Old 05-22-2017, 09:36 PM   #1
hrasco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default Lost output channels

My recording setup has 18 audio output channels that I route back to the mixer for monitoring and mixdown. At some point recently playback became distorted and slow. After much consternation and experimentation I found that if I only set a range of 6 channels in the Audio Device settings in Reaper everything sounded fine. Doesn't matter what range of 6 channels or on which device or combination (RME Multiface and Presonus Digimax FS) but I cannot activate more than 6 channels. I have been fussing with this for a few weeks now and I am baffled. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Hank
hrasco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 02:05 AM   #2
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,499
Default

Windows? Mac?

And by "slow" you mean time warped?
__________________
Next thing on the todo list: introduce your paranoia to your imagination.
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 05:14 AM   #3
hrasco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
Windows? Mac?

And by "slow" you mean time warped?
Windows on a Lenovo Thinkpad laptop. Decreased tempo, lower pitch, and "granular" sounding. Not sure how else to describe it. Definitely distorted.
hrasco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 02:27 PM   #4
silar
Human being with feelings
 
silar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: In the armpit of the USA
Posts: 241
Default

May want to check resources on the computer. Sounds like you are running into latency issues or plugins that are resource intensive.
__________________
Registered Reaper Owner and lover of free VST's
silar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2017, 06:12 PM   #5
hrasco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silar View Post
May want to check resources on the computer. Sounds like you are running into latency issues or plugins that are resource intensive.
Thanks for your reply. Does adding analog outputs really take that much in the way of resources? The project will still play back with all plugins functioning and the tracks routed to the 6 working outputs. My newer, faster, more powerful laptop is giving me more problems in this regard than the 10 year old one.
hrasco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 08:33 PM   #6
hrasco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Update;

I checked resources and the computer is loafing running Reaper. Further, I opened a new project with one stereo track and no plugins and had the same results. If I activate more than 6 audio output channels in the audio device settings it is a mess.

I didn't mention before but I am running W10 64. Any ideas about what could cause this?
hrasco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.