Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2017, 07:08 AM   #1
MJFarmermac
Human being with feelings
 
MJFarmermac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 104
Default Help! Reaper looking in wrong place for track template folder

Hey all. Longtime reaper user, so I can generally figure out what's going on, but I'm stumped. Recently (and there must have been some event that triggered this but I don't know what it was) whenever I try to load a track from one of my templates, either from the menu or using my keyboard shortcut, it defaults to a completely different folder- NOT my track templates in the reaper folder. I can't find anywhere where this can be changed or reverted. Any help would be great. I can navigate to the correct folder (which is where it has always been and still is) but that sort of takes away the convenience of having a key shortcut and a bunch of track templates. Sorry I can't tell you right now where the new location is- away from my computer stuck in an airport, so thought I could try to get some answers! The new folder location when I try to load a track template isn't in the reaper folder at all- that I remember
__________________
-Mike MacFarland
Core i7-2600K @3.4 Ghz,ASUS P8Z68-VPro, Win7 64 bit,16GB RAM,NVIDIA GTX560TI,Mackie Onyx 1640 w/Firewire
MJFarmermac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2017, 09:50 AM   #2
Nip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

Not all sure I get what you say.

It lists your template in menu as such, actually finding it - but what happends when you try to load it?

When I load track template - it just loads - no questions asked.

But something not found - so you get a dialog to tell where to look, or?

References in the template as such don't find some items?
Changed project folders, moved things to other disks.
__________________
----- Windows 7 Pro x64, i7-860 2.8GHz 16G, RME HDSP 9632+Ai4S, Now ditched Reaper 5.4 x64 -----
Nip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2017, 08:35 AM   #3
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 865
Default

Hi MJFarmermac,
all that I found is an entry in the S&M.ini. Open it in a text editor and check the paths there under "resources", but I'm not sure if that is the solution. Maybe it clarifies at least s.th.

HTH,
Peter

PS: is there a certain reason why you posted in the "Color Themes and Icon Sets" forum? You may get more answers in the "Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto" forum or "General Discussion Forum".
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2017, 12:13 AM   #4
loo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=172003

I've had this issue before. Drove me nuts. Never figured out what caused it, eventually fixed itself...
loo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.