of the problem but meanwhile this is how to recover the Editor window:

-- on the View menu, select "Cascade all floating windows".
-- or, in the Action List: "Reset position (cascade) all floating windows".
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)

Last edited by DarkStar; 09-15-2010 at 02:52 AM. Reason: to specify the latest recovery methods
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 08:04 AM   #2
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,998
Default

Good idea, DarkStar.
This one is ripe enough to be a sticky tip I bookmarked for the next time the question arises.

Though, I'd prefer a possibility to reset "lost" windows from within Reaper.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 08:30 AM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,624
Default

Problem is that we're packed with stickies (and noone ever seems to read them, so if you're looking for a safe place to store your passwords, credit card numbers... you catch my drift...) and that's why I moved it here where it's less crowded sticky-wise and likely to be needed most.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 08:32 AM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

Like Justin said in the quote, if the midi editor coords in the ini file got saved wrong for some reason, it's better to delete those lines completely (and let Reaper put the editor in the default location the next time it opens) than to edit the locations.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 08:34 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

By the way, have people noticed users saying that this happens to any window besides the MIDI editor?

Also, does anyone have an example of what the coords look like when they are corrupted? That would help narrow down where the corruption is happening.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 08:45 AM   #6
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,998
Default

I think I remember someone had managed to hide his floating docker behind the windows taskbar... I guess it could happen with any floating window.

I don't think Reaper corrupts something there (at least in the majority of cases). It's more to do with people quickly dragging the whole window aside and forget I believe, or with people switching to a single monitor system after having used those windows on the secondary monitor (don't know if the latter still happens, but remember that it was a problem occasionally).
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:15 AM   #7
Chris_P_Critter
Human being with feelings
 
Chris_P_Critter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a van, down by the river
Posts: 3,574
Default

I've noticed that the editor will open, but when it does, there is no grid and I can't edit notes at all - is this the same issue?
__________________
The Freeze Tag Assassins
Chris_P_Critter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 09:57 AM   #8
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,998
Default

No. That seems to be one for a thread of it's own. Best to post a screenshot with it, I think.
Maybe it just opens with the source area out of view? There's a MIDI editor action "View: Size to fit content", does it help running that action?
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 10:28 AM   #9
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

We'll add an action to reset floating window positions.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 11:13 AM   #10
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,998
Default

That should do the trick Thanks a lot.

I am thinking about how to make it possible that the user having that problem somehow stumbles over the solution by himself. It isn't really worth a menu entry, let alone an entry in the preference, but then again... it isn't very likely a user would search the action list when he misses his MIDI editor and users that know the action exists can easily edit it out of the menu.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 03:31 PM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
We'll add an action to reset floating window positions.
This is in the Action List.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 05:57 PM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,175
Default

... and the View menu, as "Cascade all floating windows." DarkStar, it might be worth editing the top of your first post, to save people time if they are searching for this answer.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 02:54 AM   #13
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,518
Default

... done
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 06:23 AM   #14
khushalbhadra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 81
Default

Well how can I create a manual button to open Midi Editor? I suppose you have to double click on Midi events region. But what if I have to open and program Midi event from start.

Any shortcut I can set to straight away Open Midi Editor?
khushalbhadra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 08:08 AM   #15
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,518
Default

Open the Action List:
-- find "Open items in primary external editor",
-- add a keyboard shortcut to that action (I've used Ctrl+e).

That's it.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:42 AM   #16
khushalbhadra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 81
Default

Thanks. Yeah by default for that item its Ctrl+Alt+E. But pressing that doesnt open the Midi Editor directly. All I want is to have a Shortcut so that I can Open the Midi Editor. I hope for the next release of Reaper we have a Midi Editor Button to open directly.
khushalbhadra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:48 AM   #17
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,518
Default

?

I don't understand - isn't Ctrl+Alt+e a shortcut?

If you want it done on a toolbar button, then you can customize the main toolbar, add a new button and assign the action to that button. Have a look at Chapter 13 in the User Guide.

-------------
Mods - it might better to split these last few replies off into their own thread.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 10:23 PM   #18
khushalbhadra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
?

I don't understand - isn't Ctrl+Alt+e a shortcut?

If you want it done on a toolbar button, then you can customize the main toolbar, add a new button and assign the action to that button. Have a look at Chapter 13 in the User Guide.

-------------
Mods - it might better to split these last few replies off into their own thread.
Well I understand my friend but the Ctrl+Alt+E doesnt open Midi Editor directly. I mean to say you have to record Midi and double click on it to Open the Midi Editor.

How can I enable so that I can directly open a Midi Editor thats my question.
khushalbhadra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 10:52 AM   #19
khushalbhadra
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 81
Default

Any Solution to this Guys. The Midi Editor can only be open if there is a Midi events on the regions. There should be a exclusive button for midi editor if one has to program from start.
khushalbhadra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 03:56 AM   #20
Reamode
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default How do I have 2 midi editor windows?

Previously I was able to edit 2 separate midi tracks side-by-side in 2 separate midi windows - great for string arrangements. Now for some reason I cannot. What can I do? - have tried everything.
Reamode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:18 AM   #21
RobertP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 594
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=129908

thanks to Darkstar
__________________
Windows 7 Pro. Intel i7 3400ghz. 16GB Ram. Focusrite Scarlett 8i6.
Up to date Reaper 64.
RobertP is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.