Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2017, 09:21 AM   #1
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 41
Default [5.40] iZotope Neutron doesn't operate in surround mode (Mac OS only, works in WIN)

The iZotope Neutron Advanced plugin does not operate in surround mode in Reaper, but this issue only occurs in the Mac OS version of Reaper. It works fine in Windows. This occurs with VST, VST3 and AU versions of the plugin.

Steps to Reproduce:
Create a new track
Set channel count to 6 or 8
Insert the core Neutron plugin, or any of the component plugins
Note that it will only load in stereo mode with sidechain input available

There is no crash, so no report to post.

This is happening in Mac OS 10.11.6 running on a Macbook Pro, 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 RAM. I'm using a UAD Apollo system: 8p, 16, Satellite OCTO.

I've had several other Neutron/Reaper/Mac users attempt to load the plugin in surround and they've all reported the same behavior, so it seems to occur regardless of hardware configuration or audio interface.

I've reported this to iZotope, but they've suggested that this is an issue with Reaper and not with their plugin. So I've come here to see if anyone can help me figure this out.

Thank you!
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 10:31 AM   #2
TomT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 3
Default

I am not able to load multichannel versions of Neutron on my MAC, but I can in Windows 10. I am attaching a screenshot of my Windows version. I tried rendering through it, and it does render out multichannel as well as running that way as an instance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 19059488_10154488521681283_3846501556719472333_n.jpg (40.2 KB, 21 views)
TomT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:20 PM   #3
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 41
Default

After more back and forth with iZotope I finally received this response:

I’m not sure of the architectural differences between the Windows and Mac versions of Reaper, but the software’s ability to support the surround version of Neutron is tenuous enough for us not to officially qualify it for supported use. I apologize again for any inconvenience this causes.

To answer your second question, this information is listed on page 53 of the Neutron Help Documentation. You can use this link to access the full Help Doc:

https://www.izotope.com/content/dam/...umentation.pdf

Once again, I’m sorry that I don’t have a more satisfactory resolution for you. Thank you again for supporting iZotope, and please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 02:21 PM   #4
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 41
Default

So that's it I suppose. It doesn't work. That's unfortunate. And I've got an expensive piece of software I can't really use. Guess I should have read the manual cover to cover before purchasing. Lesson learned.

Also, it's actually on page 54, not 53.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2017, 04:20 PM   #5
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,429
Default

at least you have placed the problem in the forum perhaps the guru's will look at the problem.
Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 08:04 AM   #6
introvert
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: A cold place
Posts: 41
Default

Fingers crossed, I hope so. Although I'm not confident this is a Reaper issue. We'll see.
introvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2017, 12:00 PM   #7
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,429
Default

Yes I think you may be right Harrison Mix bus 32c has problems or did have problems
with running Izotope for me if my memory serves me I did write to Izotope then and they gave me the fault lies elsewhere.
Must be very difficult to make something to fit everybody's software I know I would not like the job!

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.