Old 04-14-2011, 09:56 AM   #1
jax
Human being with feelings
 
jax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 237
Default AmpliTube 3 FREE is up!

http://www.ikmultimedia.com/amplitubefree/features/

Downloading...
jax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 10:36 AM   #2
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default

Wow! Seriously brilliant marketing move. Can't wait til I get home!
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/guncho
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:00 PM   #3
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

The fact that you have to activate this is ridiculous. I understand the purchased addons but there should be a way to activate those separately.
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:01 PM   #4
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default

What's the big deal? It's FREE!
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/guncho
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:57 PM   #5
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guncho View Post
What's the big deal? It's FREE!
What happens when you use up 5 authorizations? Is it still FREE? How do you deauthorize a computer? It looks more like a time-limited product... I know in a couple of years I'll have new computers, should I bother to count on this plugin or just forget it and avoid the future headaches?
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:00 PM   #6
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default

Let me get this straight. It's free and you're complaining that you can only use it on five computers? How many computers do you own?

Also where does it say you can only authorize it on five computers? I don't see it.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/guncho
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:24 PM   #7
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Do they have an offline way to download and register it? Non of my Audio Work computers have ever been connected to the web and never will be.

Most companies like NI have an offline mode to do this.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:50 PM   #8
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guncho View Post
Let me get this straight. It's free and you're complaining that you can only use it on five computers? How many computers do you own?

Also where does it say you can only authorize it on five computers? I don't see it.
You missed his point by approximately the earth-moon distance.
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:52 PM   #9
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default

Well explain it to me then?
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/guncho
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:52 PM   #10
Mudcat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Do they have an offline way to download and register it?...
Yes. I have a number of IK products on my DAW coputer which is not connected to the web.

EDIT: I may have spoke to soon. Looks like your computer does need to be connected to the web to use the custom shop. That's a bummer.


From the FAQs:

"Does my studio computer have to be connected to the internet to use Custom Shop?

Yes, you MUST have an active internet connection to use the Custom Shop since it is web-based. You can use the latest version of AmpliTube without an internet connection, but you will not be able to access the Custom Shop including the RESTORE MY GEAR function. If you like, you can connect to the Internet just to browse and buy gear models in the Custom Shop. Once purchased, the models will continue to work inside AmpliTube even without being connected to the Internet. However, in order to try new gear models, you must be connected to the Internet at all times.

FAQ ID: 3077

2011-04-13"

Last edited by Mudcat; 04-14-2011 at 02:24 PM.
Mudcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:55 PM   #11
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxOfSnoo View Post
What happens when you use up 5 authorizations?

Fair point, but it appears that unlike some other companies' products, IKMM gear is relatively insensitive towards hardware changes, so you don't need to re-authorize just because you (say) removed your w-lan device (happened to me with Studio One - no joke!)
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 02:00 PM   #12
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guncho View Post
Well explain it to me then?

Authorizations are machine-specific, so certain hardware/OS changes you might make in the future will inevitably render them invalid. One fine day the five authorizations will be used up (and that even if you always only own a single machine). So once that happens, you can't properly load the songs anymore on which you use this plugin. Will you then be forced to buy it? That's a valid concearn, me thinks.
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 02:05 PM   #13
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default

I think you guys are looking a gift horse in the mouth so to speak.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/guncho
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 02:21 PM   #14
tweezer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: S.E.England
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jens View Post
Authorizations are machine-specific, so certain hardware/OS changes you might make in the future will inevitably render them invalid. One fine day the five authorizations will be used up (and that even if you always only own a single machine). So once that happens, you can't properly load the songs anymore on which you use this plugin. Will you then be forced to buy it? That's a valid concearn, me thinks.
You'll still be working on the same song after you've used up five authorisations???

I must agree with Guncho. Free even for a few months is worth having let alone what will probably amount to a few years for me. Anyhow, I'm hoping that by the time I've used my five authorisations version 20.5 will be a giveaway. That'll probably do everything that 3.5 does plus tune my guitar and offer me a few helpful suggestions on how I can improve the lame fill that I played in bar 12.
tweezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 02:33 PM   #15
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,485
Default

IMHO, this is a smart move by IK. I already have an IK account having purchased SampleTank and their authorizations work fine on my studio rig which is not connected to the net. I've also done a few upgrades to my PC since installing SampleTank and haven't needed to reauthorize.
I'm definitely going to download this one.
ReaDave is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 02:38 PM   #16
Guncho
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario Canada
Posts: 825
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweezer View Post
You'll still be working on the same song after you've used up five authorisations???

I must agree with Guncho. Free even for a few months is worth having let alone what will probably amount to a few years for me. Anyhow, I'm hoping that by the time I've used my five authorisations version 20.5 will be a giveaway. That'll probably do everything that 3.5 does plus tune my guitar and offer me a few helpful suggestions on how I can improve the lame fill that I played in bar 12.
You mean 3 doesn't do that?!?! Well screw that then I don't want it!
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/guncho
Guncho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:01 PM   #17
anokah
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 409
Default

So let me get this straight. They're giving away what they sold for a bunch of money just recently? Or are there some restrictions to the free version i haven't picked up on? I get that they're trying to sell the custom things, but if i can get the "old" amplitube 3 for free, that'll keep me going a while :P
anokah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:11 PM   #18
MadMadRiver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 89
Default

Very cool.
Does anyone know how the credit pricing is structured?

Oops - found a little info concerning the credits:
Quote:
Gear Credits are sold in packs that start as low as $19.99 / €14.99 (for 20 credits) and go up to $299.99 / €224.99 (for 500 credits).
MadMadRiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:29 PM   #19
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

EDIT

I scared everyone off

So, sorry bout that I just wish I could get some info on how well this is working

Last edited by chrisharbin; 04-14-2011 at 04:37 PM.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 04:41 PM   #20
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,798
Default

And of course you can prolly use your Points to buy Credits...

I have a theory - I think the whole IK Multimedia operation is a communist plot to replace all other world currencies with Points as a means of exchange for everything.

Poland by Wednesday, as we used to say...
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 04:53 PM   #21
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Hi Chris it's working fine 32bit and 64. It is however stripped down to the bare essentials giving 1 stomp box per type. The Amps are American Tube Clean 1 & 2 and British Tube Clean 1.
It's almost identical to Duo, which was given away some time ago.
Heck, for the price it sounds just fine!
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 05:17 PM   #22
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Thanks!
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 05:17 PM   #23
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

that's some pretty slick marketing
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 05:30 PM   #24
pjk
Human being with feelings
 
pjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 433
Default

I just did the install. I already have the Amp Live that I got on the no brainer. I'd say this new AMP3 sounds somewhat better, in my limited initial playing around.

A ton of presets are in there, but they try to call items not included in the 'Free' version. But clicking on the name of the preset will bring up a menu, that you can access the AMP 3 Free presets. There's quite a lot in there, so it's certainly useful if you don't have something already.

ymmv, imho, etc.

I will say, that it's pretty much what I figured; a snappy way to get you started, then you have easy access to upgrading parts of your 'electronic' rig. Easy delivery may get a lot of people going in the IK line. Not too shabby, overall, I'd say.
pjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 05:42 PM   #25
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mudcat View Post
Yes. I have a number of IK products on my DAW coputer which is not connected to the web.

EDIT: I may have spoke to soon. Looks like your computer does need to be connected to the web to use the custom shop. That's a bummer.


From the FAQs:

"Does my studio computer have to be connected to the internet to use Custom Shop?

Yes, you MUST have an active internet connection to use the Custom Shop since it is web-based. You can use the latest version of AmpliTube without an internet connection, but you will not be able to access the Custom Shop including the RESTORE MY GEAR function. If you like, you can connect to the Internet just to browse and buy gear models in the Custom Shop. Once purchased, the models will continue to work inside AmpliTube even without being connected to the Internet. However, in order to try new gear models, you must be connected to the Internet at all times.

FAQ ID: 3077

2011-04-13"
Huumm, thanks a lot Mudcat. Wow, don't they realize there are some folks who just don't want to connect thier main (expensive) DAW comps to the net.

I'd have loved to have tried it but oh well. Again thanks Mudcat.

TOd
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:17 PM   #26
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoxOfSnoo View Post
What happens when you use up 5 authorizations? Is it still FREE? How do you deauthorize a computer? It looks more like a time-limited product... I know in a couple of years I'll have new computers, should I bother to count on this plugin or just forget it and avoid the future headaches?
Uhh you could always contact our support? We're here to help but you have to ask for the help in order for us to help you. That is why we have a contact support page in your user account.
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:20 PM   #27
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Do they have an offline way to download and register it? Non of my Audio Work computers have ever been connected to the web and never will be.

Most companies like NI have an offline mode to do this.
Yes you can do that as well but in order to view and try out new models you will need to be connected to the internet since the Custom Shop will be updated with more gear as time goes on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by anokah View Post
So let me get this straight. They're giving away what they sold for a bunch of money just recently? Or are there some restrictions to the free version i haven't picked up on? I get that they're trying to sell the custom things, but if i can get the "old" amplitube 3 for free, that'll keep me going a while :P
No we're giving away a lean version of AmpliTube 3 with 24 gear models inside. It also has the same features as the full AmpliTube 3 but not all the gear models. You can add any of the ones you wish though with our new Custom Shop.
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:45 PM   #28
slider
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 85
Default

I think that's a great approach. I like trying & buying one amp at a time instead of a whole pricey program I might only really want a quarter of. This makes it a lot more accessable for me.
slider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:54 PM   #29
ObiK
Human being with feelings
 
ObiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 1,095
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slider View Post
I think that's a great approach. I like trying & buying one amp at a time instead of a whole pricey program I might only really want a quarter of. This makes it a lot more accessable for me.
That is exactly what we wanted to do too! We want our software to be accessible to anyone and everyone!
__________________
IKMultimedia.com
Musicians first. Follow us on Facebook, Twitter & Tumblr!
ObiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:15 PM   #30
jens
Human being with feelings
 
jens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Posts: 4,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anokah View Post
So let me get this straight. They're giving away what they sold for a bunch of money just recently? Or are there some restrictions to the free version i haven't picked up on?
'Restrictions'? Define restrictions! Amplitube3 Free is fully useable. It's just so far away from the full product feature-wise, it's not funny anymore. In case you had any kind of serious interest in this, then you could of course always read up on the facts on the respective website (link in the first post of this thread).
__________________
http://handmademusic.ch
jens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 07:31 PM   #31
jamieskeen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 742
Default

I can't find the download in my user area? I see everything else I have gotten from them....strange


update: I guess it has been updated :-)
jamieskeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 08:24 PM   #32
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

Awesome idea, I loved using the demo of this but already have amp software so couldn't commit. Thanks IK>
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 11:06 PM   #33
junkfood
Human being with feelings
 
junkfood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 130
Default

Doh! I just downloaded, installed, and authorized (Although the authorization manager crashed a few times along the way) Amplitube Custom Shop. I then loaded the 64 bit plugin in x64 Reaper.. Messed around with the free presets a bit.. then crash and burn. I can consistently cause a crash by browsing through a few presets. Talk about a buzz kill.

Sucks because I can't remember the last time I've had Reaper crash on me..

This happens in both the latest stable release as well as the latest alpha..

I'm just mentioning it here to see if anyone else is having problems.

UPDATE: To sum everything up. Standalone seems to work fine. x86 in x86 Reaper seems to work fine. x64 and x86 in x64 Reaper crashes all the time from mouse clicking around in the preset menu. I did some research and apparently there are a lot of people experiencing this. Not quite enough for IK to fix it I guess as this issue has been around since Amplitube 3 came out. Owell.. Time to save up for a Vox Tonelab EX.

Last edited by junkfood; 04-15-2011 at 05:13 AM.
junkfood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 11:35 PM   #34
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Mouseover doesn't seem to work in x64

Other than that it's been fine. However, I have the full AT3 version so I don't know if this is even the right thread
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 12:16 AM   #35
nabokov909
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brighton
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Do they have an offline way to download and register it? Non of my Audio Work computers have ever been connected to the web and never will be.(
Because of all the porn?
nabokov909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 12:23 AM   #36
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

If I look at the amount of freeware amps on the market by now, I seriously wonder why anyone would spend money on a commercial amp-sim anymore.
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 12:34 AM   #37
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,543
Default

Get this (free), buy the Ampeg SVT Classic ...best modelled bass sound I've ever heard, by a good margin. For 15 Euros (ish, I believe). Exciting times!
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 12:39 AM   #38
TheDriller
Human being with feelings
 
TheDriller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ugh View Post
If I look at the amount of freeware amps on the market by now, I seriously wonder why anyone would spend money on a commercial amp-sim anymore.
Show me a freeware emulation of the Orange Rockerverb.
Or pretty much most of the stuff in the IK custom shop.
TheDriller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 12:40 AM   #39
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ObiK View Post
Uhh you could always contact our support? We're here to help but you have to ask for the help in order for us to help you. That is why we have a contact support page in your user account.
No no no!! You have to be psychic!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 01:17 AM   #40
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,224
Default

When will they stop using all this authorization stuff??
What is the point??
Annoy real customers??

I was quite happy when I see the news, but when I saw this ridiculous long list of things to do in order to get the damn thing work...
A total deal breaker for me.

I bought Miroslav Vitous CE and all this auth. thing drove me crazy!

I still don't know why some companies insist with these "protection" things.
They will be cracked/workarounded anyway, so they just make normal customers life less easy.

If I want to test Amplitube, "IK.Multimedia.AmpliTube.v3.0.VST.RTAS....." will be such an easier way, unfortunately!!
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.