Old 06-04-2017, 04:50 AM   #1
andymurph
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default Garritan Aria Player

I use Finale for editing music and writing scores and it comes with Garritan Instruments for Finale and Aria Player. I have been using Aria Player with Reaper for about 8 years now and never had any issues. Now suddenly I can't load Aria Player. I get the following message:

The following effect plugin could not be loaded:
VSTi: ARIA Player (Multi) (x86) (Garritan) (32 out)

Any ideas?
andymurph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2017, 07:40 AM   #2
Quasar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 450
Default

The first suspect would be a file location issue, I would think...
Quasar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2017, 09:47 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,505
Default

The second would be: what has changed on your system recently?

and the next:
-- what are the path locations of all the ARIA Player plug-ins on your disk?
-- what is in Reaper's plug-ins path-list?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 09:35 AM   #4
michael diemer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Maine
Posts: 462
Default

In addition to putting it in a place where Reaper can find it (for example with others it loads OK), try updating to the latest Aria player and engine.
michael diemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2017, 11:48 AM   #5
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleå, Sweden)
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
The second would be: what has changed on your system recently?
You wouldn't happen to have updated to the most recent version of Finale recently, have you?

It comes with a 64-bit version of Aria Player. I see that your error says it can't find the x86 version (which would be a 32-bit version).

If you some how managed to uninstall the 32-bit version, that could cause this problem.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
REAPER (non commercial license)
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
lunker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 03:08 AM   #6
andymurph
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks for the replies - I reinstalled Reaper and now it works fine
andymurph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.