Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2013, 12:01 PM   #121
Vendetta V
Human being with feelings
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Currently in Armenia
Posts: 1,101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pork View Post
So let me see if I understand all of this.. I can run X86 reaper on X64 (Win7) and that will allow me to take advantage of my full 16 gigs of memory?

So here is a question: I have Win 7 X86 and x64 installed on the same HD, but each on their own partition. Will I lose performance ( or even possible to ) directing x64 to use the plugin folder from the x86 partition?
actually no, if your OS is 64x (windows in this case), using the 86x Reaper will still yield the same result as using 86x on 86x machine. You need both software and the OS to be 64 bit.

Now to the second question. You can use the plugin folder from 86x however your plugin then won't be able to use more memory. That means that if your plugin isn't a RAM hungry plugin then you can run it 86x no worries (issues with compatibility with some plugins can still arise) however with plugins such as Kontakt, You'd be better of using 64bit versions (of the plugins, in this case Kontakt)

So basically 64 bit OS, DAW and plugins, is the best performance!

64 bit OS and DAW but 86 bit plugin. means that one plugin in particular won't be working as 64.

64x an 86x DAW and you're already going 86 so your entire daw won't be able to use any more than 4 gbs of ram (actually less)
__________________
Vendetta V @ VMS studio
Check my music here : Avant-Garde Psycho Metal
Check my studio here : Video and Audio services
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 12:26 PM   #122
Pork
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vendetta V View Post
actually no, if your OS is 64x (windows in this case), using the 86x Reaper will still yield the same result as using 86x on 86x machine. You need both software and the OS to be 64 bit.

Now to the second question. You can use the plugin folder from 86x however your plugin then won't be able to use more memory. That means that if your plugin isn't a RAM hungry plugin then you can run it 86x no worries (issues with compatibility with some plugins can still arise) however with plugins such as Kontakt, You'd be better of using 64bit versions (of the plugins, in this case Kontakt)

So basically 64 bit OS, DAW and plugins, is the best performance!

64 bit OS and DAW but 86 bit plugin. means that one plugin in particular won't be working as 64.

64x an 86x DAW and you're already going 86 so your entire daw won't be able to use any more than 4 gbs of ram (actually less)
Thank you. That greatly clarifies what I need to consider for building a new system and what versions of Vst's and software to re-purchase in 64 bit format. This is going to suck, lol.
Pork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 02:30 PM   #123
Vendetta V
Human being with feelings
 
Vendetta V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Currently in Armenia
Posts: 1,101
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pork View Post
Thank you. That greatly clarifies what I need to consider for building a new system and what versions of Vst's and software to re-purchase in 64 bit format. This is going to suck, lol.
I did a change like taht last year. it was really uncomfortable at first, but then it just all made sense. Now I've never been any happier. I was amazed to find out that many other leading companies didn't have 64 bits. This winter I was also experimenting around with some electronic music and was trying out Ableton (by then 8) and it really amazed me how they didnt have 64x version. Same about pro tools and how everybody was so 'OMG this is a HUGE UPDATE!' with that new protools with 64 bit version finlly..


I mean seriously? We've had it for quite awhile! Now not that I'm trying to compare or anything. My current vision is to use 64 bits even with machines with 4 or less gbs 9given the processor can handle 64 bits)


And about the VSTs. Many companies have a single license regardless the bit version of the plugin so all you need is get the installer for 64 bits and just use your license. Should work imo
__________________
Vendetta V @ VMS studio
Check my music here : Avant-Garde Psycho Metal
Check my studio here : Video and Audio services
Vendetta V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:23 PM   #124
Jyibe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Default

Can anyone in this thread (It looks untouched since 2013) shed some light on a problem I'm having with bridging...?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=147208

Thank you,
Jyibe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2015, 12:50 PM   #125
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jyibe View Post
Can anyone in this thread (It looks untouched since 2013) shed some light on a problem I'm having with bridging...?

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=147208

Thank you,
JUST IN CASE YOU WANDER IN HERE LIKE I DID

He already sorted this out by re-installing a fresh reaper.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 06:57 AM   #126
Urgo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
Default

Hi guys, someone told me in Cubase you have to put your 32 bit and 64 bits vst in different folders (in "Program Files (x86)" for the 32 bits and in "Programs" for the 64 bits on windows), is it the same in reaper? I can't find an answer.

Thank you for your help.
Urgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 09:35 AM   #127
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

I think it is a good thing to keep 32 bit and 64 bit VSTs separate but they don't necessarily have to be in the Program File folders. For VST2 plugins you can put the folders where you want, for example my VSTs are in "D:\VST 64" and when I still used 32 bit VSTs "D:\VST 32". Then just be sure to list the paths in Reaper's preferences.

The person that told you about Cubase's requirements gave you misleading information... you can have your VSTs where ever, just have to tell Cubase where they are. Maybe he was talking about VST3 plugins.

VST3 is another story, those go in specific folders... "C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3" (for 64 bit) and "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3".

Hope this helped.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2016, 10:32 AM   #128
Urgo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
Default

Great, thank you for your help and your answer! ^^
Urgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.