Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

View Poll Results: Would you use this feature?
Yes, I would use it 10 83.33%
No, I would not use it 2 16.67%
Voters: 12. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2017, 11:33 PM   #1
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
Default FX Container with mapping pannel

Fx Container with mapping pannel

Vote above, please.

Sometimes in my project i have too many Fx instances on some track, become not comfortable, and i not only one with that problem. FX Container can solve this, and new way for save favorite fx chains in containers.

One instance vs. hundreds

Attached Images
File Type: png FX%20Container%20scheme.png (52.7 KB, 36 views)
Georgedayren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2017, 02:52 AM   #2
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 460
Default

I really hope that FX-chain improvements are next on the list.
It really seems very outdated and not practical at all at the moment.

The concept above is what I'm hoping for:
parallel chains in one track, and macros for those (with Min/Max assignments).

Please Devs, let this be next!
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2017, 04:40 AM   #3
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,088
Default

There already have been multiple feature requests on this issue. A "container with Macro Parameter 'knobs' " in fact is the way to go.

IMHO such a container (or multiple containers, in fact container even should be able to host other containers) should be just an optional different view on the FX chain (plus provide the macro parameter handling) as the routing already is possible by Reaper out of the box. So no "real" audio routing needs to be done in the "container".

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 06-06-2017 at 09:43 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2017, 07:46 AM   #4
dim-x
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Default

This would be great.
dim-x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 12:27 AM   #5
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
Default

Better way to call it - "FX Folder", it's like track folder, but FX. It's easy, but, i think, developers don't read this thread...
Georgedayren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 12:44 AM   #6
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgedayren View Post
Better way to call it - "FX Folder", it's like track folder, but FX. It's easy, but, i think, developers don't read this thread...
Bad idea, IMHO ! A container should be usable exactly like - and generally look quite like - a plugin, even though part of it's function is similar to a folder.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 01:15 AM   #7
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 70
Default

What about Blue Cat's Audio PatchWork ??

https://www.bluecataudio.com/Product...uct_PatchWork/
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:33 AM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,088
Default

Nice, but the task in question does not need to use CPU cycles to route the audio streams through anything additionally to/from the active plugins. Reaper already does provide the routing. Only a more "user friendly" GUI to configure the routing and control the plugin parameters is requested.

Moreover such a "master" plugin will not be able to hold JSFX plugins. IMHO this is a nogo.

Besides, a price much higher than Reaper itself seems rather inappropriate for the additional GUI comfort.

(See several other threads on that issue...)

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 06-13-2017 at 07:41 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:46 AM   #9
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
Default

in patchwork you can't map many parameters to one knob, and you can't map "bypass plugin", this very important for me
Georgedayren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 06:45 AM   #10
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 4,213
Default

This will get you halfway there: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=170044
__________________
Currently working away from home; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2017, 11:03 AM   #11
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
Default

Lokasenna, i want to use presaved containers with saved mapping

Last edited by Georgedayren; 06-17-2017 at 10:04 PM.
Georgedayren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 10:19 PM   #12
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
Default

up and vote!
Georgedayren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 11:39 PM   #13
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,389
Default

So you suggest to add additional mess with routing, saving A LOT of plugin state data (take a look at RPP with at least one Kontakt instance), make project file more than 1Gb which will hold all this data, add more mess to REAPER FX chain GUI (which is already looks like nerd heaven)?

Thanks, but I don`t want to get a "WTF?" when opening someone`s project with pure madness like this.
Use powertful REAPER routing instead this piece of hell.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 07:10 AM   #14
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 301
Default

How about LBX Stripper?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2017, 07:28 AM   #15
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
So you suggest to add additional mess with routing, saving A LOT of plugin state data (take a look at RPP with at least one Kontakt instance), make project file more than 1Gb which will hold all this data, add more mess to REAPER FX chain GUI (which is already looks like nerd heaven)?

Thanks, but I don`t want to get a "WTF?" when opening someone`s project with pure madness like this.
Use powertful REAPER routing instead this piece of hell.
In Ableton it works fine!


Stripper - good thing, but 20 instances samplomatic in one channel in mixer looks like train station
Georgedayren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2017, 06:43 AM   #16
Georgedayren
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 13
Default

Up! Up! Up!
Georgedayren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.