Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2011, 11:11 PM   #1
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default EZDrummer -- is it really this simple to use?

Found this link from another thread:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DvEk7-tSlhQ

This looks so simple, basically drag and drop EZDrummer into Reaper?

Is it really that simple or is a midi setup required? I'll get to midi eventually but I love the sound of these samples and may pull the trigger tomorrow if EZD is this easy to use.

thanks!
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:13 PM   #2
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,818
Default

it actually is! EZ drummer is a great start to realistic sounding drumtracks

welcome to the forum!
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:58 AM   #3
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
it actually is! EZ drummer is a great start to realistic sounding drumtracks

welcome to the forum!
Thank you. I've seen a couple of demos and holy cow, what a great combination of simplicity and sound. And Amazon has it for about $100. That's it, I'm getting this tomorrow.
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 05:20 AM   #4
hardplay
Human being with feelings
 
hardplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South
Posts: 901
Default

Very easy, and it sounds good too !
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUTORIAL:CONTROLLARE REAPER DA CELL/TABLET https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207711
hardplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:01 AM   #5
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default

I use EZdrummer to lay down a stock rock beat and then go back and play EZdrummer manually with a MIDI controller pad.

Like this.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wv_QwuodPU
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:34 AM   #6
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Does EZdrummer work with 64 bit Reaper?
__________________
http://www.rodchubb.com
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:48 AM   #7
fsenseman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veech View Post
Found this link from another thread:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DvEk7-tSlhQ

This looks so simple, basically drag and drop EZDrummer into Reaper?

Is it really that simple or is a midi setup required? I'll get to midi eventually but I love the sound of these samples and may pull the trigger tomorrow if EZD is this easy to use.

thanks!
If you purchase EZDrummer checkout the Groove Monkee website http://www.groovemonkee.com . They sell more midi drum loops and their installer adds them to EZDrummer automatically. I was looking for some 12/8 blues type loops and they have a collection of those that was just what I needed. Very easy to use and helpful to lay down a basic drum track when fleshing out new ideas. They offer a sample set for free, non-crippled, which will let you check them out at no cost. They also provide drum maps for use in Reaper. Very Reaper friendly company.

Kind Regards,
Fleet
fsenseman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:22 PM   #8
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Thanks all, I just bought it. Should be in my hands by Friday and I'll be making some noise Friday night!
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:45 PM   #9
fedexnman
Human being with feelings
 
fedexnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: mobile al
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guncho View Post
I use EZdrummer to lay down a stock rock beat and then go back and play EZdrummer manually with a MIDI controller pad.

Like this.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5wv_QwuodPU
yep a i drag a midi file , drag the end and loop it for 5 mins, and rec my song then go back and do it manually too. much better than the metronome .
fedexnman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:56 PM   #10
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veech View Post
Thanks all, I just bought it. Should be in my hands by Friday and I'll be making some noise Friday night!
let us know what you come up with!

__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 12:57 PM   #11
FrankT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
Does EZdrummer work with 64 bit Reaper?
Yup. Or at least it does in mine
FrankT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 01:37 PM   #12
fedexnman
Human being with feelings
 
fedexnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: mobile al
Posts: 111
Default

there is 64 bit version beta on the ezdrummer site in your account downloads, if you own ezdrummer license. also disable the uac in windows7/64 helps too . so yes it works.
fedexnman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 01:38 PM   #13
Bubbagump
Human being with feelings
 
Bubbagump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2,024
Default

It's not named DifficultDrummer... sheesh. You'd hire a real guy for that.
__________________
www.theslang.com
Bubbagump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 02:18 PM   #14
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbagump View Post
It's not named DifficultDrummer... sheesh. You'd hire a real guy for that.
... and EZDrummer won't drink all your booze and try to bed your womens...

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 02:24 PM   #15
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
let us know what you come up with!

hah, maybe so! I thought about uploading a couple of things to a podcast page but I'm such an amateur/novice at mixing etc that I'm just not ready to share yet. But maybe soon...
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 02:26 PM   #16
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbagump View Post
It's not named DifficultDrummer... sheesh. You'd hire a real guy for that.
Totally been there... one drummer we had compared himself to Keith Moon and lived up to it in all the worst ways. yikes!
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 03:18 PM   #17
fsenseman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
... and EZDrummer won't drink all your booze and try to bed your womens...

D
True, but I'm happy to come help anybody set EZDrummer up if I can drink all their booze.......
fsenseman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 05:02 PM   #18
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

@ezdrummer: Great product, have had it for years. Pretty light on resources and has worked in reaper since forever (for me anyways)

@x64: It's been out of beta for quite some time. Toontrack runs x64 Native for every product under windoze. (and I think I pretty much have them all LOL! )
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 05:20 PM   #19
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

I'm a bit nervous about registration, has anyone had an issue with it? Looks like I will be loading the program this Friday night, does it come ready to work out of the box or do I have to wait for e-mail verification etc?
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 05:24 PM   #20
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

It's C/R so things are instant....

However, are you running reaper/making music with the net always on or do you turn your net off for DAW work?
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 05:26 PM   #21
fsenseman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veech View Post
I'm a bit nervous about registration, has anyone had an issue with it? Looks like I will be loading the program this Friday night, does it come ready to work out of the box or do I have to wait for e-mail verification etc?
The process is pretty quick. It won't work out of the box, you install it, it gives you a key that is specific to your computer that their software generates, you enter that key on the website and either they email it to you or it's available on the site. I can't remember which but it was a quick process. Certainly not a process measured in days, more like minutes to an hour. Note: This is based on buying it from a site that sold it, not Toontrack's site. Purchases made on their site may be different. All in all though, you should have no worries.
fsenseman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 05:58 PM   #22
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fsenseman View Post
The process is pretty quick. It won't work out of the box, you install it, it gives you a key that is specific to your computer that their software generates, you enter that key on the website and either they email it to you or it's available on the site. I can't remember which but it was a quick process. Certainly not a process measured in days, more like minutes to an hour. Note: This is based on buying it from a site that sold it, not Toontrack's site. Purchases made on their site may be different. All in all though, you should have no worries.
Cool. I bought it from Amazon. Even with next-day shipping it came out to be about 30% less than if I bought it at a store locally.
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:14 PM   #23
mixer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veech View Post
I'm a bit nervous about registration, has anyone had an issue with it? Looks like I will be loading the program this Friday night, does it come ready to work out of the box or do I have to wait for e-mail verification etc?
No issues for me and I'm always nervous registering stuff.

Product registration is the same in principle, but different in approach from developer to developer. I just make sure I do everything exactly like the instructions say. First time through Toontrack was tough, only because I was unfamiliar with registering in general. Now I have a lot of Toontrack products and I find it quite smooth.

When that shiny new vst is sitting in front of you ready to install, I would suggest taking your time to do everything correctly. You'll be all revved up to install fast, fast, fast and possibly make errors. Take it from me, not the sharpest tool in the shed, been there, done that.
mixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 11:36 PM   #24
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisharbin View Post
It's C/R so things are instant....

However, are you running reaper/making music with the net always on or do you turn your net off for DAW work?
Net always off when working on DAW. All resources going where needed.
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 11:36 PM   #25
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixer View Post
No issues for me and I'm always nervous registering stuff.

Product registration is the same in principle, but different in approach from developer to developer. I just make sure I do everything exactly like the instructions say. First time through Toontrack was tough, only because I was unfamiliar with registering in general. Now I have a lot of Toontrack products and I find it quite smooth.

When that shiny new vst is sitting in front of you ready to install, I would suggest taking your time to do everything correctly. You'll be all revved up to install fast, fast, fast and possibly make errors. Take it from me, not the sharpest tool in the shed, been there, done that.
Thanks for the advice!
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 05:23 AM   #26
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default

Here's the other thing that happens to everyone. When you first install it and try to add it to a track you'd think it would be called EZDrummer right? Wrong! Search for toontrack.
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 05:27 AM   #27
g8torcliff
Human being with feelings
 
g8torcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,508
Default

Before it happens: When you want to add it as an FX to a track in Reaper, look for the dfh sampler in the list of FX. There are a gazillion threads dealing with this question: Where is the EZDrummer in my list of FX?

In fact, if you search "dfh" or "ezdrummer" you will find the answer to most of the questions you will have.

Been using it for years and its great.....

Good luck,

cliff
g8torcliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 08:53 AM   #28
PerunZG
Human being with feelings
 
PerunZG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 816
Default

EZDrummer paired with Jamstix is a winning combo.

Btw, new AIPak for Jamstix just have been released with 8 new drummers (73 presets) and 30 new styles (119 presets).

EDIT:

If you buy AIPak before Feb 28th, you get all 6 drummers and 5 styles from MetalPak for free as a introductory gift.
__________________
Old aunts used to come up to me at weddings, poking me in the ribs and cackling, telling me, "You're next." They stopped after I started doing the same thing to them at funerals.

Last edited by PerunZG; 02-03-2011 at 09:00 AM.
PerunZG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 12:54 PM   #29
s_sibs
Human being with feelings
 
s_sibs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 96
Default

This should get you up and running with EZD and Reaper:

- Click 'Track' (or 'Insert') in Reaper
- Click 'Insert Virtual Instrument on new track'
- Click 'Instrument' in far left column (should be already selected)
- Click 'VSTi: DFH Sampler (Toontrack) (16 out)'
- Click 'OK'
- A pop up menu will load and ask if you want Reaper to build 16 outputs. For now click 'Cancel' instead of 'OK'. This will get you started.
- EZdrummer will open

The only other thing you'll probably want to do in load a MIDI map so you can see what MIDI notes corresponds to what drum kit piece in EZD. You can check the Reaper stash and search the 'MIDI Drum Maps' category for user contributed MIDI maps for EZD. The MIDI maps can be loaded in the MIDI editor window under 'File' and 'Load note names from file...'
__________________
Scott Sibley
Technical Advisor-Toontrack Music
Owner•Engineer•Producer
Rainbow Sounds Recording
s_sibs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 03:29 PM   #30
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s_sibs View Post
This should get you up and running with EZD and Reaper:

- Click 'Track' (or 'Insert') in Reaper
- Click 'Insert Virtual Instrument on new track'
- Click 'Instrument' in far left column (should be already selected)
- Click 'VSTi: DFH Sampler (Toontrack) (16 out)'
- Click 'OK'
- A pop up menu will load and ask if you want Reaper to build 16 outputs. For now click 'Cancel' instead of 'OK'. This will get you started.
- EZdrummer will open

The only other thing you'll probably want to do in load a MIDI map so you can see what MIDI notes corresponds to what drum kit piece in EZD. You can check the Reaper stash and search the 'MIDI Drum Maps' category for user contributed MIDI maps for EZD. The MIDI maps can be loaded in the MIDI editor window under 'File' and 'Load note names from file...'
wow, thanks! It seems to be extremely simple in install and operate. Building 16 outputs in Reaper, is that using 16 mono or 8 stereo tracks and assigning one instrument/mic per track? If I select "cancel" will it record to just a single track? I love the ambiance of the room mic and will want to play around with it in the mix so I wonder if it's best to mix in EZD or to track straight to Reaper and mix there?
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 04:01 PM   #31
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,756
Default

Quote:
I love the ambiance of the room mic and will want to play around with it in the mix so I wonder if it's best to mix in EZD or to track straight to Reaper and mix there?
to be fair you will want to try it both ways and choose what you prefer...

yes, you can either send to individual outs for each possible out in EZ or you can just let EZ go to one out for it's whole mix...

The multi outs are a better way since then you tweak them... and after all it's all going finally out through your Master track, so you can always do a render of the total and just add that renderd wav to your project and then mute all the EZ stuff...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 04:26 PM   #32
s_sibs
Human being with feelings
 
s_sibs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veech View Post
wow, thanks! It seems to be extremely simple in install and operate. Building 16 outputs in Reaper, is that using 16 mono or 8 stereo tracks and assigning one instrument/mic per track? If I select "cancel" will it record to just a single track? I love the ambiance of the room mic and will want to play around with it in the mix so I wonder if it's best to mix in EZD or to track straight to Reaper and mix there?
The '16 out' is 8 stereo channels. Yes, if you select 'cancel' you will get a single stereo out.

I think the advantages of using the multi out feature is to add processing in your host. Whether you balance the room mics in the EZD mixer or multi out in Reaper doesn't really matter.
__________________
Scott Sibley
Technical Advisor-Toontrack Music
Owner•Engineer•Producer
Rainbow Sounds Recording
s_sibs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 04:59 AM   #33
Third Son
Human being with feelings
 
Third Son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kazoo
Posts: 288
Default EZ

Here is a quick tune I did in EZdrummer...I don't have time to program drums....I just like to play.....

http://soundclick.com/share.cfm?id=10230559
Third Son is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 02:59 PM   #34
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Son View Post
Here is a quick tune I did in EZdrummer...I don't have time to program drums....I just like to play.....

http://soundclick.com/share.cfm?id=10230559
Good one! Did you tweak the drum sound or is it straight from EZD?
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 04:55 PM   #35
Third Son
Human being with feelings
 
Third Son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kazoo
Posts: 288
Default

I tend to equalize a bit and compress the drums on a rock tune...pretty simple minded approach....
Third Son is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 07:40 PM   #36
mixer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 405
Default

Sounds nice, Third Son.

So Veech, are you rockin'?
mixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 12:00 AM   #37
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixer View Post
Sounds nice, Third Son.

So Veech, are you rockin'?
Well I'm set up and understand the basics. I'm pretty much just goofing with settings and patterns now, trying to figure out how to actually create a song. I mean, I know how but I just haven't discovered how to find the right groove yet. It's in my head but I need to find it in EZD. Once I get that process worked out it'll be cake.

One interesting note, up until now I have been using my Boss DR-880 for drum patterns, just hitting "record" and playing a pattern on loop for 3 or 4 minutes then tracking to it. I tried matching a recent 90 BPM song to EZD/Reaper at 90 BPM and it was pretty far off, as if Reaper's 90 BPM was different than the 90 BPM I tracked with the DR-880. That"s a mystery because I think all elements are digital so there should be no issue, but that's to solve at a later time.

Anyway I plan to play with it more tonight, we'll see what happens.
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 06:32 PM   #38
Third Son
Human being with feelings
 
Third Son's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kazoo
Posts: 288
Default Thanks Mixer....

Hey Veech...any progress?
Third Son is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 11:52 PM   #39
three_eyed_otter
Human being with feelings
 
three_eyed_otter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veech View Post
Well I'm set up and understand the basics. I'm pretty much just goofing with settings and patterns now, trying to figure out how to actually create a song. I mean, I know how but I just haven't discovered how to find the right groove yet. It's in my head but I need to find it in EZD. Once I get that process worked out it'll be cake.

One interesting note, up until now I have been using my Boss DR-880 for drum patterns, just hitting "record" and playing a pattern on loop for 3 or 4 minutes then tracking to it. I tried matching a recent 90 BPM song to EZD/Reaper at 90 BPM and it was pretty far off, as if Reaper's 90 BPM was different than the 90 BPM I tracked with the DR-880. That"s a mystery because I think all elements are digital so there should be no issue, but that's to solve at a later time.

Anyway I plan to play with it more tonight, we'll see what happens.
Did sync the DR-880 via midi to REAPER?

have a good one
3Eo
three_eyed_otter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 01:46 AM   #40
Veech
Human being with feelings
 
Veech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by three_eyed_otter View Post
Did sync the DR-880 via midi to REAPER?

have a good one
3Eo
No, not yet.. I hadn't thought of doing that. It will be on my list of things to try soon.
Veech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.