Old 03-03-2015, 08:25 AM   #161
kevrose
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 26
Default Problem with C4 patch adding

Hi Geoff,

I know you don't have any of these equipment anymore but I wondered if you - or anyone else - might still remember about setting parameters for VSTs.

I'm trying to support Slate's Virtual Tape Machines. I've got the C4 to recognise most of the functions, except three two-way toggle switches.

The three-way Bias switch works fine. My line in the C4FXParams file is as follows:

S3|Bias|Bias|3

An example of a non-working two-way switch is as follows:

S2|Speed|Speed|5

The C4 shows the text and the current setting but the switches do nothing.

Any thoughts?
kevrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2015, 05:03 PM   #162
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,558
Default

Ahhh... Steven Slate.

I had problems trying to map the Slate VCC stuff, a lot of it simply was not implemented, or not implemented fully / correctly, (I had the luxury of investigating in a debug environment), so just a guess but that could be it, maybe someone else who has the VTM stuff knows more.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 04:11 PM   #163
BrianJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Geoff...are you the same Geoff that gave me a lesson on the UAD forums about speaker port designs a couple weeks ago???!!! I actually sent you a PM over there, I had some questions for you...!
__________________
Intel i7 3930k, Asus Sabertooth x79 mobo, G.Skill 32gig Ripjaws DDR3 1600 ram, Universal Audio Apollo interface.
BrianJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 04:53 AM   #164
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianJ
Geoff...are you the same Geoff that gave me a lesson on the UAD forums about speaker port designs a couple weeks ago???!!! I actually sent you a PM over there, I had some questions for you...!
Yes I am, sorry I don't log in to the UAD Forum much, mostly just lurk.

Anyway, re: your PM on the UAD Forum about control surfaces, ask away !

If it's about MCU, post to this thread, if it's about Avid Artist / EuCon post to this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=122509.

Otherwise, probably best to start a new thread.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 06:38 PM   #165
BrianJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yes I am, sorry I don't log in to the UAD Forum much, mostly just lurk.

Anyway, re: your PM on the UAD Forum about control surfaces, ask away !

If it's about MCU, post to this thread, if it's about Avid Artist / EuCon post to this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=122509.

Otherwise, probably best to start a new thread.
Hi Geoff! Ok, bear with me, as I'm a little overwhelmed here...

I'm really wanting to add a control surface for my Win 7 64bit Reaper PC. I was looking at possibly a Tascam US-2400 or the Mackie MCU PRO with extenders and C4. I wasn't even aware that anyone was working on Eucon support until that thread you showed me today. However, it "seems" like the Eucon isn't as far along as the MCU support, would that be accurate? Or, maybe I'm wrong about this...

1. What would you consider to be the best option at this time for a control surface?

2. I'm still a bit confused on what all is available when using either yours or Klinkes dll on the MCU/extenders/C4...can you clear up what is and isn't possible? Like what works and what doesn't between the two?

I'm just trying to make an informed decision, but there's so much information scattered around so many threads that I'm just confused at this point...lol, so any information you can give would be helpful. I wish Reaper wasn't so user UN-friendly
with it's control surface support...I love Reaper, but I just cant stand working with the mouse anymore...
__________________
Intel i7 3930k, Asus Sabertooth x79 mobo, G.Skill 32gig Ripjaws DDR3 1600 ram, Universal Audio Apollo interface.
BrianJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 05:29 AM   #166
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianJ
Hi Geoff! Ok, bear with me, as I'm a little overwhelmed here...

I'm really wanting to add a control surface for my Win 7 64bit Reaper PC. I was looking at possibly a Tascam US-2400 or the Mackie MCU PRO with extenders and C4. I wasn't even aware that anyone was working on Eucon support until that thread you showed me today. However, it "seems" like the Eucon isn't as far along as the MCU support, would that be accurate? Or, maybe I'm wrong about this...

1. What would you consider to be the best option at this time for a control surface?

2. I'm still a bit confused on what all is available when using either yours or Klinkes dll on the MCU/extenders/C4...can you clear up what is and isn't possible? Like what works and what doesn't between the two?

I'm just trying to make an informed decision, but there's so much information scattered around so many threads that I'm just confused at this point...lol, so any information you can give would be helpful. I wish Reaper wasn't so user UN-friendly
with it's control surface support...I love Reaper, but I just cant stand working with the mouse anymore...
Yeah there are a ton choices out there but, as you say, the info is spread all over the place.

The C4 was discontinued a few years ago, might be pretty hard to find.

I had an MCU and extender and the backlights gave out in less than a year -- google it -- it is (now hopefully was) a common problem.

As far as the Eucon support not being as far along, I would say it's a lot more integrated, here's a quote from the EuCon thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinGShore
Thanks a bunch for adding those last couple features to the map editor, they really are incredibly useful in terms of creating a fast workflow. At this point the level of customization and integration you've given us is pretty incredible, much much better in fact than when I was using Eucon with Pro Tools.
That said the Avid Artist stuff is expensive and Avid (especially these days) is... well.. Avid.

Sorry I can't be more helpful, but I think it's best to keep grinding through the threads researching.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 05:42 PM   #167
BrianJ
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Thanks Geoff, I'll keep searching and reading...I have some Eucon questions I'll ask in the other thread...
__________________
Intel i7 3930k, Asus Sabertooth x79 mobo, G.Skill 32gig Ripjaws DDR3 1600 ram, Universal Audio Apollo interface.
BrianJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2015, 08:09 AM   #168
kevrose
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 26
Default

Brian J, I have a Mackie Control, three Extenders and a C4. All secondhand from eBay and work fine. I've had the Control for four years and the rest between then and now, all with no problems except with one or two faders - replacements can be sourced from eBay etc. Never had a backlight issue.

They are the original, non-Pro, MIDI not USB ones.

Klinke's plugin can't do multiple extenders I don't think and he doesn't have a C4 plugin. Geoff's works well, my only niggle would be the lack of global Solo off (he replaced the button with one which launches the ASIO settings) but that's really minor.
kevrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 08:36 PM   #169
fundorin
Human being with feelings
 
fundorin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 83
Default

Hello, Geoff.

Since Padre's Csurf plugin is abandoned and Klinke's plugin is highly connected to the real MCU, I wonder if it's possible to setup Wadd's plugin to control Reaper with Novation SL MkII? I mean, mapping all avaliable controls to the desired fuctions, including transport controls and still be able to get a LED and LCD feedback from Reaper to controller? The only mapping I've found in Wadd's plugin is FX mappings.

Last edited by fundorin; 04-19-2015 at 08:55 PM.
fundorin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2015, 08:38 AM   #170
tan.tree
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default Original Emagic/Logic (Mackie) Control Serfaces

PLEASE can somebody help.
I have the original Emagic/Logic control surface with 4 extenders.
These were manufactured by Mackie.
They cost me a lot of money at the time, and they all still work perfectly with Apple/Logic Pro!
However, I am SICK TO DEATH with Apple, who over the years have bled me over and over again of my hard earned cash!
I dread to think how much money I've spent over the Emagic/Logic/Apple years.
I want to move to Reaper TODAY!
But I am old school, and old too!
When I do a mix, I need to ride the touch sensitive faders until the music sends shivers down my spine!
I can't do this with a mouse one track at a time!
Surely SOMEONE out there can sort this out?
What will it take?
Will someone please help me?
I'm too old for all this stress.

Yours sincerely and desperate,

Laurie Heath.
tan.tree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 05:40 PM   #171
Modular
Human being with feelings
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 242
Default

Geoff just to clarify, does your plugin work with both the MCU and MCU Pro versions?
Modular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 04:42 AM   #172
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Modular View Post
Geoff just to clarify, does your plugin work with both the MCU and MCU Pro versions?
Yes, the protocol is the same, I've used both with the plugin.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2015, 08:58 AM   #173
Modular
Human being with feelings
 
Modular's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brighton
Posts: 242
Default

Cheers Geoff
Modular is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 04:48 PM   #174
jonwormwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Yes, the protocol is the same, I've used both with the plugin.
Hi Geoff, great work. I'm on OS X but what would it take to create custom mapping? I wouldn't mind paying either if that's what it took.

Anyways, thanks again!
jonwormwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2015, 05:43 AM   #175
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwormwood View Post
Hi Geoff, great work. I'm on OS X but what would it take to create custom mapping? I wouldn't mind paying either if that's what it took.

Anyways, thanks again!
Check C4FXParams.ini, I had a quick look and can't remember how it works myself

Maybe someone else out there remembers

I think there may some semi documentation in the source code somewhere.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2015, 05:53 PM   #176
bourzia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Default

any chance this can be used with a bcr2000 in place of a c4?
bourzia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2016, 07:43 PM   #177
David B.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Hello,

I followed the directions but my C4 it's not acting as expected.

I have 4 midi ports on my PC (2 in and 2 out) which I have cabled to a MCU and a C4.
I configured two control units in Reaper using this plugin (each using separate midi ports)

MCU is working great. The C4 is acting kinda bizzare. If I hit the lock or function buttons they arm/disarm recording on specific tracks. Same with the up and down arrows. Then other buttons do other misc things.

So the unit is communicating back to the software but something is off. Almost seems like it's not mapped right.

Anyone have any ideas?

The same MCU/C4 works great in Sonar, I no issues there.

thanks,

-David
David B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 11:59 AM   #178
David B.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David B. View Post
Hello,

I followed the directions but my C4 it's not acting as expected.

I have 4 midi ports on my PC (2 in and 2 out) which I have cabled to a MCU and a C4.
I configured two control units in Reaper using this plugin (each using separate midi ports)

MCU is working great. The C4 is acting kinda bizzare. If I hit the lock or function buttons they arm/disarm recording on specific tracks. Same with the up and down arrows. Then other buttons do other misc things.

So the unit is communicating back to the software but something is off. Almost seems like it's not mapped right.

Anyone have any ideas?

The same MCU/C4 works great in Sonar, I no issues there.

thanks,

-David
NM I power cycled the units and deleted/re-added seems to be working now
David B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 01:50 PM   #179
David B.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Default

So; I tried creating a mapping for "floorfish" a freebie gate.

Not sure if I'm doing it wrong or what... but I used examples and some of the features work but not all.

I put controls on some items (freqeuncy adjust) which then show their setting number before the name and the dial indicator looks correct (where it's pointing). But does nothing when turned.

As well the GUI does not pop up when the "marker" button is pressed.

And the default Eq example (Eq plug that comes with Reaper) does not work correctly either. I can adjust the #1 frequency and that is it, all knobs only adjust this frequency.

Has API changed? or plugin perhaps?

I'll try dumping the Cokos EQ plugin and see if it's changed since this plugin was written.

This plugin really needs an automatic mode as C4 works in sonar every plugin I have can work with C4 in Sonar. Mapping every plugin would be extremely tedious. Is the Reaper API not good enough to make an automagic mode happen? I looked at the source for this quickly I'll dig in more when I get time. Maybe I'll add this in as a project...

C4 is real handy when doing work... this is a good start but it seems unusable for real work. I can't imagine how long it would take to import all of the waves plugins... lol I'm guessing not many people care about this anymore. But I might

Last edited by David B.; 01-21-2016 at 01:58 PM.
David B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 07:43 AM   #180
David B.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Default

Great work on this module.

I am going to try an enhance it with an automatic mode.

I just finished browsing the code.

Once I finish testing the API through it's AS Perl interface I'll determine if I can even do automatic mode. Assuming I can get enough info from the API to make logical decisions I'll attempt to implement this.

1. If device is registered and already mapped it will use manual mapping
2. If device not found it will do automatic mode on the device
3. Mapping in real-time
3a. mode where you can hit a "learn" button on the C4 then select control on plug-in then press in on a knob to assign.

Worst case is I can probably still do #3 if the API isn't adequate to do automatic config.

I'll report back (few weeks)_ once I finish testing API and write some test code

Thanks for all of the work on the module! Great starting point for us Jr. people just jumping into this. It would be a huge undertaking implementing all of this from the start.
David B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2016, 08:05 AM   #181
Kenten
Human being with feelings
 
Kenten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 58
Default OS X Install?

Apologies if this has already been answered earlier in the thread, but I tried searching the thread for "install" and none of the posts that I found answered my question. I know that there is now support for using this plugin on a Mac, but where do I put the reaper_csurf_wadd.dylib? (this is a portable REAPER install). Are there any other files/folders I need to copy from the zip archive to locations in my REAPER folder, or is it just the dylib? Thank you!
Kenten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2017, 11:13 AM   #182
kevrose
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David B. View Post

I am going to try an enhance it with an automatic mode.

I just finished browsing the code.

Once I finish testing the API through it's AS Perl interface I'll determine if I can even do automatic mode. Assuming I can get enough info from the API to make logical decisions I'll attempt to implement this.

1. If device is registered and already mapped it will use manual mapping
2. If device not found it will do automatic mode on the device
3. Mapping in real-time
3a. mode where you can hit a "learn" button on the C4 then select control on plug-in then press in on a knob to assign.

Worst case is I can probably still do #3 if the API isn't adequate to do automatic config.
This sounds really interesting. Did you ever get anywhere with this?
kevrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 04:20 PM   #183
AntonVisco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
Default C4 Problem

Hey everybody! Need some help please.

My setup is: MCU XT PRO + MCU PRO + C4 PRO.
The problem is that I can't get the C4 to display the plugin parameters right.
When selecting a channel with say a ReaEq inserted it only shows "ReaEQ Normal" at the top left. (See Picture in link)
All the vpots responds to the hp filter when being turned. (See Picture in link)

What am I doing wrong here?
/Anton

https://goo.gl/photos/yykDFMUiXrNNX7Ww7

Last edited by AntonVisco; 05-14-2017 at 04:23 PM. Reason: Forgot link to pictures.
AntonVisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2017, 06:58 PM   #184
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonVisco View Post
Hey everybody! Need some help please.

My setup is: MCU XT PRO + MCU PRO + C4 PRO.
The problem is that I can't get the C4 to display the plugin parameters right.
When selecting a channel with say a ReaEq inserted it only shows "ReaEQ Normal" at the top left. (See Picture in link)
All the vpots responds to the hp filter when being turned. (See Picture in link)

What am I doing wrong here?
/Anton

https://goo.gl/photos/yykDFMUiXrNNX7Ww7
You need a map for ReaEQ, see the very first post in this thread for instructions on how to do this -- even though I wrote this software it's been 5 years and I forget exactly how it works

You might also be interested in this new project : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017, 01:53 AM   #185
AntonVisco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
Default C4 mapping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
You need a map for ReaEQ, see the very first post in this thread for instructions on how to do this -- even though I wrote this software it's been 5 years and I forget exactly how it works

You might also be interested in this new project : http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Hi Geoff!

But the C4FXParams file placed in the C4FX folder already have the ReaEQ mapped, or am I wrong?

Guess I'm missing something here...

Thanks for your reply!
AntonVisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017, 02:37 AM   #186
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 1,558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntonVisco View Post
Hi Geoff!

But the C4FXParams file placed in the C4FX folder already have the ReaEQ mapped, or am I wrong?

Guess I'm missing something here...

Thanks for your reply!
Oops, sorry, so it does, I was looking at an older map.
__________________
Groove is the subtle control of chaos -- feel free to donate to the open source control surface integration project -- geoffwaddington.ca
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2017, 02:22 PM   #187
AntonVisco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
Default Working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Oops, sorry, so it does, I was looking at an older map.

I got it to work, thank you Geoff!
AntonVisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.