Old 05-28-2017, 01:18 AM   #1
Gunslinger19
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Default Laptop goes to sleep while recording

Hi there,

I run reaper 5 on a toshiba laptop with windows 10.
Somehow, when reaper is playing or recording, my laptop goes to sleep mode after the time specified in the windows-screen when to go to sleep after ... minutes.
It seems that windows thinks the computer is idle when I'm recording/playing.
Moving my mouse prevents windows from sleeping.
Any ideas how to solve this besides the setting 'never go to sleep'?

thnx
Gunslinger19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 01:42 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,886
Default

Yes... never go to sleep is the safest way to do it. Modify your power settings so that your laptop doesn't go to sleep, especially if it's plugged in.

I would always manually tell the laptop when I want it to go to sleep, not when OS thinks it should.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2017, 03:18 AM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yes... never go to sleep is the safest way to do it. Modify your power settings so that your laptop doesn't go to sleep, especially if it's plugged in.

I would always manually tell the laptop when I want it to go to sleep, not when OS thinks it should.
I agree with all that. I am also doing it all manually "on command".

But I think if it is technically possible, then Reaper could prevent OS going to sleep/hibernation when Reaper is in transport PLAY or RECORD modes. Or also when tracks are armed (in "live mixer" situation).

That would be nice and helpful if nothing else.

akademie
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 04:56 PM   #4
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
I agree with all that. I am also doing it all manually "on command".

But I think if it is technically possible, then Reaper could prevent OS going to sleep/hibernation when Reaper is in transport PLAY or RECORD modes. Or also when tracks are armed (in "live mixer" situation).

That would be nice and helpful if nothing else.

akademie
Yes is possible. Feature request.
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 11:31 PM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,476
Default

Makes no sense at all to me.
Since PCs and their OS were always designed to be all things to all men, when you decide to use one for a specific task (DAW use) with very specific requirements, it makes all kinds of sense to set the OS up to suit what yoiu want to do, not expect the DAW you are using to intuit what you MIGHT want it to do.
The first step I take whenever setting a PC up to do multitrack audio is to turn off anythign that restricts poerformance. No screensavers, sleep, power or cpu throttling, etc.
Why would you NOT do that?
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 03:44 AM   #6
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
...
The first step I take whenever setting a PC up to do multitrack audio is to turn off anythign that restricts poerformance. No screensavers, sleep, power or cpu throttling, etc.
Why would you NOT do that?
Hi ivansc.

You ask Why? Hmm, maybe because some of Windows updates will think it is "best idea" to turn you anything of that you mentioned to its default "mainstream" state. And you do not found about it until your important recording gets ruined just because of that MS bullshit. So that.

I did not said that reaper should do it, but only that it COULD do it optionally, if user will check that option in preferences (you know, we have choices to choose from for all kind of settings in Reaper ;-)

akademie
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 03:59 AM   #7
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,491
Default

My laptop is dual use. In one case, it records audio, in the other case, I need network.

But during recording, it stays awake. I let it go to sleep, because I sometimes record on battery and the FF400 is bus powered.

Maybe REAPER should give of some signal to Windows that it is working, preventing the hardware from going to sleep?

Or isn't that possible with Windows?
__________________
Next thing on the todo list: introduce your paranoia to your imagination.
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 04:55 AM   #8
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,099
Default

you can create a batch file that first changes the power setting to high performance, and then launches REAPER, and restores power settings to recommended after REAPER exits.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.