Old 08-02-2006, 09:20 PM   #81
lossfound
Human being with feelings
 
lossfound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 284
Default

Latest version of the fantastic Livecut is working great on .999, but I can't get parameters to store with the project nor can I load them from the GUI. Have not yet tested with another host, though, might be LC.
lossfound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2006, 01:28 AM   #82
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default

One of my favorite compressors - Peak Compressor from Sinus crashes Reaper when floated. Especially noticable when in the new mode: "Auto float newly created FX" it trys to open without GUI then crashes reaper.

Hope thats easilly fixed because I use it a lot.

Cheers

M
maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2006, 11:22 AM   #83
Lee702
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

George Yohng's W1 Limiter (Betabugs GUI) does not work crashes reaper before it loads
Lee702 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 04:42 AM   #84
radio12
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 76
Default Guitar rig 2

Hi,
just tested the Demo of Guitar rig 2, it loads, but always resets the speakersimulation to 1x12 Alnico speaker, no the best choice for most of the presets.
tschüß
Manfred
radio12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 03:57 AM   #85
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

The (new & free) Voxengo Overtone GEQ doesn't make any sound in Reaper...

http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewto...er=asc&start=0
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2006, 06:15 AM   #86
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Works here (in a 30 second test - haven't checked out all features yet).

Edit - can't be bothered with it - too many buttons for my liking. Which isn't to say it isn't very good - just exceeds my patience level.

Last edited by Art Evans; 09-12-2006 at 06:39 AM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2006, 03:27 AM   #87
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

- I have installed the latest version of TOne2 FIlterbank (v1,4), and i can't make its midi-learn works

- Voxengo OvertoneEQ latest beta (the one online on their site) works fine now

- I can't neither use the midi-learn feature of FreeAmp2...

- Ad Reverberring reverb won't work (produces loud hi pitched sound)...
(http://www.kvraudio.com/get/2262.html)

Last edited by sinkmusic; 09-15-2006 at 03:45 AM.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2006, 10:00 AM   #88
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

the free (and nice) nusofting Reverbering vst reverb doesn't work in Reaper...

http://www.nusofting.liqihsynth.com/...tm#reverbering

Well, i have already posted it above, but an update has been done today, so i do it again...
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 09:03 AM   #89
alex zonder
Human being with feelings
 
alex zonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,606
Default

It's a long time ago that I've been so happy with a free VST as with Acon's Effect Chainer 1.0 :

http://www.acondigital.com/us_effect..._download.html

My parents once gave me MusicLab's DrumTools Performance Designer for my birthday, which was SO sweet... I reported various times here that it makes REAPER crash heavily, and it did so till I downloaded this new effect chainer today...

It simply solved the problem. Amazing!

And now it wouldn't even amaze me if ALL non-working vst(i)'s would start functioning in REAPER when loaded in Acon's Chainer... Do give it a try!

http://www.kvraudio.com/news/5940.html

Last edited by alex zonder; 09-23-2006 at 09:06 AM.
alex zonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 01:45 PM   #90
alex zonder
Human being with feelings
 
alex zonder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
the free (and nice) nusofting Reverbering vst reverb doesn't work in Reaper...

http://www.nusofting.liqihsynth.com/...tm#reverbering

Well, i have already posted it above, but an update has been done today, so i do it again...
Sink, I tried Reverbering in Acon's Chainer (see above) and yes, it works as it should. When loaded directly as an fx in REAPER indeed you get the loud highpitched sound. Weird, but the free chainer provides a fine solution for I think many fx that REAPER doesn't like.

I guess now someone should try to load Kontakt in the chainer... I don't have it.
alex zonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 04:55 PM   #91
Spon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 447
Default

The chainer is also a quick-n-dirty way to automate FX bypass on a whole FX chain.
Spon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 05:38 PM   #92
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Hmmm, it instantly crashed Reaper here!
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 05:55 PM   #93
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

The trick seems to be to use the VST version first to intialise things, then the DX version will run without crashing.

Quote:
The chainer is also a quick-n-dirty way to automate FX bypass on a whole FX chain.
Unless I'm missing something, that's all you can automate, however - the envelopes for the effects within the chain do not appear.

And VSTi's do not appear to be supported, although Alex implies they are??

Last edited by Art Evans; 09-23-2006 at 06:02 PM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2006, 06:42 PM   #94
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

I have to say I have little understanding of VST program loading and saving within Reaper, but this effects chainer does show effects presets that Reaper does not (why should that be?). If I then save the presets as a bank, and try to load that with the effect direct in Reaper, I get a "to do" error message about the bank being not opaque (?!), but if I save an individual preset using the chainer, I can then open that in Reaper.

Seems this all needs revisiting.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 07:22 AM   #95
Blimey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 43
Default EffectChainer.dll crashes Reaper 1.26 on initial plug scan

I think this is the new AconDigital plugin version 1.0 (I installed it 22/09/06) - haven't used it yet but it is in the VST Plugins folder for testing. Removal of the plugin fixes the problem obviously.
Blimey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 07:35 AM   #96
edgecrusher
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 25
Default

simulanalog jcm900, voxengo voxformer and kjaerhus classic delay (set on "digital") crash reaper v1.32 (i wrote it in the "bugs" forum already, hope you don't mind).
edgecrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2006, 07:17 PM   #97
kylen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Reaper v1.32

Problems (tested in v1.32):
SpaceBoy FreEQ - Crashes Reaper (white windows).

Works Fine (tested in v1.28):
PLParEQ3 *
PSP MasterQ
Elemental - Eqium, Firium, IXL Stereo Analyzer
Kjaerhus - GEQ-7, Classic EQ
Voxengo LF-Punch, LF-Max, Soniformer, OvertoneGEQ, SPAN, HarmoniEQ, CurveEQ, Transmodder, GlissEQ
AIXcoustic - Electri-Q
SIR
BetaBugs - PhaseBug
TritoneDigital - Hydratone
IQ4GUI, IIEQ, T-Racks EQ, Sonalksis SV517, Ozone3 (only tried the EQ and Stereo Width in Reaper), Pushtec

ED: I used Eliosound demo (everything else reported is licensed) which has a demo limitation - doesn't save settings!
[Eliosound AirEQ - forgets settings in between sessions.]

*ED: Oops - Reaper v1.32 crashed when I undocked PLParEQ3 at he wrong time while Reaper was playing. Other than some small window I can undock PLParEQ3 and it sounds fine.

ED-ED: Well I'm getting the idea here - it looks like it's not so smart to dock/unlock, add/remove certain(?) plugins while Reaper v1.32 is playing. Save often if you do!

Last edited by kylen; 10-22-2006 at 03:57 PM. Reason: Eliosound demo limitation
kylen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 04:36 PM   #98
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,236
Default

nick fit midi arp has the magic power of making Reaper v1,38 vanish instantly !

Last edited by sinkmusic; 11-17-2006 at 04:46 PM.
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2006, 04:49 AM   #99
nomidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Default Vocoders with internal carrier signal

I already posted this to Q&A, so sorry for crossposting - it just seemed to get no attention there. I'd really like to know what is the typical i/o routing model for using vst vocoders with internal carrier signal in Reaper(now using 1.53).

"I'm trying to set up a vst vocoder with internal carrier signal, for example Voctopus, http://www.boxsounds.com/voctopus_info.html
I put Voctopus as an insert for an audio vocal track and create a midi track. I route the midi track's send to the vocal track. All I get is the vocal track muted. I've tested different i/o combinations with no success.

I've set up mda's vocoder (with external carrier) and Talkbox with VocInput succesfully.

So the question is: am I doing something wrong, or is Voctopus broken, or is this a missing feature in Reaper (I doubt)?"
nomidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2006, 06:11 PM   #100
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomidi View Post
"I'm trying to set up a vst vocoder with internal carrier signal, for example Voctopus, http://www.boxsounds.com/voctopus_info.html
I put Voctopus as an insert for an audio vocal track and create a midi track. I route the midi track's send to the vocal track. All I get is the vocal track muted. I've tested different i/o combinations with no success.

I've set up mda's vocoder (with external carrier) and Talkbox with VocInput succesfully.

So the question is: am I doing something wrong, or is Voctopus broken, or is this a missing feature in Reaper (I doubt)?"
I don't think Voctopus is going to work in REAPER. The manual specifically states that it was only ever tested in Cubase, and it seems to rely on the Cubase way of routing in order to work.

I downloaded and tried it, and there doesn't seem to be a way to select the Mod or Carrier inputs - unless you're using Cubase.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 04:02 AM   #101
nomidi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj View Post
I downloaded and tried it, and there doesn't seem to be a way to select the Mod or Carrier inputs - unless you're using Cubase.
Thanks for your comment! I wonder if there exists a free vst vocoder that responds to midi data like the one that was bundled with Cubase, at least in v. 1.0.7.

How about other midi related plugs - I've searched for a free arpeggiator and found Toby bear's Arpimedes. It just didn't do anything inserted on a midi track. Is Reaper somehow limited in this respect or is Arpimedes broken too?

(I'm sorry if I sound a bit disappointed, I like Reaper very much and will continue using it. I just need some basic tools to be used with it.)
nomidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:29 PM   #102
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

Not working:

VSTi: EVM Grand piano
http://www.evmsynths.com/free.htm

VST: PitchWorx DX by Delaydots
http://www.delaydots.com/xfreeware.html

Either of them doesn't show up in the FX list.
(Not calling it FX browser since it can't be browsed!
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 04:04 AM   #103
maa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 1,276
Default

EVM Grand doesn't work properly anyway - it keeps the note playing when you let go of the keys - real pianos don't do that.


Cheers

M
maa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 04:36 PM   #104
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maa View Post
EVM Grand doesn't work properly anyway - it keeps the note playing when you let go of the keys - real pianos don't do that.
Oh well, now that I've found Prova and Splendid Grand, I can't imagine EVM being a match for these!

Oh, back to the topic. Any of TobyBear's MidiBag plugins doesn't seem to work in Reaper (1.69). Toby is informed, we'll see how he takes this.
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 04:53 PM   #105
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,187
Default

TobyBear's Midibag plugins DO work since Reap 1.71.

Pitchworks can now be inserted, but only to give a note "can't load plugin".
__________________
- MacBook Pro 2010, latest OSX, latest 32bit Reaper (Registered)
- Behringer FCA610, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000)
- Focal Alpha 65, Focal CMS 40, Focal Spirit Professional

Last edited by mrelwood; 01-25-2007 at 04:55 PM.
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 09:07 PM   #106
mr. moon
Human being with feelings
 
mr. moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,552
Default Waves SSl 4000 VSTs

Reaper will not "see" my Waves SSL 4000 VSTs as VST effects. The only way I can get them to work at all in Reaper is by running the Cakewalk VST adapter from SONAR 5. Only them will Reaper gain access to them, and not as VST effects (i.e. "VST:XXX") but as DX-wrapped VST effects (i.e. "DX: VST XXX").

Anyone else experiencing this?

-mr moon
mr. moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 01:56 AM   #107
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

"Note Queue" - a damn handy thing if it would work - sadly crashes Reaper pretty quickly. http://www.asseca.com/nicfit/notequeue.html is the site. It would be nice if Justin and Co. could build this functionality right into Reaper.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 03:06 PM   #108
jules
Human being with feelings
 
jules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 24
Default

Senderella (http://subminimal.org/tools.php)won't work(the send wouldn't ..."send" the audio to the "receiver").

The email address of the developper is nowhere on his website
jules is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 06:44 PM   #109
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 496
Default

Yo, just a quicky to say that SFZ is still a deathtrap on my machine (dual core - dunno if that's relevant). +100db sounds and all that jazz.
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 10:00 AM   #110
LabbyRoad
Human being with feelings
 
LabbyRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 149
Default RealGuitar

Has anyone had success using Musiclab's RealGuitar in Reaper?

http://www.musiclab.com/products/realgtr_info.htm

I'm trying the demo and I can't get strumming or picking patterns to work within Reaper, however they do work from a simple VST host like Minihost.

Anyone?
__________________
Compose Yourself!
http://labbyroad.ca
LabbyRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 10:54 AM   #111
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

I'm downloading the demo to try it out. In the meantime, do you have "Always run FX" set in Reaper Preferences? Some of these VSTi sample based jobbies seem to need that option set in Reaper...

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 11:05 AM   #112
LabbyRoad
Human being with feelings
 
LabbyRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
do you have "Always run FX" set in Reaper Preferences?
D
No, but I'll try that tonight. As it stands right now, it will play the individual notes in a MIDI track, but will not strum or pick.
__________________
Compose Yourself!
http://labbyroad.ca
LabbyRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 12:52 PM   #113
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

I grabbed the demo, made sure "Always run FX" was checked in Preferences and it seems to work fine. I have the newest build of Reaper.

Holler back if you can't get it goin'...

"Woof"

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 01:04 PM   #114
LabbyRoad
Human being with feelings
 
LabbyRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
made sure "Always run FX" was checked in Preferences and it seems to work fine."Woof"

D
That's great! I'll test it tonight when I get home.

Can't wait ....

"Pant ... pant ... pant"
__________________
Compose Yourself!
http://labbyroad.ca
LabbyRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 01:15 PM   #115
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Is your avatar a pic of your own dog? If so, he/she is beautiful. My neighbor has a Lab. Great dog IMO.

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 01:24 PM   #116
LabbyRoad
Human being with feelings
 
LabbyRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
Is your avatar a pic of your own dog?D
My dog looks just like that, but it's tough getting him to hold still for a good pic so I mined that one off the Web to use on my blog.

There's nothing better in this world than a shiny black Lab!
__________________
Compose Yourself!
http://labbyroad.ca
LabbyRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 05:22 PM   #117
LabbyRoad
Human being with feelings
 
LabbyRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
Holler back if you can't get it goin'...

"Woof"
D
I'm hollerin'.

Grrrrrrrrrrrr ... (frustration growl)

Enabling "Always Run FX" didn't solve the problem. As soon as I enable the Pattern button in the RealGuitar GUI, all sound from the plugin stops.

... still works perfectly from Minihost.
__________________
Compose Yourself!
http://labbyroad.ca
LabbyRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2007, 08:46 PM   #118
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Well nuts... I left my laptop at work. I'll have a look tomorrow and see if I can duplicate the problem.

Chill out and have a milk bone!

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 11:01 AM   #119
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default No go...

I had another stab at RealGuitar this morning. As long as I feed it a MIDI file from say Band-In-A-Box, it works fine. The Pattern deal did not work. One thing, you can't drag and drop patterns into Reaper. If you locate and load them from Media Explorer, they won't play! If I get a chance, I'll goober around with it some more. My demo is good for another 28 days...

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 01:19 PM   #120
LabbyRoad
Human being with feelings
 
LabbyRoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
The Pattern deal did not work.
D
It sounds like you're getting the same results as me. I was thinking of buying it but if the patterns don't work in Reaper, that's a deal breaker.

Perhaps I'll try sending MusicLAB a friendly email suggesting that they test against Reaper in the future.

Thanks for giving it a try, Diogenes. I think I'll curl up by the fire now, and dream about chasing squirrels.
__________________
Compose Yourself!
http://labbyroad.ca
LabbyRoad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.