Old 09-25-2015, 07:16 PM   #1
515bonner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 12
Default Audio sort of off topic

Been using some regular old PC speakers for sound.
Bought a pair of USB active studio monitors which should arrive Tuesday.
Set up is not readily apparent on user manual.
So I plan on using the USB connections.
Am I correct in hooking these up with the supplied USB cable
and then going into the system preferences and changing the
audio from the default headphone output to USB (if it shows up)?
I also have an Audiobox iOne, but I don't believe I should hook this up since the new speakers are active and already have amps built in.
Just curious........

Rob
515bonner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 01:21 PM   #2
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 515bonner View Post
Been using some regular old PC speakers for sound.
Bought a pair of USB active studio monitors which should arrive Tuesday.
Set up is not readily apparent on user manual.
So I plan on using the USB connections.
Am I correct in hooking these up with the supplied USB cable
and then going into the system preferences and changing the
audio from the default headphone output to USB (if it shows up)?
I also have an Audiobox iOne, but I don't believe I should hook this up since the new speakers are active and already have amps built in.
Just curious........

Rob

The Audiobox would be fine with the powered speakers getting signal from the main outputs on the back to its line inputs. You could send the headphone out to them as well, but the former keeps the headphone outs available for the phones. After it is connected the Audiobox will show up as a device named that, so it will be easy to choose.

Only issue would be if the speakers ONLY have USB connections. But even then it *might* work with the "Allow use of different input and output devices" option with the Audiobox and speakers in their own USB ports" but it might not, or might not work well enough.

What computer? If you don't use the Audiobox and use the system ins and outs instead you'd have to take the computer output, probably laptop? so 1/8" combination headphone/line outs to the powered speaker and choose default system ins and outs as the device. No reason not to use the Audiobox.

Last edited by vdubreeze; 09-26-2015 at 01:27 PM.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 08:04 AM   #3
515bonner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 12
Default

I just did want to sound stupid. Here the deal...
I do music as a past time as a recreational thing. I am NOT a professional by any means. I have been doing this for years. I had a friend of mine give me the Audiobox iOne, so I decided to look for monitors and get rid of the cheap Logitech speaker system. I bought the Rockville ASM5 monitors on line. They are active/powered speakers, with the USB/TRS/unbalanced RCA inputs. The instructions provided with the iOne is self explanatory. The instructions with the monitors is zip. So with that "active/powered" statement, I suspected I did not need the iBox connected to them. I read somewhere also that I could damage the monitors with the added preamp. Whether this is true or not I do not know. I could set it all up with the iBox connected to the USB port on the Macbook and then run the TRS cables to the monitors, IF that would work.

Like I said, a newbie at this pre-amp/monitor thing. I just need some good practical advise that I could find anywhere else.

Thanks for the patience
Rob
515bonner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 11:44 AM   #4
zyisrad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 280
Default

The AudioBox doesn't have a poweramp so you won't be able to damage the poweramp on the speakers. Plug it in like you described.

Computer -> AudioBox -> 1/4" TRS-> Speakers

You want Reaper to use the AudioBox as the audio device.
zyisrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2015, 03:56 PM   #5
515bonner
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zyisrad View Post
The AudioBox doesn't have a poweramp so you won't be able to damage the poweramp on the speakers. Plug it in like you described.
Computer -> AudioBox -> 1/4" TRS-> Speakers
You want Reaper to use the AudioBox as the audio device.
Thank you very much!

Rob
515bonner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.