Old 04-19-2006, 08:43 AM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,397
Default Working/Broken VST-i's

Please post the VST-i's that you have working and those that are still broke in here to expedite the VSTi integration proclamation

If any of this info is in error please let me know

Working:


Asynth
Crystal
Drumatics
FabFilterOne
Iblit
Invader
LazySnake
Odo Dr-Fusion
Polyblit
sfz
Solostring
String Theory
Synth1
Toxic
Wusikstation CM
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 09:38 AM   #2
scum
Human being with feelings
 
scum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: BG
Posts: 404
Default

All of the vsti`s i use are working well. Tey are not much, heres the list:

All of e-phonic - drumatics, invader, solostring
CM 505
Claw
DVS guitar
EVM bassline, syncoder and ultrasonique
Loopazoid
scum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 11:58 AM   #3
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

I have also played only with a few...

All of CMusic's plugins seem to work
Crystal
LazySnake
FabFilter One
String Theory
Wusikstation CM
sfz

Did you also want to know about VST effects?
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 01:57 PM   #4
chrishurley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Default no go on Jamstix

Jamstix doesn't seem to work... (rayzoon.com)
chrishurley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 02:09 PM   #5
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

Iblit works fine. (also Polyblit)
Ephonic Drumatic too.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 03:07 PM   #6
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Reaper ver. 945

Working:

Asynth
SFZ
Synth1
Crystal
Toxic
Kjaerhus Classic series

Partly working:

Wusikstation 2: randome sticking last note, otherwise working
GPO (Kontakt player): randome sticking last note, otherwise working
Augur: sticking notes, randome patch mix up

Not working:

MinimogueVA: freeze Reaper
Richman 2: freeze Reaper
Subduer: freeze Reaper
Triangle II: shutdown Reaper with abnormal condition when tweaking parameters, otherwise working

Should be noted that loading FXPs or FXBs is not working.
Should note also that the sticking notes problems, especially with GPO, is also present in the rendered output. So, in effect, GPO, Wusik and Augur are unuseable here.

Last edited by bullshark; 04-19-2006 at 08:50 PM.
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 03:30 PM   #7
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishurley
Jamstix doesn't seem to work... (rayzoon.com)
Bear in mind that any VSTi that requires MIDI Clock information won't work at the moment. It's not yet implemented in REAPER.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 06:01 PM   #8
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

Buzroom grancomp works fine, and also : Arcdev blitter, posihfopit eq, Mutagene 2warp delay, Tone2 Filterbank2, Bionic delay 1,2,
and Odo Dr-Fusion as a drum vsti...

But i still do NOT undesrtand the way midi recordings works : why, when i finished the recording, is there a window telling me if i want to keep about half a dozen of midi files (as i only recorded one single take), and why does everything does not show up.. ?
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 06:44 PM   #9
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

Me again..
List improved, Justin : hope it helps...
The testing has been very basic, as i still do not know very well how to record coplex midi stuff... So i tried it with a basic one measure beat running...

VST
OK : Sknote Mirror philter, Kjaherus classic delay.
NOT WORKING : bram supatrigga, mdsp LiveCut ;

VSTI :
OK = Odo DR-FUsion2, Ephonic Drumatic2, Xoxos Regula, Rgc audio Triangle, Minimogue VA ;
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 08:39 PM   #10
bullshark
Human being with feelings
 
bullshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: traîne mes guêtres en Québec...
Posts: 5,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
The testing has been very basic, as i still do not know very well how to record coplex midi stuff... So i tried it with a basic one measure beat running...
I suggest you try this project http://www.cockos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=682 for testing VSTs instead, as a single one measure beat doesn't tell much as to the stability of a plugin.

For instance, I can load Triangle II no problems, I can choose a patch and play it, but if I try to tweak the parameters while the song is playing, Reaper Crashes, hard.

I can load GPO no problems and have it plays, but only for a single instance; as soon as I add other instances to a project, I get missing notes on the start of some midi section and sticky notes at the ends.

All in the interest of helping get Reaper more functional and stable.

I've got:

All the digitalfishphones (Blockfish, Spitfish, Floorfish, endorphin) and Mr ray73 (a synthedit plugs, and it worked no problems? a first for my experience with Reaper) working allright.

I seem to have problems with the Jesusonic plugs thought, I tried the delay and chorus as a send effect and they behaved erratically on my test project (could be user error, anybody else can check?).
bullshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 08:54 PM   #11
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

As mentioned in another thread, these seem to work here (though I admit I haven't tried hard to crash them):-

Rumpelrausch Taips FLP4 (organ) and FLP3 (Strings)
Linplug Alpha
Stringer
Crystal
Delay Lama
EP-Station from Big Tick (not free)
EVM Grand Piano
Mr Ray 73
DMI Flute
GTG Drum Sampler II
GTG JP 7A
LazySnake
GTG Micro Organ II
Mr Tramp
Muon Atom
Steinberg Neon
NuBiLE and Spinner
Organized Trio
Sonic Syndicate Plucked String 2
STS-21-free
Krakli StringZ
daHornet (Wasp emulation - I have the real thing too!)
mda DX10
mda Piano
mda Epiano
RGC Triangle I
RGC SFZ
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 11:03 PM   #12
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,397
Default

Please, dont post VST's in here, just VST-i's
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 07:55 PM   #13
eidenk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bullshark
For instance, I can load Triangle II no problems, I can choose a patch and play it, but if I try to tweak the parameters while the song is playing, Reaper Crashes, hard.
I confirm I have had a couple of crashes as you say with two knobs but I can't always reproduce it. See below screenshot. I have just been crashing on those two here.

http://www.stashbox.org/uploads/1145588085/T2.png
eidenk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 08:34 PM   #14
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 822
Default

The thing is IMHO, Reaper is really very sensitive regarding VSTi usage & tweaking. I can run most any VSTi here for a few days without any problem but then one minute later ANY VSTi can crash Reaper while tweaking any knob. I've had quite a few crashes already, always with different VSTi's and never under the same condition or reproducible.
Unfortunately

And I don't even try out heavy projects yet with Reaper. The biggest I had running was about 6-8 audio tracks (guitars & drums) and 2 or 3 VSTi's at the same time.

Raphael
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 03:12 PM   #15
synth
Human being with feelings
 
synth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Synthopia
Posts: 1,729
Default

VST fx that have a "tempo" slider,such as the ones (Fruity xxxxx) included with FLStudio crash REAPER immediately after changing that slider.
synth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 03:16 PM   #16
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkster1
The thing is IMHO, Reaper is really very sensitive regarding VSTi usage & tweaking. I can run most any VSTi here for a few days without any problem but then one minute later ANY VSTi can crash Reaper while tweaking any knob. I've had quite a few crashes already, always with different VSTi's and never under the same condition or reproducible.
Unfortunately

And I don't even try out heavy projects yet with Reaper. The biggest I had running was about 6-8 audio tracks (guitars & drums) and 2 or 3 VSTi's at the same time.

Raphael
funkster, this sums it up very well, Ive also found, adding FX during playback is not a good idea, I have one small project that locks up solid when I try to load my cakewalk compressor, (even with playback off), but opens and runs fine in other projects.
Perhaps reaper could use some kind of relief valve similar to Sonar's, whereby the audio engine shuts off when the load is too heavy, so as to avoid a crash....maybe...maybe not...
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2006, 07:53 AM   #17
pour the cure
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Default

how are you guys using VST's?
pour the cure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2006, 11:35 AM   #18
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pour the cure
how are you guys using VST's?
http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php...Ti_instruments
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2006, 11:47 AM   #19
pour the cure
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
thank you

so since reaper is free i can put the saved money into some nice softsynths.. bfd, trilogy..whatever!
pour the cure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2006, 05:55 PM   #20
pour the cure
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 23
Default

is there a piano roll type feature for those of us who don't have a midi keyboard or anyway to plug it in anyway haha?
pour the cure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 01:31 AM   #21
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Insert > New Midi file
then Ctrl/alt/e to edit it (click to create notes).

There are some software keyboards out there - Google might find or watch this space...
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 07:49 PM   #22
petramar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 206
Default

REAPER crashes after pushing the 'Connect' button in MusicLab Drumtools PD. Which surely is a pity.
petramar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 03:46 PM   #23
sekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

Native Instruments B4-II and B4 are working A-OK
sekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 03:56 PM   #24
sekim
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16
Default

DFH Superior is sort of working... It'll bounce to audio but ther is a major offset in the audio for some reason...
sekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 06:11 PM   #25
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

edit (I'd have better stood mute than writing such tonterias... )

Last edited by sinkmusic; 05-08-2006 at 04:05 PM.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2006, 02:48 AM   #26
303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
Default WWAYM No Go

98SE, Reaper .949, Audigy
Bass synth VST from http://www.wwaym.com/nwbass.html
Can't even start Reaper,
I get this
"REAPER executed an invalid instruction in
module NWBASS_V1_1.DLL at 0167:10005588.
Registers:
EAX=01564260 CS=0167 EIP=10005588 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=01564260 SS=016f ESP=0070ea14 EBP=00000040
ECX=00000000 DS=016f ESI=01564240 FS=12bf
EDX=00000000 ES=016f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
f3 0f 10 05 34 d0 03 10 8b 54 24 28 83 c4 0c b8
Stack dump:
01564260 00000000 00000090 0070ecfd 01564240 0146268c 01462660 10005de9 0048dc90 00000040 0000000b 01564240 1000235a 0048dc90 00000040 0000000b"

*Edit:
Plugin is for NT-based systems... duh...
well that sucks hahaha

Last edited by 303; 05-06-2006 at 03:03 AM.
303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2006, 02:49 PM   #27
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default dr FUsion 2

I have been a bit quick in saying that Odo DrFusion2 was alright in Reaper (or maybe it is the new version with enhanced midi ?) :
yes, it works, but it slows everything a lot !
engaging / disabling the plugin takes more than 5 seconds, recording does not start immediatly...
Well, still not perfect !

edit : confirmed. Odo DrFusion makes Reaper be veeeeerrrrrry slow, and it crashed two times tonight.
It's such a pity, i love that drumsynth...

Last edited by sinkmusic; 05-08-2006 at 04:06 PM.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2006, 06:12 PM   #28
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default sadness/happiness

The very recent Arcdev H4xxor brand-new freebie slicer does not load wavefiles in Reaper...
sh_t !

Edit : I was wrong : not a reaper problem, but a localization issue due to different versions of the plugin.
It works fine now and everybody should give a look at it !

(But I must say that i'm amazed by the ability of Reaper to handle automation enveloppes of vsti & vst... i had great fun tonight with it)

Last edited by sinkmusic; 05-08-2006 at 05:44 AM.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 07:18 AM   #29
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default stil in sampler testing

I started to use Cyber FREE, as Reaper has no built-in sampler.
This nice sampler loads fine, and i can drag & drop samples from media explorer, but most of the time, after 3 samples loaded, if i try to load another one, the host freezes and then crashes.
(I tried to find the error report file, but i cold not, i don't know where it is hidden), but when i rade the error report, i rade a line dealing with "drag / drop error"...
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 11:12 AM   #30
kLyon
Human being with feelings
 
kLyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 435
Default

Microtonic isn't working.
kLyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:21 AM   #31
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

falke labs Stringer works like a charm.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 03:30 PM   #32
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

I don't know which one Reaper doesn't like, but sure he doesn't like the combination of Mjken chimera + Dasample Glaceverb...
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 11:18 PM   #33
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,347
Default

Can't get organized trio (b3 simulator) to work in reaper. no sound output. http://www.soundfonts.it/
d. gauss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 12:20 AM   #34
scum
Human being with feelings
 
scum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: BG
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
I don't know which one Reaper doesn't like, but sure he doesn't like the combination of Mjken chimera + Dasample Glaceverb...
its chimaira, it gave me 666% of cpu use
scum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 12:32 AM   #35
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Organised trio works fine here...
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 12:33 PM   #36
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Organised trio works fine here...
hmmm. strange. organized trio and native b4 won't work for me.

example:

-insert prerecorded midi keyboard track into a reaper track.

-insert organized trio or b4 as the vsti.

-get no playback. HOWEVER...

track plays back if i use a diff Vsti like mda piano or mr. ray instead. ALSO...

B4 WILL make sounds IF i play a key with the mouse... BUT NOT from track playback OR remote midi keyboard. i.e. b4 & trio do not recognize my midi in. the other vsti's do.

B4 works fine in standalone mode and also as it should in Nuendo.

any ideas?

--update. after much futzing, i now can get organized trio to work but only for playback, not live. B4, no way though.

Last edited by d. gauss; 05-18-2006 at 03:51 PM.
d. gauss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 07:03 PM   #37
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Maybe it's time for the "rename the reaper.ini file" trick. That does seem to resolve inexplicable problems sometimes, but if not, you can just put it back as it was.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 07:18 PM   #38
petramar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d. gauss
any ideas?
I recognize the problem. Try to simply move the midi to another track, load the VSTi again and - here at least - it will finally produce sound, and Zeus may know why it kept silent on the original track. It is a strange bug, but easily solved, that may not have been reported before.

Last edited by petramar; 05-18-2006 at 07:21 PM.
petramar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2006, 07:32 PM   #39
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by petramar
I recognize the problem. Try to simply move the midi to another track, load the VSTi again and - here at least - it will finally produce sound, and Zeus may know why it kept silent on the original track. It is a strange bug, but easily solved, that may not have been reported before.
tired the reaper.ini rename. didn't work. will now try the suggested "move." (updated: it didn't work)

also noticed that live via external keys, i can record the .wav output of organized trio, but not the midi stream. very weird. again this is no problem in nuendo.

still nuthin' with the b4 unless i play the keys with the mouse.

Last edited by d. gauss; 05-18-2006 at 08:07 PM.
d. gauss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2006, 08:30 AM   #40
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

- Monolisa is ok.
- InsertPiz Mr Alias is fine too.

- Iblit works fine (but not the midi learn)...
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.