Old 06-12-2017, 12:10 PM   #1
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 50
Default Help creating submixes for headphones

Hi guys,

in all my projects i have 8 busses going out to 8 different hardware out and then into an headphone router (personal headphone mixing system).

my goal is to assign a shortcut that sends selected tracks to a specific buss, pre-fader, always at 0dB.

if i use cue buss generator, every time i run the action on selected tracks, Reaper create a new cue buss, that works well, but what i want is to feed always the same 8 busses, not to create a new one every time... i can't figure out how to do it.

some ideas?

thank you!
__________________
zerododo.blogspot.com - Ableton Live 9 Certified Trainer. Logic Pro 9 certified, level 1. Using Reaper 5, Logic Studio 9.1.8 and 10, Live Suite 9, Max/MSP 6, tons of plug ins.
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 10:47 AM   #2
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 50
Default

up!

thank you!
__________________
zerododo.blogspot.com - Ableton Live 9 Certified Trainer. Logic Pro 9 certified, level 1. Using Reaper 5, Logic Studio 9.1.8 and 10, Live Suite 9, Max/MSP 6, tons of plug ins.
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 10:57 AM   #3
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6,144
Default

Save your project with a name.

Load the named project next time. Pick up where you left off.

Moving forward...
Start from saved projects. Treat them like templates.
There are specific template features to dig into if you want more flexibility.
You can save tracks with their inserts and import them into new projects.

Moving further forward...
You can assign mutes for example, to keyboard shortcuts. Make keyboard shortcuts to toggle on/off each of your headphone mixes.

FYI, tracks are universal in Reaper. There aren't buses vs. tracks vs hardware masters. You can route a track as any or all of those as you wish. For a hardware output bus: Make a track. Assign a hardware output to it. Route whatever source tracks you wish to it. Call it "monitor x out" or whatever you please.
__________________
Mac Pro 8x3.33GHz i7, 16GB, 256GB SSD(OS, apps), 3x2TB 7200 HD(data); MacBook Pro 2.8GHz, 6GB, 128GB SSD HD(OS, apps), 750GB 7200 HD(data); 2xTrue Precision 8; Apogee AD-16; 2xMOTU 828mk3, Evolution UC-33e; Faderport; WiRanger, iPad & the analog mixer has retired
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 12:22 PM   #4
Zerododo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tv, Italia
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
Save your project with a name.

Load the named project next time. Pick up where you left off.

Moving forward...
Start from saved projects. Treat them like templates.
There are specific template features to dig into if you want more flexibility.
You can save tracks with their inserts and import them into new projects.
thank you Serr!
you mean to use subprojects? can you explain better this solution?

i've tried track template too, but it doesn't work on my case, because in order to save sends you must save return tracks too. it doesn't fit my needs


Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
Moving further forward...
You can assign mutes for example, to keyboard shortcuts. Make keyboard shortcuts to toggle on/off each of your headphone mixes.
i've considered this solution, but sends must to be already created, my need is a step before that, i would a key to automate the creation of sends on a track (or more than one). once created sends as i need, routing them will be not a problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
FYI, tracks are universal in Reaper. There aren't buses vs. tracks vs hardware masters. You can route a track as any or all of those as you wish. For a hardware output bus: Make a track. Assign a hardware output to it. Route whatever source tracks you wish to it. Call it "monitor x out" or whatever you please.
hardware outputs actually is not a solution for me, because are post fader, i need that selected tracks being sent to headphones busses in pre fader mode.

i know that reaper tracks are universal, Reaper is my main daw since 2010.
i've created tons of custom actions to solve others problems, but i didn't have this need since now, and (believe me) i can't find any solution in this case...
__________________
zerododo.blogspot.com - Ableton Live 9 Certified Trainer. Logic Pro 9 certified, level 1. Using Reaper 5, Logic Studio 9.1.8 and 10, Live Suite 9, Max/MSP 6, tons of plug ins.
Zerododo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.