Old 06-16-2017, 11:21 AM   #1
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default Q: Can this track behaviour be turned off? Help needed!

For the life of me I can't find an answer by myself which setting I have to change to turn this "snapping" off.
This only happens, when an empty track area is visible at the bottom while resizing. When resizing tracks at the top there's no snapping.
It also happens with other themes than the default.
Any help is appreciated!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 06-16-2017 at 11:27 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 12:30 PM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,578
Default

Hi Pet,

not sure if it's possible to completely turn this behavior off, but you can try to use higher values for the TCP heights in the rtconfig.txt file inside the ReaperThemeZip folder:

tcp_heights 4 24 35 58 ; supercollapsed, collapsed, small(norecarm), recarm size


This thread might give you some additional hints: http://forum-amz.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1752032

Last edited by solger; 06-16-2017 at 12:51 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 01:21 PM   #3
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Thanks solger for your reply,

my problem is not the size the track "collapses" to, but the "how" it does this. I'm moving the mouse slowly and constantly upwards and suddenly (marked with "THIS!!!" in the gif) it changes automatically without me doing something else. There's nothing cut out or modified in the gif, it's real-time.
I can change the size in the preferences, than it "jumps" to that (Small/Medium/Large) size. But I can not drag the track #10 to let's say right under the element row.
It can perfectly be done with the upper tracks, but as soon as a empty track area is visible at the bottom, it "snaps".
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 07-04-2017 at 08:47 AM. Reason: typo
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 04:14 PM   #4
Bri1
Human being with feelings
 
Bri1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 842
Default

Quote:
my problem is not the size the track "collapses" to, but the "how" it does this.
Yeap-using the modifiers is slighty better I find.
> zoom to 7mins.Easy with the mouse wheel.=)
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 08:57 AM   #5
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Bump...
No more help or ideas? Is it only me with that issue?

I made a new gif to show that resizing with the mouse is not possible.
What if one needs to see only 2 rows of tcp-parameters? I know about mouse modifiers and shift+ctrl+MW, but that's not as precise.

Thanks,
Peter
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 10:33 AM   #6
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Is it only me with that issue?
No.
By the way, it looks as if REAPER makes fun of a meticulous user.

Quote:
What if one needs to see only 2 rows of tcp-parameters?
One can press a shortcut for this action:
Xenakios/SWS: Set selected tracks heights to A

3 rows —
Xenakios/SWS: Set selected tracks heights to B

1 row —
SWS: Minimize selected track(s)

To set the heights themselves:
Extensions - Command parameters... — Tracks — Track height A etc.

Last edited by AugerJ; 07-04-2017 at 10:51 AM.
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 10:48 AM   #7
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Bump...
No more help or ideas? Is it only me with that issue?

I made a new gif to show that resizing with the mouse is not possible.
One more workaround
If you're patient enough
After the track is minimized you can drag down it's bottom edge virtually as far and as precisely as you like.
So, resizing with the mouse is possible on the way back, downwards.
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 03:18 PM   #8
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AugerJ View Post
...After the track is minimized you can drag down it's bottom edge virtually as far and as precisely as you like...
Hi AugerJ,
thanks for your help. I probably will have to use that^^ way, cause I'm so used to do that with the mouse. The moment the track shrinks so rapidly I have the button still pressed and just need to move it down again. But it's so surprising in this situation cause this only happens with the bottom tracks and you don't have that in mind while tinkering around in the song.

Maybe it's worth a bug report. REAPER is such a cool piece of software and this is the only thing that really nerves me.
I'm just wondering that this hasn't bothered anyone else here yet. Probably I'm indeed too meticulous. But when I look at the gif again, that shrinking behaviour could be useful OTOH. If you are aware that you are on one of the last tracks...

Cheers,
Peter
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 07-04-2017 at 03:32 PM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 06:13 PM   #9
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 336
Default

can´t reproduce ... i use janne 2014 theme
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017, 08:52 PM   #10
AugerJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulf3000 View Post
can´t reproduce ... i use janne 2014 theme
Tried Janne 2014 EZ Mod and Janne 2016.
Behavior's all the same.
AugerJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 02:07 AM   #11
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Ulf3000, do you have any non-default settings?
It happens will all themes I've tried.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 03:19 PM   #12
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 336
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Ulf3000, do you have any non-default settings?
It happens will all themes I've tried.
sorry man , its happening here too , false hopes lol , it was just hard to reproduce somehow.. maybe before i always just dragged the mouse down a bit subconsciously , because i can not recall once that happening to me .. very strange
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 04:19 PM   #13
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Hm, sad...for me the mouse scrolling solution is not the best one, I have a PerformanceMX mouse and the steps of the scroll wheel are too big, but if I set it to smaller steps, scrolling is too slow. Years ago I used MS Intellipoint - the faster the wheel is rotated, the bigger where the steps. I also tried AHK, but that didn't work as expected.

I wish I could find a software like Intellipoint for that mouse.
Thanks anyway!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 10:00 AM   #14
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
I have a PerformanceMX mouse...
... I wish I could find a software like Intellipoint for that mouse.
Does the Logitech SetPoint software not provide any advanced scrolling settings?

But maybe X-Mouse Button Control is useful for you (Windows only): https://www.highrez.co.uk/downloads/...toncontrol.htm

Last edited by solger; 07-06-2017 at 11:17 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2017, 12:57 PM   #15
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Thanks for the link, solger, I will have a look for sure, cause it seems to be updated. I already made some registry tweaks that improved the behaviour (like activating and scrolling inside a window without moving it in front of the others) of the mouse. The Setpoint software is useful for assigning the buttons, but the scrolling of that mouse is too jerky, at least for me. It feels like the old mechanical mice with those optical "cogwheels" inside having lost every second tooth.

Poor me, I thought such an expensive mouse would work better. I will again try some improvements, when time comes. There was a thread somewhere here showing a gif how jerky it is in Reaper compared to another MS mouse, but I can't find it ATM. [EDIT:] Found it (post#1 - but needs flash): Smooth scrolling under windows 7 with logitech performance mx mice

Still that snapping tracks though...
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 07-09-2017 at 02:58 AM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 12:55 PM   #16
Never
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 221
Default

Hello Peter, Long time no see.
Working on a new theme so checking
out the boards. Maybe this sounds silly,
but what I do is simply add an empty
track at the bottom.

Best,
Never
Never is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 02:50 PM   #17
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Never View Post
...but what I do is simply add an empty track at the bottom.
Hey George, thanks and good that you're here again.

Problem still is, that whenever there's an empty track area visible at the bottom, the snapping occurs. But thanks anyway, I'll probably report that in the bug report forum.

@all: I fixed the scrolling problem!!!! "Hooray!!! . Your ideas and suggestions made me stop the other things I'm doing and concentrate on that issue. A few months ago I downloaded a AHK script called "Accelerated Scrolling 1.3.ahk" and started it manually when I was trying it out. I had no idea how to do this when Windows starts, but it was soooo easy. I just had to put a shortcut to the script into the "Autostart" folder. Pretty obvious, right?
And now I have a PerfomanceMX with accelerated mousewheel! It works as it did with the Intellipoint MS thingy, even better!

Thanks for your encouragement!!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.