Old 05-30-2017, 12:44 PM   #1
revster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Novation Zero SL Mkii

I bought a Novation Zero SL Mkii on the basis that its blurb said it would Automap to Reaper. In a manner of speaking I gues sit does - but with minimal control.

I'm running on Windows 10 on a comfortably powered laptop.

Does anybody know of any Advanced Templates I can load to make the Novation work well with Reaper or are there any scripts I can run to maximise compatibility.

Thanks everyone.
Revster
revster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2017, 01:41 PM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,509
Default

Sold mine & bought a pair of Korg Nanokontrols which work just fine.

Automap never worked right for me and I couldnt be arsed to learn how to do my own control scripts.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 09:50 AM   #3
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 117
Default

padre's csurf plugin works great for me with Automap 4.9
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 03:48 PM   #4
revster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks. At the moment I'm running Automap 3 as it came with my Zero Mkii. I will try Automap 4.9.
revster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 04:49 PM   #5
revster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
padre's csurf plugin works great for me with Automap 4.9
I've upgraded to 4.9 and got c-surf loaded. The main cc I want the Zero to control is expression for VST Instruments (mainly in Kontakt). However Automap doesn't allow the zero to learn this. How have you got around this problem.
Thanks for your advice.
revster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2017, 10:08 AM   #6
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 117
Default

If you're just using your SL to control plugins/Kontakt you don't need automap at all. For simplicity and reliability, I recommend uploading a template to the SL like the one on this page (CC learn), and setting it up with reaper as a MIDI device rather than a control surface. Hope this helps. Let me know how you get on.
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.