Old 06-08-2017, 03:38 PM   #1
thebeeze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Default Issue with Sample Tank 3

Hello,
New to this forum so unsure if this is the proper place for this.

I use sample tank 3 with Reaper. So far so good, but I ran into an issue recently that I can't seem to debug.

Sampletank 3 has a whole drum library with tons of sample patterns to use. I've noticed that some of the patterns seem to not play at all or hang up in reaper regardless of the instrument selected. The library I'm having the most trouble with is the Metal library of patterns.

I sent a test file to the people who develop Sample Tank and they did a bunch of testing. They claim it to be reaper issue of some kind as they were able to replicate the problem on their end, but see that the patterns I sent them worked fine in other DAWs.

Is there someone on here who can help with this or direct in the right direction?

Thanks!
thebeeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 04:04 PM   #2
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 869
Default

Hi and welcome here!

If you are using the VST3 of Sampletank, than this a known problem with IK Multimedia VST3. This happens with other VST3 like Miroslav Philharmonik2 too, also in other DAWs like Samplitude and Cubase. What I know, this occurs with hanging notes, but maybe this affects the patterns too.

Try to use the "normal" VST instead.

You can get more information about that in this thread: "Stuck" notes with Miroslav Philharmonik 2

Hope that helps,
Peter
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 02:06 PM   #3
thebeeze
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Wow thanks for the insight. Hate to sound like an idiot, but how does one switch between normal, vst2, vst3, etc?

Last edited by thebeeze; 06-17-2017 at 02:11 PM.
thebeeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2017, 04:50 AM   #4
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 869
Default

It doesn't sound like being an idiot. It's a legitimate question.

To answer: if you open the FX window to add SampleTank, choose the one with the prefix VSTi instead of VST3i. That's what I meant with "normal". Before the VST3 technology came up, the term was just VST(i), which is the same as VST2(i).

The (i) normally means that it is a VST "I"nstrument. Just "VST" normally means effects like reverb or so. You will also find "AU" (afaik a MAC thingy that also can be used in windows) and "AAX" for ProTools plugins.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.