Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > Dstruct's Casa De Nitpicks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2011, 08:03 AM   #41
chip mcdonald
Human being with feelings
 
chip mcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NA - North Augusta South Carolina
Posts: 3,331
Default

I concur, and furthermore:

There should be a default made to allow all VST's to be shown without having to (redundantly) click the folder (or default to another folder if one wishes). While I don't think about it anymore - it's kind of ridiculously silly to have to make 2 mouse clicks and THEN get to your VST folder.

The FX menuing really needs an overhaul in Reaper - it really looks really Windows 3.1, and a lot of wasted space.

/ another Silly Nitpick: the sideways scroll requires two clicks to see an entire new column of VST's. Click once, it just moves 1 of two columns over - again, like the redundant "VST" label, it's redundantly cumbersome. It should scroll two columns over - two NEW columns, not just one.
__________________
]]]>- guitar lessons - www.chipmcdonald.com-<[[[
note: for future reference, anything and everything I say may be considered OPTIONAL. Thanks (the management)
chip mcdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:09 AM   #42
summer2000
Human being with feelings
 
summer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Location:
Posts: 256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I've used your images to replace mine, which were deleted when my former image hosting went under. I hope you don't mind.


Also, "v4 needs an FX browser overhaul!" bump!
+1 on both counts..
The current state of the plugin (and media) browser irks the crap out of me every time I use Reaper. It's one of the main reasons I can't fully commit to Reaper as my main DAW. The devs could really learn a thing or two from Studio One's browser. IMO, it's the best one I've seen in any DAW.
__________________
HARD: OpenLabs Neko LX5 Workstation * Win7 x64 16GB RAM Upgrade * Logitech G11
SOFT: Reaper 4 * Studio One 2 Pro * Melodyne Editor 2 * Reason 7

Last edited by summer2000; 09-07-2011 at 12:15 AM.
summer2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 09:53 PM   #43
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

Bumping as after doing a lot of audio edits today this is frustrating me constantly having the same thing at the front of many plugins.


Please might gods of Cockos, make this an option so people can hide that if they wish.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 11:12 PM   #44
Marah Mag
Human being with feelings
 
Marah Mag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Here
Posts: 3,000
Default

in need of some love
reaper's many dialogs
power overgrown
Marah Mag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:25 AM   #45
TMA
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 188
Default

+1 for this, I don't see the need to have any text but the plugin name itself, no developer/company info either, it's so untidy and annoying.

Can't believe it's over 2 years since someone asked for this.
TMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:06 AM   #46
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,502
Default

BUMP since nobody else has in a few weeks.

This IS one of those nitpicky things, but it WOULD be nice to see or rather NOT see the VST VSTi etc etc....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:32 PM   #47
tehsux0r
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
why does anybody need to know whether their plugin is a vst or vsti or dxi or dx or js?

i would assume most people know what they paid for or what plugin they are using based on its name not on how it was programmed.
This.
tehsux0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 07:30 PM   #48
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,704
Default

Yeah, that would look better.
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 12:28 AM   #49
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,502
Default

Just re-read this thread.

Did nobody stop to think that when you hit "insert virtual instrument in new track" it IS useful to know that you have DXi and VSTi and can tell which is which? This is just one example of when it IS useful to be able to differentiate between the various sorts of plugs.
Not wishing to detract from the FR etc., but just noting that there probably needs to be a level of sophistication in the "new" filtering system as requested.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 12:37 AM   #50
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Dstruct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 11,998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Just re-read this thread.

Did nobody stop to think that when you hit "insert virtual instrument in new track" it IS useful to know that you have DXi and VSTi and can tell which is which? This is just one example of when it IS useful to be able to differentiate between the various sorts of plugs.
Of course. Just make it optional. 99% of the users don't use DXi I guess (so for those it would be nice to have).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 01:51 AM   #51
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,918
Default

Bump time!


How hard can it be to make this optional?!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 09:26 AM   #52
Swamp Ape
Human being with feelings
 
Swamp Ape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 1,231
Default

Just voted. You make a convincing case.
Swamp Ape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 09:27 AM   #53
fwd0120
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 285
Default

Yeah, there has to be a toggle or preference. Even a tickbox in inside the fx browser, I don't care. It is very distracting at times.
fwd0120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:41 AM   #54
edkilp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,103
Default

Like a lot of the FR's that pop up from time to time, I wasn't really aware that this annoyed me until it was mentioned. But it's true. I don't care if it's a VST or a DX or whatever, as long as it shows up on a track or in an FX chain when I click it. So, yep, the naming structure is quite redundant..

Edward
edkilp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:49 AM   #55
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
why does anybody need to know whether their plugin is a vst or vsti or dxi or dx or js?

i would assume most people know what they paid for or what plugin they are using based on its name not on how it was programmed.
some plugins have vst and vsti versions but otherwise have the same names.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:58 AM   #56
edkilp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
some plugins have vst and vsti versions but otherwise have the same names.
Like what? I have a few programs that are standalone as well as VST, but I have nothing that is both a VST plugin and a VST instrument. That's interesting to me for some reason, but then again, I'm still on my first cup of coffee

Edward
edkilp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 07:14 AM   #57
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,375
Default

Native Instruments
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 02:40 PM   #58
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 15,502
Default

....and several others.

Very confusing if you also have DX and VST versions of plugs with the same name, as I have.

This one "small" FR would help clean up stuff very well.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 03:00 PM   #59
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,918
Default

DX is very much dead. At least personally I don't know of anyone who's even using those plugins.

But in any case, as far as NI plugins is concerned, their effect plugins always have "fx" in the DLL name. And it's not a problem to name them as such even if Reaper doesn't pick up the plugin name tag correctly.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 03:23 PM   #60
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,375
Default

not in the plugin name, however.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 03:31 PM   #61
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,918
Default

Right. And that's why you can rename the plugin yourself if necessary. It's much better to add (fx) or something at the end of the name manually, than to have forced "VSTi:" or "VST:" in FRONT of the name which you cannot remove and which disables you from jumping between heaps of plugins just by typing its first letter (this is different from using the filter).
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 03:45 PM   #62
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,375
Default

well that's subjective. Seems for some people this might be an annoyance, for others, not so much...

doesn't bother me too much either way.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 04:04 PM   #63
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,918
Default

Hence, optional.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 02:28 AM   #64
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,265
Default

While your at it, how about an option one column FX browser?
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 03:56 AM   #65
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,918
Default

That one's already possible but it looks a bit worse because it has this header on top. Right-click in the empty area of FX browser and enable "Show default VST presets".
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 05:38 AM   #66
jnif
Human being with feelings
 
jnif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,012
Default

How about using different themeable text color and/or text background color for each FX type (VST, VSTi, DX, JS, Chain, etc.)?

Those colors could be indicated also in browser's "tree menu". So, it would be easy to remember which color is assigned to each type.

Then there would be no need to add the type headers like 'VSTi:' and still you would know the types. And option to show/hide those headers would not be needed.

jnif
jnif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 11:23 AM   #67
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,918
Default

A very fine idea, jnif. I'd be more for background color rather than text color, personally.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 06:27 AM   #68
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

You Windows guys are lucky. It's even a much bigger mess when it comes to AU plug-ins.

First of all, unlike VST plug-ins, they show the manufacturer name in front of the plug-in name, which is not useful at all.

Second, alphanumeric sorting does not work at all for AU(i) plug-ins (the order seems to be related to the chronological order of installing / validation or something like that), so the list becomes a complete mess.

Third, newly installed AU plug-ins never show up in the "New" category - which is thus broken for its purported usage.

And to stay with the theme of this thread, some pictures:





This is what I used in a Pure data patch for use with REAPER's OSC Control Surface feature, which supports sending plug-in names. Of course, when displaying things like effect names on a remote controller, there are often limits on how much characters one can put on a physical display, so every character counts.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 06:29 AM   #69
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 18,918
Default

O.o;


I can manage Reaktor, but this is fucked up, man.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 08:10 AM   #70
Banned
Human being with feelings
 
Banned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Unwired (probably in the proximity of Amsterdam)
Posts: 4,868
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
O.o;


I can manage Reaktor, but this is fucked up, man.
Hehe... I think I could build something similar in REAKTOR as well, as it is conceptually somewhat similar to Pd (high level programming platform using graphical patching, capable of audio, MIDI and OSC) and it would perhaps look slightly prettier (depending on your taste of GUIs), but would probably be just about as complex. The point would remain the same: we should not need such ugly hacks in the first place.

Btw, that does give me an idea: I should try to make a REAKTOR patch that communicates with REAPER via OSC and check out how it compares - I don't have much love for Pd's features to create a custom GUI; REAKTOR may be a more comfortable platform for that stuff. The main reason for me using Pd for these things is that it's open/free software and runs pretty much on every platform.
__________________
˙lɐd 'ʎɐʍ ƃuoɹʍ ǝɥʇ ǝɔıʌǝp ʇɐɥʇ ƃuıploɥ ǝɹ,noʎ
Banned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 04:58 PM   #71
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,775
Default

Redundancy is retarded.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2014, 02:53 PM   #72
Arnaud G
Human being with feelings
 
Arnaud G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 27
Default

I would also like to have an option to hide the prefix.
Arnaud G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 06:04 AM   #73
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,617
Default

i trust that things are the way they are in reaper for the sake of a higher good.
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2014, 11:44 AM   #74
Kundalinguist
Human being with feelings
 
Kundalinguist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,575
Default

Say what you want but while ED's picture is worth a thousand words, this little guy is worth a thousand hugs (gentle ones, mind you - he's only a kitten!)



Please note: kitten may appear larger than actual size. Adjust hugging parameters accordingly.
__________________
Success is just one more plugin away! And happiness is as close as your next upgrade.
Kundalinguist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 09:00 AM   #75
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,357
Default

Bumpity bump, this would clean that window up so much. By default I think any of the filtered lists on the left should result in this, except for custom folders + the 'all plugins' list, which should be controlled by a simple option 'Show Plugin format' in the FX window Options list. So simple, but makes a huge impact!
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 11:17 AM   #76
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,775
Default

slightly off topic, but if the native cockos plugins are indeed VSTs, where are the dll files? I don't find any in the resource folder. i was hoping to find the ninjam plugin specifically to try in another daw.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 02:54 PM   #77
bladerunner
Human being with feelings
 
bladerunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 3,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
slightly off topic, but if the native cockos plugins are indeed VSTs, where are the dll files? I don't find any in the resource folder. i was hoping to find the ninjam plugin specifically to try in another daw.
In the main Reaper installation folder - REAPER > Plugins > FX

Never tried them in other DAWs myself - not sure if they would work or not.
bladerunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2015, 05:11 PM   #78
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bladerunner View Post
In the main Reaper installation folder - REAPER > Plugins > FX

Never tried them in other DAWs myself - not sure if they would work or not.
Oh right, they would be in the only other place they could be... (why didn't look in there? *shrug*) Thanks, gonna test my theory.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 03:22 AM   #79
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooFox View Post
slightly off topic, but if the native cockos plugins are indeed VSTs, where are the dll files? I don't find any in the resource folder. i was hoping to find the ninjam plugin specifically to try in another daw.
No it wont
What you do is set Reaper up as the ASIO driver via ReaRoute, then just use ninjam in Reaper
Output the other daw to ReaRoute
Reaper is so light you wont even notice you are running two DAWs most of the time

And just to bring it back on topic V5 pres and we still don't have this, gonna need a rewrite to get rid of all these old issues by the time they start getting round to it.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 03:44 PM   #80
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 3,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
No it wont.
Reaper is so light you wont even notice you are running two DAWs most of the time
I wonder why, is it a VST or not? This was for jamming with someone else. Reaper's the only DAW I need.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.