Old 05-12-2017, 11:00 AM   #41
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Oh my mistake... your are absolutely correct about the R and RB versions and the MCP resize! Plz forgive me

May I suggest that in your reaper for testing you do make and save one screenset that does use the MCP as a track inspector?

If you have never done it... here are the steps:

1-dock the MCP
2-drag and drop the postion of that dock to the left side of the TCP
3-Set up the MCP so that the Master track is floating in it's own window
[I put that Master to the left of everthing but others prefer to the right]
4-On that Master clk to where you get the settings for the MCP and have scrolling ON but have show multiple rows OFF...
5-resize the dock width so that it is only one MCP panel wide at the left of the TCP

The result we are after is the when we clk on any given TCP panel, we get the single MCP for it at the left of the TCP

IF that is all good save it as a screen set so you can call it up whenever.

I just offer this as a suggestion knowing that many users do set up this way so it might be handy for you to see how diff layouts work in it.

Can u post a couple fav screen shots _ plz ??
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 11:31 AM   #42
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,295
Default

http://tutorialsforreaper.com/2011/0...flow-reaper-4/

that video shows how to do it and how it looks...

how it looks will somewhat depend on what your theme is

I do one thing different than what the video shows, ...Instead of also docking the Master MCP at the right as it shows, I float it in it's own window and have it at the left of everything else on the screen... but how and where you put is is your choice... for my eyes I like it at the far left.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 12:38 PM   #43
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,283
Default

@ hopi Many THX!
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 10:46 PM   #44
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 237
Default

@ hopi
I think I'm missing something, are you using a VCA for an Inspector track?
otherwise, I don't see how this throws off the other tracks as long as those tracks are using the same MCP layout.
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 09:21 AM   #45
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 12,295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas_LCS View Post
@ hopi
I think I'm missing something, are you using a VCA for an Inspector track?
otherwise, I don't see how this throws off the other tracks as long as those tracks are using the same MCP layout.
The point is not quite what you are thinking... [I think...LoL]

lets say you have the MCP set up as a track inpector... OK?

and then have some diff MCP layouts on various tracks.
IF those layouts are all of diff widths, it throws of the appearance of the track inspector which is set to a given width of one MCP panel.
IF on the other hand, the MCP layouts are all made to be the same width then the inpector behaves nicely.

I'm not saying we should not have MCP layouts of diff widths... such as narrow... but I am saying we can have duplicate MCP layouts of things like VCA's or big meters that are the same width as the default MCP layout.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 08:19 PM   #46
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
lets say you have the MCP set up as a track inpector... OK?
and then have some diff MCP layouts on various tracks.
IF those layouts are all of diff widths, it throws of the appearance of the track inspector which is set to a given width of one MCP panel.
IF on the other hand, the MCP layouts are all made to be the same width then the inpector behaves nicely.
I'm not saying we should not have MCP layouts of diff widths... such as narrow... but I am saying we can have duplicate MCP layouts of things like VCA's or big meters that are the same width as the default MCP layout.
yes, this is understood, but a different sized layout is only an issue if that track is selected for inspection.

Let me ask my question this way:
Why are you clicking on a VCA track for inspection?
I'm not suggesting there is no reason, just curious what the purpose is.

/
lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 07:47 AM   #47
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default NitrogenPack 1.10 update...

...is in the stash. Few changes :

- Following hopi suggestion (post #38), I added a normal width layout for the mcp VCA/Group tracks, this, to be able to have all tracks with the same width when the mixer is used as an inspector.
- I also added 'Large' layouts for all tracks in the mixer. They have the same width as the master one.
- Optimized a little the tcp management in order to see with less wide panels, first, the tcp.volume control when there is only one row displayed, and second, to have a more compact view of the tcp panel in other cases.
- Fixed the mcp.senlist display to get rid of the dreaded 0 line which was, in Nitrogen/NitrogenR themes, showing again its ugly head...

@users of the initial version : only the four themes files (.ReaperThemeZip extension) need to be updated.

Feedback welcomed...


EDIT (05:43 PM) : Uploaded again in the stash an 1.11 version. There was a last mistake for which the new 'Normal' width VCA/Group layouts weren't displayed correctly when color fader thumbs were used in NitrogenR/NitrogenRB themes. Sorry for this...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 05-17-2017 at 08:43 AM. Reason: v 1.11 : fix on a mistake in rtconfig.txt
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:32 AM   #48
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,355
Default

This is my new theme.... thank you! Love the contrast and the track color management. Suggestion (I'll modify my own theme) I think the color behind the track name is unnecessary.

Also MCP fx slots are missing mouse-over highlight
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 09:44 AM   #49
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default

Hi, Fergler, and thanks for the feedback...

- About the color, do you mean the tcp label ? If so, check in Preferences/Appearance/Track control panels. The Set track label background to custom track colors setting might be activated. If so, untick it...

- And about the mouse-over highlight, well, it's been done purposely, as I don't really like it, but maybe I could find a kind of compromise on this one. Suggestion retained : I'll see what I can do about it...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 10:14 AM   #50
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubic13 View Post
Hi, Fergler, and thanks for the feedback...

- About the color, do you mean the tcp label ? If so, check in Preferences/Appearance/Track control panels. The Set track label background to custom track colors setting might be activated. If so, untick it...
Ah yes, I forgot that was a thing. Had it on for so long! :P Would be neat if it saved its state depending on what theme you were using (not your concern!).
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 10:29 AM   #51
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default

Indeed, it would be great if there was something about it in the rtconfig.txt header. But well, I could make, at least, a 30 items list about what is missing or misbehaving, themingwise...

Let me know if something else is showing an issue.
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 05-17-2017 at 10:34 AM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2017, 09:36 AM   #52
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default v 1.15 update...

... is in the stash. Bug fixes and added enhancements :

1) Set the mcp_min_height value for Nitrogen to the same as NitrogenB one, as it should have been : the previous value was too low, the result being display glitches when a track icon was set with low mixer heights.
2) Fixed the problematic mcp.env control behavior in NitrogenR for 'default' width layouts with low mixer heights.
3) Got rid of a useless subfolder in Nitrogen/NitrogenB.
4) Aligned vertically the tcp.folder and tcp.foldercomp controls in all themes.
5) Changes in the transport bar :
- Aligned horizontally the trans.automode control with the other ones in all themes.
- Changed the color of the transport buttons in NitrogenB/RB, as it was too much close to the background.
- Reshaped the texts used for the different global envelope control values in all themes : not perfect yet, I admit, but much better than the previous ones, which were close to be unacceptable.
- Added a little more brightness to the trans.rate.fader in all themes.

To the users of previous versions : only the .ReaperThemeZip files need to be updated.

Feedback welcomed, as always. I also would like to know how you, as users, feel with the transport bar as it is now. I was planning to add a more compact one as a layout, in a next update, but maybe it's useless. I don't know...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 05-21-2017 at 09:48 AM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 03:09 AM   #53
Thierr92
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Default Nitrogen...

Amazing Themes once again !

Thanks Cubic , You're so good at "Theming" !

I don't know what to choose for everyday's work ; Should i stick to Eyssina or go for Nitrogen !

Congrats :-)

Thierry.
Thierr92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 09:13 AM   #54
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default

Thanks, Thierry !

About the one to choose, well, I would use Nitrogen unless you feel, as me, the need to see clearly different kind of tracks in accordance to their actual content. Cubase UI is the best one for this...

Cheers !
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 11:13 AM   #55
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,283
Default

Just great! Will continue to monitor for changes/updates. Most consistent Theme pulling me from WT_Imperial on (2) DAWs with quality, 27"-24" dual-screen setups.

Many thanks !!
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 09:46 AM   #56
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default

@sostenuto
Thanks !

And about updates, here's a new one : v1.20 is in the stash. In it, I...

- fixed a problem in NitrogenR for which the envcp backgrounds were brighter than the regular tracks in the arrangement window.
- added a more compact layout for the transport bar in all themes.
- followed Fergler suggestion (post #48), adding a mouse-over dim lightning for the mcp.fxlist and mcp.sendlist areas in all themes.

To users of previous versions : only the .ReaperThemeZip files need an update.

As always, feedback is welcomed...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 10:07 AM   #57
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,493
Default

Many thanks for updating this wonderful Theme !!

One question:

I noticed that Toolbar buttons i added to the standard Toolbars glow up greenish, when activated.
While the default Toolbar buttons in (default) Toolbars light up blue-ish, when activated.

Is there a way to change the green-ish to the the blue-ish color for the added Toolbar buttons ?

Warm Regards !
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 10:41 AM   #58
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default

Hi, vanhaze

In each theme of the pack, I included all the toolbar buttons that are supposed to be there (using the list defined here), with few others that I wanted to see in the toolbars that I use. All of these are indeed supposed to glow up in a blue tone, when activated.

So, I guess that you are trying to include buttons that are not in this list. In this case, it's normal, sadly : basically, all depends about how the graphic files associated to each buttons are defined, and we have not the possibility to set a standard 'activated' color for all of them.

But maybe, I didn't get your point. In this case, could you eventually post a screenshot showing the issue ? Thanks !
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 11:37 AM   #59
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Ty some much for your themes Cubic.

Maybe CLogic is cooler than Nitrogen (Visually), but I prefer this one because it gives me the opportunity to save a lot of room in my template, which is really useful when you have templates with 300, 400 tracks etc.

I was wondering if you can help me with some code to get rid of this area in the MCP:
imag

Last edited by Vagalume; 05-29-2017 at 11:48 AM.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 12:35 PM   #60
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default

Hi, vagalume

This happens with NitrogenR/RB when there is no insert or send, this, with the mixer window (docked, in this case) and the mcp panel both reduced at their minimal size. Actually, I let a little vertical place to allow the display an eventual track icon that could be set. So, the problem is the following :
- either I reduce more the mcp_min_height value, which sets the minimal mixer window height and is presently at 300 pixels, this, at the expense of allowing the disappearance of eventual track icon(s),
- or I let it as it is, allowing the display of any track icon that could be set.
I made the second choice, but indeed it is debatable. Will test further more and see what I can do about it, in conjonction with another essential parameter, the mcp_size one. Thanks for the report !
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 12:54 PM   #61
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Mmm then, ... is this a way of deleting the "insert and send" zone of the mcp tracks? (using Code in the Rtconfig.txt)

Anyway, I will try to reduce more the mcp_min_height value
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2017, 01:09 PM   #62
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default

You can hide them, using the options available in the master track menu button, but it won't reduce the minimal mixer height : all you'll see will be a 'blank' area above the mcp panel.

So, indeed, you can try to reduce the mcp_min_height value, going down to about 210, but don't expect any display of an eventual track icon, with such values.

At the end, it would indeed probably be more relevent to accept that track icons could be left out in such a case. Think I'm for another update...


CORRECTION : after few more tests, a more fiable mcp_min_height value is something around 230, as there's the need to take account of the mcp track panels vertical jump when the mixer window width is under the sum of all the tracks ones. Hope this will help...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 05-29-2017 at 01:35 PM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:27 PM   #63
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 198
Default

Ty for your quick replay, I will have a look

Some more questions:



IN THE MASTER MCP.
1) CIRCLES IN BLUE. Is it possible to get rid of those numbers (-147 -147) and (-inf - inf) in the meter? I know it is possible in the MCP tracks but I doubt it is possible here.

2) CIRCLES IN RED. Those two grey rectangules in the meter. Is it possible to get rid of them?

------

Finally, a subjective suggestion. Maybe those buttons (Fx, Envelope and Routing) would look nicer if they go to the limit. Just as you did in your MCP track layouts.

Thanks for your theme, it is so useful for me.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 10:13 PM   #64
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 536
Default

Hi again, Vagalume

About the meters levels, yes I could do it but I think that they are useful, especially in the mcp master track, so I'd prefer to let them as they are. But you can solve this on your end, editing the rtconfig.txt file in the following way, changing the lines #516/#517 from this :

set master.mcp.meter.readout.color [165 165 165 255]
set master.mcp.meter.rmsreadout.color [100 190 130 255]


to that :

set master.mcp.meter.readout.color [0 0 0 0]
set master.mcp.meter.rmsreadout.color [0 0 0 0]



About the rectangles in them, it's a little more complicated, as they are supposed to show when the rms value are becoming critical by nearing the 0 level. So, same thing, I'd prefer keep them as they are and again, you can solve this on your end, if you are at ease with graphical editing : the file involved is the meter_clip_v_rms2.png one. Change the present color of all its area to the same as the meters background, which is RGB 32/32/33.

Beside this, I'll see about extending the buttons edges for the next update.

Hope this will help...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 11:43 PM   #65
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 198
Default

This has helped A LOT !

Of course both questions were thought to be solved on my end.

I am doing some changes in the layouts (slowly I am not an expert at all, I just follow the try and failure method) I will show the result when I finish.

Thanks again Cubic.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.