Old 03-29-2017, 06:34 PM   #1
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 89
Default v5.50pre3 - March 29 2017

v5.50pre3 - March 29 2017
+ Notation editor: handle click on track title exactly like a click on the activate icon in the MIDI track list
# Automation items: avoid creating double points when gluing
# Automation items: fix "reduce envelope points" behavior
# Automation items: fix marquee selection corner cases
# Envelopes: fix cursor move after pasting time selection to earlier in the project
# Notation editor: show menu checkmark when "all media items editable in notation view" is enabled
# Spectral editing: basic top/bottom edge drawing support (ctrl+drag edge, alt+drag to erase)
# Spectral edits: draw handle in middle of region, in preparation for arbitrary shapes
# Spectral edits: only show selected edit controls

*Previous pre-releases:
v5.50pre2a - March 27 2017
# Automation items: fix alt+click to delete point, control+click to toggle point selection
# Automation items: fix undo after clear/remove envelope
# Envelopes: fix cut/copy/paste (broken in 5.50pre2)

v5.50pre2 - March 27 2017
# Automation items: after editing edge to collect points, propagate change to other pooled items
# Automation items: fix collecting point into automation item after stretching
# Automation items: fix cutting automation item within time selection
# Automation items: fix editing the final point in an unlooped LFO item
# Automation items: fix gluing overlapping automation items
# Automation items: handle automation items when moving tracks into subproject
# Automation items: use selected automation item offset, rate, baseline, amplitude when drawing a new automation item
# Envelope: fix deselecting points in master tempo envelope
# Envelopes: avoid adjusting tempo envelope point horizontally when editing envelope segment
# spectral edits: do not draw in envelope/folder track lanes

v5.50pre1 - March 25 2017
+ FX: better support wet/bypass/VST3 parameter IDs for MIDI learn
+ FX: better support wet/bypass/VST3 parameter IDs for TCP knobs
+ FX: fix potential bugs relating to bypass/wet envelopes when loading automation and FX parameter counts changed
+ FX: use VST3 parameter IDs for tracking envelopes/parameter modulation across sessions
+ Mouse modifiers: remove envelope lane click context, add envelope lane double-click context
# Automation items: fix LFO shape sometimes being cleared on reloading project
# Automation items: fix extra points added when gluing after changing tempo
# Automation items: fix marquee selection
# Automation items: prevent adding points to unlooped section of automation item when adjusting parameters in touch/latch/write mode with playback stopped

Last edited by playtimer; 03-29-2017 at 06:40 PM.
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2017, 10:20 PM   #2
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,104
Default

- spectral edits: to show controls to selected spectral edit only is good. but I can't manage to unselect all spectral edits, so no controls would show in any.

- would it be possible to select various spectral edits at the same time and modify parameters at the same time? Or maybe better, copy spectral edits as pooled spectral edits?

- now I see spectral edits also in peaks mode display. could it be optional? it still doesn't affect the peaks. the white box of spectral edit is barely visible when item is selected and in peaks mode. (with default theme)

- in automation items.. still don't work on video processor envelopes... self explanatory gif:


thank you!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 01:24 AM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,290
Default

Really happy to see more spectral stuff thanks!

That gives me hope that there may still be an additional "high res" view for selected items that has more bins or uses a more suitable algorithm for more detailed clean up work for dialogue in films etc.

Fingers crossed but exciting stuff guys thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 01:45 AM   #4
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 426
Default

Hi, I may have missed something but could we have the possibility to activate Spectral Peaks just for one item/track as we have for Spectrograms?

I end up with 150+ tracks project, so activating s.p. is not an option (takes ages before track 112 get repainted...)

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 02:04 AM   #5
chuckwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 49
Default

(Hopefully this is OK to post this here, it is relevant to the prerelease.)
Are there plans to give direct spectral editing capabilities to Reasamplomatic5000?
A million thanks if so.
chuckwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 02:35 AM   #6
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,755
Default

# Spectral editing: basic top/bottom edge drawing support (ctrl+drag edge, alt+drag to erase)

Can anyone explain how to do it? I'm not sure if I'm doing something wrong but cannot get anything with this modifiers
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 02:53 AM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Hi, I may have missed something but could we have the possibility to activate Spectral Peaks just for one item/track as we have for Spectrograms?

I end up with 150+ tracks project, so activating s.p. is not an option (takes ages before track 112 get repainted...)

g
Not yet I don't think.

You might have an issue there then as spectral peaks I think use the exact same peak file as the normal old style peaks do and for me (at least) have been acting performance wise really well now.

Have you tried rebuilding peak files? It shouldn't take too long.

Or maybe for some reason there's a bug there. See what other's say.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 03:00 AM   #8
stereolost
Human being with feelings
 
stereolost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Hi, I may have missed something but could we have the possibility to activate Spectral Peaks just for one item/track as we have for Spectrograms?

I end up with 150+ tracks project, so activating s.p. is not an option (takes ages before track 112 get repainted...)

g
+1 on Spectral Peaks for just one item/track. Currently i manually deactivate spectral peaks on every new track just because i need to see them on several tracks.
stereolost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 05:52 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,781
Default

Is there a way to stop a click in the envelope lane from deselecting envelope points ?

Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 06:02 AM   #10
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 9,650
Default

You could use the middle click to relocate the edit/play cursor. Is that enough ?
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 06:47 AM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
You could use the middle click to relocate the edit/play cursor. Is that enough ?
Envelope Lane only has left click and double click and also, isn't this just a wrong behavior for default ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 06:58 AM   #12
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,927
Default

Envelope Lane only has left DRAG, not click.


I do agree, though. Take envelopes retain their selection of points when clicking around it. Same should be happening in main envelope lane/AI.


However I've been moving the edit cursor only by clicking up on the ruler for quite some time, so this is not a huge detriment for me, personally.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 07:21 AM   #13
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,781
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Envelope Lane only has left DRAG, not click.


I do agree, though. Take envelopes retain their selection of points when clicking around it. Same should be happening in main envelope lane/AI.


However I've been moving the edit cursor only by clicking up on the ruler for quite some time, so this is not a huge detriment for me, personally.
Right, it's left drag. I hope they fix it. Too many workarounds.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2017, 02:42 PM   #14
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 67
Default

Top-bottom resize bug https://stash.reaper.fm/30402/spectral%20edit.gif
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 08:48 AM   #15
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 148
Default

While using 'Reduce number of points' on AI (volume envelope) Repear crashed. Basically all I did was,.. new project Add track, Add volume envelope, Insert New AI, set a few AI properties (e.g. LFO = Triangle, Frequency = 10 ,Aplitude = 50). Right click inside AI and select Reduce Number of Points from menu.

It happened in Win7, so I jumped on Win10 PC and crashed there too, but tried 5~6 more times on both PCs to reproduce it, but didn't crash I give up for now, Just thought I give ya a heads up, both OS event viewer show same error.

Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000002ac7a5

edit: ^ all x64

Last edited by Edgemeal; 04-01-2017 at 08:56 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 01:40 PM   #16
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 300
Default

It crashes for me when I do something like this.

Move left edge to right or right edge to left.
Reduce number of points to 1.
Press reduce number of points again Reaper crashes..

https://goo.gl/bVT1rN
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 02:16 PM   #17
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 300
Default

Undo bugs:

https://goo.gl/FESkWJ

https://goo.gl/HyZdKX
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 02:23 PM   #18
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 300
Default

Missing loop markers when automation item has a lot of loops.

https://goo.gl/S3sHAp
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 02:29 PM   #19
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 300
Default

Glue overlapping items: https://goo.gl/KPSkOC
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 02:39 PM   #20
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 300
Default

Stretch automation items relative to other selected items still buggy.

https://goo.gl/sGWSoR
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 03:00 PM   #21
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 300
Default

Delete point alt + click when item is looped: https://goo.gl/QYIwmB
Delete point alt + click with pooled items. https://goo.gl/9t5RD2

Cut selected points when item is looped. https://goo.gl/QfcVyi
Cut selected points with pooled items. https://goo.gl/XSpZpl
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2017, 03:31 PM   #22
Embass
Human being with feelings
 
Embass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 300
Default

These actions are not compatible with automation items:

Envelope: Insert new point at current position to all visible track envelopes
Track: Swap volume envelope and trim envelope
Track: Apply volume envelope to trim envelope, clear volume envelope
Track: Apply trim envelope to volume envelope, clear trim envelope
Envelope: apply all VCAs to selected tracks and remove from VCA groups
Envelope: apply all VCAs from selected tracks to grouped tracks and reset volume/pan/mute
Embass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 08:56 AM   #23
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Dear developers...

Would it be possible to correct this behaviour that happens in the Notation editor?



look at the gif...when scrolling to select another track, the edit cursor automatically moves to the beginning of the related midi item...it would be easier and more logical if it stayed in the chosen position (for example for copy and pasting between tracks)

thanks!
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 06:53 AM   #24
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
Not yet I don't think.

You might have an issue there then as spectral peaks I think use the exact same peak file as the normal old style peaks do and for me (at least) have been acting performance wise really well now.

Have you tried rebuilding peak files? It shouldn't take too long.

Or maybe for some reason there's a bug there. See what other's say.
Yep, tried over 10-15 tracks and it takes multiple (many) seconds, so to be honest I expect minutes if not more for big projects... this might be only for the first time, but still annoying, and I don't need to see everything as spectral peaks, so useless

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 12:24 PM   #25
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Yep, tried over 10-15 tracks and it takes multiple (many) seconds, so to be honest I expect minutes if not more for big projects... this might be only for the first time, but still annoying, and I don't need to see everything as spectral peaks, so useless

g
That's strange as I've not seen that here but, one thing I have taken off is the automatic rebuilding of peaks when reaper is not focused. I can't recall the preference name but that might be the difference here as mine only rebuild in certain situations

Maybe one of the devs might be able to help there though..
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 03:00 AM   #26
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 849
Default

Bug :
Point disapears when i move it to the AI edge with the snap mode.

__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 04:50 AM   #27
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 849
Default

Is it a bug or a expected behaviour ?

Why the right point doesn't move (default action with the mouse modifier : move segment)?



or why there is no new points created like this ?

__________________
My theme : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189977
Propagation of active takes color to all similarly named active takes : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=165493
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 02:10 AM   #28
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,290
Default

Ahem, not related I guess but a new user was asking if it was possible so he could finally leave behind logic pro so please devs..

Consider a render option called "2nd pass rendering"

It would make reaper play the render area once around before then finally capturing/rendering down on the second time round.

That means reverb tails and non linear processes (min phase EQ) would actually then loop properly (as the reverb would now be fully active at the start of the rendered file and not dry) meaning that the render would loop properly.

This would be a massive massive feature for anyone needing to render out loops.

The workarounds to get this to work at the moment are arduous and involve multiple renders and editing so please add it in at some point.

I'll go and make a feature request if there isn't one.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 04-08-2017 at 02:18 AM.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 02:15 AM   #29
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,290
Default

Found the 2nd pass rendering feature requests thread

If anyone else wants this feature here. Go and post in it!

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...34#post1829534

.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 02:35 PM   #30
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,047
Default

noticed a regression between 5.40 and this update (have not used any other betas between)

action *Envelopes: Move selected points up a little bit* went from 1dB to 0.25dB

I don't want to use that 12 times for a 3dB change to automation.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.