Old 01-22-2017, 07:58 AM   #561
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Default

@mpl
Thank you! Please try this one: reapack-index-1.1-pathfix1.exe.

Last edited by cfillion; 01-22-2017 at 08:10 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2017, 08:28 AM   #562
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,390
Default

Thanks! It works now! I also just did indexing with '--scan .'
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2017, 09:04 AM   #563
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 216
Default

awesome work !
Put a donation tab along the Reapack against script a user would like to donate for ..
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2017, 05:43 PM   #564
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Default

ReaPack v1.2beta1

Quote:
Added:
* archive: implement import/export of the current package set for offline use
* linux: initial port (64-bit only)

Changed:
* browser: add ellipsis on the pkg count button to hint at its menu (#18)
* download: redesign thread scheduling logic
* download: reuse HTTP connections when possible
* download: write data directly to disk when applicable
* import: trim leading and trailing whitespace from user input [p=1799229]
* manager: remove extra ellipsis on the Browse packages button
* ostream: trim trailing whitespace from changelog lines

Fixed:
* download: don't report garbage as error in some edge cases
* path: avoid repeated slashes when concatenating path segments
* serializer: fix crash when reading empty window settings on macOS 10.8 [p=1794205]
* task: abort download of subsequent files after a single failure
* task: fix cancelled downloads being considered as sucessful installation
* transaction: do not start the next batch of tasks when cancelled
* transaction: don't propose to uninstall obsolete packages from protected repos
Import/export offline archive

This feature is for transferring a set of installed packages from a REAPER installation to another. Install/update stuff on an internet-enabled computer, use "Export offline archive" then go to the offline computer and do "Import offline archive".



Native Linux build

Download: reaper_reapack64.so

The linux port requires WDL/SWELL to be built with this patch to work correctly: lv-getnextitem-istart-64c16e60884479faba68e8a22e4644806b1244d0.patch.
A pre-built patched libSwell.so for Arch Linux can be downloaded here: http://files.cfillion.tk/reapack/v1....ux/libSwell.so.

Documentation in the about dialog is disabled unless I can figure out how to render RTF on the GTK/SWELL-based UI. (help is welcome)

Download optimizations

Download are much faster in this version thanks to the rewritten thread scheduling code and the re-usage of connections!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SqtpYnfvwVo

Last edited by cfillion; 03-01-2017 at 10:08 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2017, 08:13 AM   #565
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,781
Default

For anyone wanting the list in Excel form so you can print them out. See attached. 15 screenshots to ocr. yay :-) there may be some ocr errors but this will hopefully be useful.
Attached Files
File Type: zip reapack list.zip (41.2 KB, 61 views)
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 12:59 AM   #566
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 625
Default

Greetings,

I'm unable to install reapack-index 1.1-1 because the infinite reboot loop problem. On the download page it says this issue has been fixed?

Using windows 7 x64

Cheers
__________________
___________________________
Sonic Anomaly | free JSFX & VST Plugins
Anomaly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 02:30 AM   #567
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Default

It should have been fixed, or so I thought (it's the second time)... Can you try the debug version I sent to MPL in this post? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1789908
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 08:01 AM   #568
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
It should have been fixed, or so I thought (it's the second time)... Can you try the debug version I sent to MPL in this post? https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1789908
I tried it and it behaved the same.
It seems like it's the ruby installation that that is getting stuck into loop. After first reboot, it tries to install ruby again, even though it's already installed?
__________________
___________________________
Sonic Anomaly | free JSFX & VST Plugins
Anomaly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 02:50 PM   #569
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anomaly View Post
I tried it and it behaved the same.
Yes (in fact it doesn't even have the "fix" of the v1.1-1 installer), but it created a ReaPackIndexDebug file on the desktop with relevant information (just say no when it asks to reboot). Please send me that so I can look into the problem.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 12:18 AM   #570
Anomaly
Human being with feelings
 
Anomaly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Yes (in fact it doesn't even have the "fix" of the v1.1-1 installer), but it created a ReaPackIndexDebug file on the desktop with relevant information (just say no when it asks to reboot). Please send me that so I can look into the problem.
Oops, sorry. I was too hasty to read properly.

I hope this helps:

======= HELLO WORLD =======

PATH BEFORE: C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32 \Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\; C:\Windows\system32\config\systemprofile\.dnx\bin; C:\Program Files\Microsoft DNX\Dnvm\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.1\Windows Performance Toolkit\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\130\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program Files (x86)\nodejs\;C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\np m

RUBY BEFORE: 'ruby' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


USER PATH: C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\npm

SetEnvironmentVariable: 1

PATH AFTER: C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\npm

RUBY AFTER: 'ruby' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

======= HELLO WORLD =======

PATH BEFORE: C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\npm

RUBY BEFORE: 'ruby' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


USER PATH: C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\npm

SetEnvironmentVariable: 1

PATH AFTER: C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\npm

RUBY AFTER: 'ruby' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
__________________
___________________________
Sonic Anomaly | free JSFX & VST Plugins
Anomaly is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 06:50 PM   #571
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Default

From that log it looks like the Ruby installer did not add Ruby's directory to your PATH environment variable. Perhaps it was already installed before with the "add to PATH" option disabled? (http://rubyinstaller.org/downloads/)
reapack-index's installer should pick it up if you manually add the directory containing Ruby's executables to your PATH variable. Usually it's "C:\Ruby23\bin".

Another solution is to install it manually with the "gem install reapack-index" command, but on Windows it's a bit cumbersome as the dependency to rugged must be built from source (if you go down this route, see here for pre-built 32 and 64-bit versions).

(You didn't specify whether you wanted to create your own repository, but just in case you didn't already know: installing reapack-index is not necessary for contributing to the public ReaTeam repositories.)

Last edited by cfillion; 04-01-2017 at 07:05 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 04:47 PM   #572
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Default

ReaPack v1.2beta2

Quote:
Added:
* add support for project templates, track templates and midi note names [p=1823893]
* add support for the MIDI Inline Editor section [p=1829130]
* api: create AboutInstalledPackage
* api: create AboutRepository
* api: create AddSetRepository
* api: create BrowsePackages
* api: create CompareVersions
* api: create EnumOwnedFiles
* api: create FreeEntry
* api: create GetEntryInfo
* api: create GetOwner
* api: create GetRepositoryInfo
* browser: add Web Interfaces, Project & Track Templates and MIDI Note Names to the menu
* config: add a setting to control the refresh rate of cached indexes
* import: add a "Discover repositories..." button opening https://reapack.com/repos
* import: allow multiline input, support importing many repos at once

Fixed:
* about: fix positionning of link buttons on resize
* download: fix a possible crash when a finished download is cancelled
* fix a possible race condition when downloading indexes
* manager: don't synchronize uninstalled/disabled repos when enabling auto-install mode
* report every repository loading error together in the same popup

Changed:
* archive: list missing files on export if any
* browser: always show "no repo enabled" message when manually triggering a browser refresh
* browser: reload whenever a repo index is downloaded
* import: preserve auto-install setting when overwriting an existing repository
* import: synchronize newly imported repo when autoinstall is enabled
* listview: optimize insertion of items when view is sorted
* manager: make the window bigger by default
* report: don't show "All Done" message when there are only errors
* transaction: load cached index if possible after a download failure
* win32: update boost, curl and sqlite to latest
* win32: update to Visual Studio 2017's C++ compiler and runtime libraries
Here's how to open the documentation of the current script with the new API functions:
Code:
local DOCUMENTATION_TAB = 0

local current_file = ({reaper.get_action_context()})[2]
local entry = reaper.ReaPack_GetOwner(current_file)
reaper.ReaPack_AboutInstalledPackage(entry, DOCUMENTATION_TAB)
reaper.ReaPack_FreeEntry(entry)
Offline ReaPack users might want to uncheck the new setting "Refresh index cache when older than one week" in Manage repositories > Network settings to avoid getting download errors when opening the browser/about dialogs.

An update to reapack-index will follow soon(ish) to keep up with the new features added to ReaPack in this release (namely the new package types & midi inline editor support).

Last edited by cfillion; 06-06-2017 at 06:24 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 01:14 PM   #573
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,044
Default

Interesting updates !

I wonder what possibility open this API functions

Thanks for your work !!!
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 08:17 PM   #574
Claudiohbsantos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 120
Default

This is to cfillion or any of you guys who are more familiar with reapack-index than me.

Regarding the use of @provides and library .lua files.

If I have 4 or 5 different scripts that all use the same library, how can I use @provides to automatically download the library file without getting conflicts since they all link to the same file?

ON a side note, is there a clean way of updating the tile of a script in a reapack entry after it's been comitted once? I've tried -a (amend) and --rebuild and they both keep the first name committed, forcing me to create a new file in order to force a name change.
Claudiohbsantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 03:56 AM   #575
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 6,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claudiohbsantos View Post
This is to cfillion or any of you guys who are more familiar with reapack-index than me.

Regarding the use of @provides and library .lua files.

If I have 4 or 5 different scripts that all use the same library, how can I use @provides to automatically download the library file without getting conflicts since they all link to the same file?

ON a side note, is there a clean way of updating the tile of a script in a reapack entry after it's been comitted once? I've tried -a (amend) and --rebuild and they both keep the first name committed, forcing me to create a new file in order to force a name change.
Until cfillion chimes in...

I've done this recently when adding nantho's gain staging scripts (two of them which both rely on a a script by spk).

cfillion advised me to automatically create a subfolder in the main scripts via @provides where the library file(s) go (that is, a different subfolder per main script).

In this case:

Code:
* Provides: [nomain] spk77_Get max peak val and pos from take_function.lua > Nantho_PeakVsRMS/spk77_Get max peak val and pos from take_function.lua
and in the other main script:

Code:
 * Provides: [nomain] spk77_Get max peak val and pos from take_function.lua > Nantho_PeakVsLUFS/spk77_Get max peak val and pos from take_function.lua

quote from the below linked discussion:
Quote:
You could provide a renamed copy of the file like this, without having to make two copies of it on the GitHub repo. The new name used when installing is specified after a > character in the provides line next to the original path.
https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...0vs.%20RMS.lua

https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScript...vs.%20LUFS.lua

Then remember to adjust the path to the library file(s) in the main scripts accordingly.


(cfillion or anyone may correct me if there's a more suitable way)

Here's the discussion we had about this:

https://github.com/ReaTeam/ReaScripts/pull/58

Last edited by nofish; 06-14-2017 at 05:05 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 01:20 PM   #576
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claudiohbsantos View Post
If I have 4 or 5 different scripts that all use the same library, how can I use @provides to automatically download the library file without getting conflicts since they all link to the same file?
Just as nofish said above:

The provides tag has a rename operator since v1.1 to change the installation filename of a given file to a unique one. Symbolic links should also work (at least on Unix-like systems, not sure on Windows).

Code:
@version 1
@provides [nomain] Library File in the Repository.lua > Library File on the user computer.lua

dofile('Library File on the user computer.lua')
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claudiohbsantos View Post
ON a side note, is there a clean way of updating the tile of a script in a reapack entry after it's been comitted once? I've tried -a (amend) and --rebuild and they both keep the first name committed, forcing me to create a new file in order to force a name change.
Do you mean the @description tag and its aliases? It's a package tag, so it's always updated even without --amend (which is for all version-related tags).

Looking at your repo, I see you changed "Go To Time" to "CS_Go To Time" and that the new name got indexed as it should be. It also displays as such here in ReaPack (I'm not a big fan of adding author prefixes to the descriptions, I think it clutters the display btw).

Perhaps you got the hit by GitHub's CDN cache update delay? It can take a few minutes before it starts serving modifications especially when the old file was requested just an instant before.

Last edited by cfillion; 06-14-2017 at 01:48 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 01:56 PM   #577
Claudiohbsantos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York
Posts: 120
Default

Thanks nofish and cfillion. That does make a lot of sense. At first I wanted to be able to not have to redownload library scripts since I have some that are used across many scripts but the point about versioning and updating is a good one and I can't think of a better solution. I won't look pretty to have 10 copies of the same script in the libraries folder but I guess most normal people don't even open the scripts folder manually so I'm definitely overthinking.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion
Do you mean the @description tag and its aliases? It's a package tag, so it's always updated even without --amend (which is for all version-related tags).

Looking at your repo, I see you changed "Go To Time" to "CS_Go To Time" and that the new name got indexed as it should be. It also displays as such here in ReaPack (I'm not a big fan of adding author prefixes to the descriptions, I think it clutters the display btw).

Perhaps you got the hit by GitHub's CDN cache update delay? It can take a few minutes before it starts serving modifications especially when the old file was requested just an instant before.
I'm not sure if I was hit by the CDN cache but I'm pretty sure the first times I tried changing the @description tag it didn't update. I even updated the version number to try to force a refresh and while the version number was updated in the reapack browser, the description wasn't. I wasn't too methodical about testing it though so I don't wanna lead you down the wrong path.

And now that you mention the author prefixes, it's a very valid point. I usually put the prefix because that's my quick way of getting to my scripts in the action window. But I guess I could just keep the prefix in the file name and the description clean, and that would accomplish the exact same thing
Claudiohbsantos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 07:11 AM   #578
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,087
Default

When I try to synchronize ReaPack, I get the following strange error message for one of my new scripts:

Quote:
Scripts\ReaTeam Scripts\Items Editing\js_Area selection - Cycle between inserting temporary empty items in time selection of selected tracks, and deleting all temporary items.lua.new:
Permission denied
juliansader is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 04:28 PM   #579
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Default

My guess is that the final file path exceeds Windows length limit of 260 characters. I get a "No such file or directory" error when I try to reproduce on my Windows 10 VM though, not "Permission denied".

Is your resource path longer than 78 characters (260 - 182)?

I've tested a possible workaround (effectively bumping the OS limit to about 32,767 characters). This allows ReaPack to successfully create the file but the big downside is that REAPER then puts the full absolute path in reaper-kb.ini instead of a relative path as usual. This breaks the script whenever the resource path changes (eg. REAPER is installed on a USB key which changes drive letter depending on the computer it's plugged in).

Adding a script with a path larger than 260 characters using the Action List's load button also writes an absolute path.

Last edited by cfillion; 07-02-2017 at 04:46 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.