Old 12-22-2016, 12:54 AM   #1
TheWiredWorld
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Default "Stuck" notes with Miroslav Philharmonik 2

I have AddictiveKeys and it works JUST fine, so it's not the keyboard or anthing else as far as I can.

Whenever I open up Miroslav 2 and hit keys on the keyboard they light up and never release - almost like there's no "End note" message.

I have googled this far and wide and have no found a solution at all. Anyone, anyone at all, please help.

EDIT: The VST3 was indeed the culprit. The VST2 works just fine.

Last edited by TheWiredWorld; 12-24-2016 at 01:37 AM.
TheWiredWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 05:39 AM   #2
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Hi TheWiredWorld,
are you using the VST3? If so, try the VST2 of the plugin. There was a thread in the german forum describing somehow similar things.
The german thread is here, if that helps.

Peter

[Edit:] Two threads? try to rename or delete the other one
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2016, 01:36 AM   #3
TheWiredWorld
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
Hi TheWiredWorld,
are you using the VST3? If so, try the VST2 of the plugin. There was a thread in the german forum describing somehow similar things.
The german thread is here, if that helps.

Peter

[Edit:] Two threads? try to rename or delete the other one
Wow man you really really really saved me. I wish the VST3 worked as I'd imagine it's even better sound quality - but this will do fine for now.

So strange. Such a weird bug.
TheWiredWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2016, 04:01 AM   #4
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWiredWorld View Post
Wow man you really really really saved me. I wish the VST3 worked as I'd imagine it's even better sound quality - but this will do fine for now.

So strange. Such a weird bug.
Sound quality will be the same. Both versions will use exactly the same samples.
VST3 seems to have so many problems, thus far. Here are the claims for VST3/i:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/company...gies/vst3.html
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2016, 08:55 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,601
Default

I'm glad that Softsynth Pet got you sorted out.

Do you have any other hosts in which you can try the VST3 edition of MP2? That might help narrow the problem down to MP2 or Reaper.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)

Last edited by DarkStar; 12-26-2016 at 08:38 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2016, 12:25 PM   #6
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I'm glad that Softsynth got you sorted out.

Do you have any other hosts in which you can try the VST3 edition of MP2? That might help narrow the problem down to MP2 or Reaper.
Not me, that was Pet.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2016, 03:06 PM   #7
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

@TheWiredWorld: I'm happy that I could help. It's not a solution, but you can use it. It's a IKMultimedia problem.

@Softsynth: Thanks for clarifying, very honorable!

@DarkStar:
Quote:
Do you have any other hosts in which you can try the VST3 edition of MP2?
I had a look at the german thread I mentioned above. It's obviously a IKMultimedia (SampleTank and Miroslav have been tested) problem, cause this happens in Cub*** too.
On my system if I play with my master keyboard, the notes I hit don't release (VST3) in SampleTank although a "note off" is sent and recorded.
I've only heard of these things with IKMM VST3 instruments.

I'm afraid we have to live with that...

Anyway, happy christmas everyone!
Peter
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2016, 06:47 AM   #8
squibs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
Default

I get this in sampletank too, but only on one midi keyboard. My Yamaha DJX locks notes over a midi cable, but my little behringer works fine over USB. Must try connecting the behringer via midi cable and see what happens, but seems like the DJX may be sending something odd in the midi stream. I remember it would stop talking to Cakewalk Dimension too,
squibs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2017, 05:47 PM   #9
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
I'm glad that Softsynth Pet got you sorted out.
_ _
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 08:17 AM   #10
mtlhd777
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 6
Default MP2 sustained notes in VST3i

Just saw your post in IK Multimedia as well

My setup:
Controller = Nektar LX88+
DAW = REAPER v5.32
VST3i Lib = MIroslav Philharmonik 2
Driver = ASIO4ALL 2.13

I see you said moving to VST2 fixed it.
When you say that, do you mean you are running the exact same MP2 library through VST2 instead of VST3i?
If that is the case, how do I move this to VST2?

Thank you for any input.
mtlhd777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 10:52 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,601
Default

Replied on IK Multimedia forum

Quote:
Start Reaper and load the VST2i edition of MP or ST3. You may need to hide the ST3i plug-ins in Reaper's FX Browser or uninstall them and do a 'Clear cache / Rescan) to get the VST2 plug-ions to show up. I do not know as I've never used both in Reaper.

Once you have them loaded you should see the instruments in the ST3 / MP Browser and load / use them as usual.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 12:23 PM   #12
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 907
Default

Just wanted to add: same issue with Samplitude.
Concerning to this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by squibs View Post
...My Yamaha DJX locks notes over a midi cable, but my little behringer works fine over USB. Must try connecting the behringer via midi cable...
I tried it with my master keyboard (Miditech Midistart 3), both midi cable and USB: same result.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 02-23-2017 at 05:16 AM. Reason: typo
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 05:34 PM   #13
SuperKons
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 15
Default

Tonight, I have experienced the hanging notes issue, as I have recently switched to use my old Yamaha P-35, as a MIDI controller, as opposed to the Korg Kross, I had been using before. I have to use a MIDI to USB cable, from my P-35, as it has not got an USB port on it. I have not tried using the VST2 version of the plugin, yet, however, I have not experienced the problem in Cubase 9, using the VST3 version

EDIT:

Last night, I started off with a blank project loaded up VST3 instances of Miroslav 2, and Sample Tank 3, and did not experience stuck notes. I assume that I had troubles, as I was working on an old template?

Last edited by SuperKons; 06-19-2017 at 01:18 PM.
SuperKons is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.