Old 06-17-2017, 01:50 AM   #1
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default TCP SHOW/HIDE Action

It would be incredibly great if we can implement this small but very nice feature.

TCP Show/Hide Action was requested before but never got too much attention by devs...

I really hope it would be not hard to make it and maybe we could see it in upcoming 5.50 release!?


What are your thoughts guys?

sincerely yours,
inari
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 02:30 AM   #2
me2beats
Human being with feelings
 
me2beats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Yekaterinburg, Russia
Posts: 358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
It would be incredibly great if we can implement this small but very nice feature.

TCP Show/Hide Action
Hi! Do you mean
Track: Toggle show/hide in TCP
?

Or maybe show/hide the whole TCP panel? - (I also expect this)
__________________
My Reapack Repo
Donation
me2beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 02:05 PM   #3
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by me2beats View Post
Hi! Do you mean
Track: Toggle show/hide in TCP
?

Or maybe show/hide the whole TCP panel? - (I also expect this)
No no no... whole TCP panel!

It would save so much space for me... and I would not have to click/hover on that tiny line =[
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 02:38 PM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,482
Default

Just a thought:

Drag the whole TCP away and then save the Arrange View as a screenset and assign a keyboard shortcut to that screenset.
Make another screenset for arrange view with TCP in sight and assign that to another keycommand.

Then you could easily switch between Arrange with TCP and Arrange without TCP
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 03:20 PM   #5
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Just a thought:

Drag the whole TCP away and then save the Arrange View as a screenset and assign a keyboard shortcut to that screenset.
Make another screenset for arrange view with TCP in sight and assign that to another keycommand.

Then you could easily switch between Arrange with TCP and Arrange without TCP
+1 totally agree
__________________
Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest Administrator: https://reapercontest.wixsite.com/home
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 06:34 PM   #6
me2beats
Human being with feelings
 
me2beats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Yekaterinburg, Russia
Posts: 358
Default

Screensets are great of course but is there an optoion to avoid closing of some floating windows for example Action list when switching screensets?
__________________
My Reapack Repo
Donation
me2beats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 07:27 PM   #7
Neutronic
Human being with feelings
 
Neutronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 202
Default

There's another way to hide TCP by simply double-clicking the TCP/arrange divider. In fact, it can be used to switch between any two desired TCP sizes (drag the divider to set the width).

Example:
Neutronic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2017, 08:07 PM   #8
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Just a thought:

Drag the whole TCP away and then save the Arrange View as a screenset and assign a keyboard shortcut to that screenset.
Make another screenset for arrange view with TCP in sight and assign that to another keycommand.

Then you could easily switch between Arrange with TCP and Arrange without TCP


ma boi! u are genius !!!! Thank you! That will do.
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.