Old 06-19-2017, 04:46 AM   #1
Jo K
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Default Zebra 2- No Input

Hi everyone,

I'm thinking of buying Zebra 2, and downloaded the demo to try before committing. Thing is, I can't get Zebra or Zebralette to receive an input when loaded in Reaper. I've tried loading them as VSTi and VST3i, played with various input/output settings, restarted the MIDI device, uninstalled/reinstalled the Zebra demo, and tried inputting using the virtual MIDI keyboard; still nothing.

Not really sure what's going on, as the Play plugin for East West is reading input fine, so it doesn't look like a setup problem. Zebra is also working perfectly in FL Studio (though obviously, that's not as good as it working perfectly in Reaper!)

Any thoughts would be really thankfully received. It seems like a fantastic synth, and I'd love to get it working.

Thanks.
Jo K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 05:53 AM   #2
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,478
Default

What are you using as a MIDI input device to reaper? Have you selected and enabled it in Options/preferences/MIDI devices?

Oh and welcome to the forums! You will find the free User Guide and free Video Tutorials mentioned at the top of this webpage an invaluable resource.
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 06:12 AM   #3
Jo K
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for getting back to me! Using a digital piano as input, as mentioned above it's enabled correctly as Play and other VSTs are receiving signal.

Thanks for the welcome, too! I've been using the forums as a resource for ages, but never had anything insightful to say compared to all the Reaper Wizards on here ^_^
Jo K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 06:19 AM   #4
Jo K
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, just fixed it- in case anyone else has the same problem, here's the solution!

I'd been creating a new track, then adding Zebra as a VST on said track. That way round, no input.

However: Insert/Virtual Instrument On New Track/Zebra, and suddenly, there's input and Zebra is working fine!

Strange bug but an easy fix in the end
Jo K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 07:07 AM   #5
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jo K View Post

I'd been creating a new track, then adding Zebra as a VST on said track. That way round, no input.
^Should still work, were you record arming and enabling input monitoring when doing it this way?
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 07:08 AM   #6
Jo K
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
^Should still work, were you record arming and enabling input monitoring when doing it this way?
Yep. Exactly the same.
Jo K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 07:19 AM   #7
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jo K View Post
Yep. Exactly the same.
I never used nor have had to use insert > VST for Zebra or any other VST (all it does is a couple manual steps for you such as record arming and setting the input to "All Midi Channels") so something is unknown here.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.

Last edited by karbomusic; 06-19-2017 at 07:33 AM.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 09:20 AM   #8
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,324
Default

If I use the Insert Virtual Instrument, the Record Arm button is activated automatically.

If I create a new track and then insert a vst into it, I have to manually Arm Record the track to hear the input.

Perhaps this is what you are seeing.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 01:38 PM   #9
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,478
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jo K View Post
Thanks for getting back to me! Using a digital piano as input, as mentioned above it's enabled correctly as Play and other VSTs are receiving signal.
So much easier to right button and select "insert virtual instrument on new track" than doing it all manually... (grin) like I said, RTFM!

__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 04:38 PM   #10
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
So much easier to right button and select "insert virtual instrument on new track" than doing it all manually... (grin) like I said, RTFM!

That clicking two whole buttons just eats away my day. I do agree though, I'm just so damn used to adding the VST and clicking record arm/choose input that undoing that to choose the insert options takes more time. It's even faster than reading through my list of track templates I took the time to create but never end up using.
__________________
Your whole life people will tell you what you can't do. Getting past them is the first step to actually getting things done.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.