Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER OS X Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2017, 02:40 PM   #1
tubers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Default Midi controller recognized everywhere but Reaper

Reaper might be the first piece of software that doesn't recognize my M-Audio Keystation 49. The keyboard works perfectly in Garageband, Logic, and the FM8 standalone synthesizer. But in Reaper, even though I can see the keyboard on the list of detected MIDI controllers, switching it to "enable" prompts a message that the controller can't be opened.

Has anyone experienced something similar? Thanks!
tubers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2017, 05:47 PM   #2
rangerx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Montreal
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tubers View Post
Reaper might be the first piece of software that doesn't recognize my M-Audio Keystation 49. The keyboard works perfectly in Garageband, Logic, and the FM8 standalone synthesizer. But in Reaper, even though I can see the keyboard on the list of detected MIDI controllers, switching it to "enable" prompts a message that the controller can't be opened.

Has anyone experienced something similar? Thanks!
open midi audio make sure its there and rescan , at times my midi gets dropped so i unplug then plug, this happens only when loading
rangerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2017, 04:10 PM   #3
lmcguitarcat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 8
Default Novation Launchkey 49

I am having the same trouble with my Novation Launchkey 49 midi controller. It seems to work in GarageBand no problem, but not in Reaper. It shows as enabled in the Midi Devices section, and it seems like it's taking input when I open a VST and start hitting the keys. But no sound is heard. Can anyone help? Thank you!
lmcguitarcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 01:27 AM   #4
slipstick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: UK, near Europe
Posts: 599
Default

"seems like it's taking input"? Do you mean you see the red MIDI input bar flashing on the track meter? That would mean you have the track record armed and the correct input selected and you have input from the keyboard. What VST are you using? If you try with the Reaper Virtual Keyboard instead of the external keyboard can you hear anything then?

Just "no sound" with no other information is a bit difficult to diagnose.

Steve
slipstick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2017, 01:40 AM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lmcguitarcat View Post
I am having the same trouble with my Novation Launchkey 49 midi controller. It seems to work in GarageBand no problem, but not in Reaper. It shows as enabled in the Midi Devices section, and it seems like it's taking input when I open a VST and start hitting the keys. But no sound is heard. Can anyone help? Thank you!
My guess is that Input Monitoring is not enabled on the Track (at around 1:18 in the video): https://www.reaper.fm/videos.php#ztr7B-PrUHY
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 02:24 PM   #6
KennyJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Default Regarding MIDI Devices and Controllers

Hi Folks, I hope this post is somewhat related and apologies if it isn't.

I just got an Akai MPK261 and watched the awesome video by Visceral Serenity regarding mapping here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kr24vbF4aow
My issue was that I could play the VST instruments but was not able to assign the transport per instructions in the video. After searching, I read somewhere in this forum - and mean to thank who posted it - that just seeing the controller in your MIDI Devices under REAPER Preferences may not be enough.

Once your controller shows up in the MIDI Device, the top section, double-click on the controller's name. Make sure that the 'Enable input for control messages' is also selected. It wasn't in my case (default); I realized that it is vital for mapping the transport button, knobs, etc.

Anyway, it's working now, and I hope this post helps someone else.

Kenny
KennyJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.