Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2017, 09:02 AM   #41
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,145
Default

The 'directory' field is blank in that screen shot...
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 02:50 PM   #42
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
The 'directory' field is blank in that screen shot...
which works fine for most people. when blank it defaults to project folder.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 05:39 AM   #43
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
which works fine for most people. when blank it defaults to project folder.
Yes indeed, it is pretty handy.....when Reaper sees the hard drive!
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Yosemite, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882, UAD-2 PCIe, Korg Taktile MIDI keyboard
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 10:46 AM   #44
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 160
Default Update : still not working

Hi,

Render still isn't working, any ideas on what to do or check?

Update :

* Freeze doesn't work as well (pita, really, without rendering, I can do that to another drive, but for freezing means moving larger data project folders to other drives)

* Glue items works (...isn't that the same as a render? It creates a new file on my hard drive off-line, no?)

* Apply track take fx works as well (same as a render/freeze with fx no?)

....what to think of this?

Puzzled

Any help appreciated

Thx
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Yosemite, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882, UAD-2 PCIe, Korg Taktile MIDI keyboard
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 11:50 AM   #45
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,462
Default

What about uninstalling and reinstalling an earlier version?
See what happens say and earlier version not the previous.
So easy to uninstall Reaper will not take long just keep going back and see if anything occurs.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 07:12 AM   #46
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
What about uninstalling and reinstalling an earlier version?
See what happens say and earlier version not the previous.
So easy to uninstall Reaper will not take long just keep going back and see if anything occurs.

Grinder
Thx Grinder, didn't try that yet, however I did try a portable install of Reaper (with factory settings) and it ended up the same as it is now.

Will try previous versions, after I finish ongoing impro session recording (on said drive btw)
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Yosemite, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882, UAD-2 PCIe, Korg Taktile MIDI keyboard
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 08:23 AM   #47
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,145
Default

Hmmm...

You've formatted the drive yourself and done a clean install of 10.10 at this point right?

At this point I would take an f this approach!

Clean install of 10.10 (or backup clone of a KNOWN good install).
New install of Reaper 5.x

Does it still do it?

If yes,
New install of Reaper 4.x

Repeat with clean installs of 10.9 and 10.6 if it keeps up. (Or again, KNOWN good images of older system builds. The capital letters means 100% known good and nothing less.)

Finally, install a different drive in that very same hardware location and retest.


I don't actually suspect Reaper as a component to any of this but shotgunning the big pieces like that will let you eliminate things and put a stop to this crap.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.