Old 03-26-2017, 12:23 PM   #1
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default UAD Plugins Disabled

/!\ EDIT: There was actually no problem, it was my mistake. See post 12: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...1&postcount=12


Hey there,

I'm having a problem with UAD plugins here (ex: EMT 140).
When I try to load them, they are instantly disabled. Sometimes Reaper does not say anything, and sometimes I get an error message saying that "HypGui.dll is missing" and that I should try to reinstall the UAD plugs. I tried it, it did nothing.

Reaper is 5.40 (tried with 5.32 too, same problem) and UAD plugs are lates version (9.1).
I have no problem in Cubase 8.5.

Some specs:
CPU: 3770K
GPU: Intel HD 4000 (internal)
RAM: 16 GB
MB: P8z77-v pro

Could you please hemp me with this?

Thanks,
Matthieu

Last edited by Mr.Michaelz; 06-13-2017 at 01:39 PM.
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 12:55 PM   #2
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,113
Default

I've had this problem and reported on both the REAPER and UAD forum with little to no feedback.

I think what happens is that when the UAD DSP usage gets close to 100%, UAD isn't able to communicate this properly to REAPER and the UAD plugins end up disabled and it's hard to get them back to normal. REAPER reports an authorization error but I think it's really a DSP allocation error. What should happen is an error about DSP usage instead of just disabling. In Pro Tools this is easier to manage but in REAPER you get stuck in a loop.

Are you at or near maximum UAD DSP when this happens?

Are you on Mac or Windows and if Mac, using AU versions or VST?

Here are some of those threads:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=187392

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=180868

http://uadforum.com/support-troubles...t-current.html

http://uadforum.com/general-discussi...t-current.html
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 03-26-2017 at 01:27 PM.
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 02:46 PM   #3
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for your reply!

I checked the links you provided, indeed it seems that Cockos and UA are not really in love :/

Anyway, it's not a DSP problem: the bug happens even when I insert the first plugin of a new project.

I noticed something though: some plugins are successfully launching, and they seem to be the ones that have not been developed by UA. For example the Brainworx or Sonnox stuff are ok.

Could it be related to the way Reaper renders "pure" UA plugins' GUI?
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 03:31 PM   #4
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Michaelz View Post
Thanks for your reply!

I checked the links you provided, indeed it seems that Cockos and UA are not really in love :/

Anyway, it's not a DSP problem: the bug happens even when I insert the first plugin of a new project.

I noticed something though: some plugins are successfully launching, and they seem to be the ones that have not been developed by UA. For example the Brainworx or Sonnox stuff are ok.

Could it be related to the way Reaper renders "pure" UA plugins' GUI?
The last time this happened to me it was with the Chandler Curve Bender EQ evelopered by Softube so I think that rules out the theory of pure UA developed plugins.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2017, 04:01 PM   #5
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,113
Default

Also, speaking of UAD and REAPER not being in love:

I wish that the AU versions of UAD didn't tax the UAD DSP when bypass or not in use on an item just like the VST version operate as noted in this thread:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=182729
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/

Last edited by MRMJP; 03-26-2017 at 04:09 PM.
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 12:19 PM   #6
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Did your problem explicitly involve HypGui.dll?

Yup, granted that UA is a very big player in the plugin scene and that Reaper is increasingly respected among professionals, I find it quite strange that they don't work harder at being compliant with each other...
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2017, 12:31 PM   #7
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Michaelz View Post
Did your problem explicitly involve HypGui.dll?

Yup, granted that UA is a very big player in the plugin scene and that Reaper is increasingly respected among professionals, I find it quite strange that they don't work harder at being compliant with each other...
I'm on OS X so I don't think I have any .dll stuff.

I was just getting an error saying that "Authorization Was Not Current" even though it was. There were even other working instances of the same plugin.

I really think it was some kind of DSP error accidentally being displayed in REAPER as an authorization issue.

I'm not sure if it's any relation to your issue but I certainly wish REAPER and UAD would be a little more friendly.
__________________
OS X 10.11.6 - iMac 3.5GHz Quad i7 - 32GB RAM - SSD for OS and audio
http://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - http://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2017, 01:56 AM   #8
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Yes I most certainly do too...
Would anyone else have experience regarding these kinds of issues?
Are problems between UAD and REAPER a classic, of are we just unlucky?
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2017, 07:00 AM   #9
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Upping this...

Anyone with a working solution ?
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 12:37 AM   #10
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Upping this in case someone would have a solution or even just came across this.
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 09:40 AM   #11
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,495
Default

Interestingly enough, I have a pair of old UAD-1 pci-e card in my box and have, among other UAD plugs, the EMT140. Everything I have works just fine, even though I use Reaper 64bit within win10 64bit and the UAD1 plugs ar 32bit only.
Also have a couple of pals who use UAD2 cards with Reaper with no issues. Exactly what UAD hardware are you using?
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 01:55 PM   #12
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Well, it was just a chair/computer interface problem...

My VST folder path is not the default path. I forgot that the UAD installer does not use custom paths. So when I updated my UAD plugs, I did not notice any problem in Cubase because the default folder is in the Steinberg folder.
The plugins kept appearing in Reaper but were nonexistent.

A simple clear cache/rescan dealt with the problem.

Going back under my rock now.
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 02:18 PM   #13
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,495
Default

(grin) And, of course, now there is yet another thread that google will find to add to the myth of how crap and unreliable UAD/Waves/Nebula etc are!

One of these days someone will write an algorithm that can sort fact from fiction on the internet and the coder (or his agent) will make a fortune.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:36 PM   #14
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Yup, sorry about that :/

If mods read this they can delete the thread, and in the meantime I'll edit my first post.
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:49 PM   #15
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,495
Default

Michaelz - I am amused, not bitching at ya! Welcome to the forums, which I should have said sooner.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 01:10 PM   #16
Mr.Michaelz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 13
Default



I just like a good signal to noise ratio in general.
Mr.Michaelz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.