Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2013, 06:02 AM   #1
mawi
Human being with feelings
 
mawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 615
Default When VST Bridge takes focus, I lose control over the transport

Hi, I'm running REAPER 64-bit on Win7 64-bit and use some 32-bit VST plugins, which are running in the VST Bridge. The plugins are working fine, but setting a VST parameter is a nightmare because every time the VST Bridge takes focus, I lose control over the transport. This means I have to click onto the REAPER window to pause or play. Hope that this will be fixed.
__________________
Soundstudio Theme
Reaplay G Theme
mawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 09:53 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 727
Default

Hi, this problem is still present in 5.1 version. I am using Win7 64.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 11:48 AM   #3
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,301
Default

Not sure if this will help ...

There is a check mark setting on 'Audio' preferences:

'Close audio device when stopped or inactive'.

I UN-checked mine. It help on a related issue.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 12:19 PM   #4
VinodXAgent
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Hi, this problem is still present in 5.1 version. I am using Win7 64.
When using a 32 Bit Plugin in floating window modus, the VST-Bridge is like a "second" program running and has the focus. That is how computers work.
If you right-click when adding a 32 Bit VST you can embed the VST. Do this and see what happens. Also a good test to see how your old 32 Bit VST stand the test of time,
Vinod
VinodXAgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2015, 11:35 AM   #5
Intek
Human being with feelings
 
Intek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
Hi, I'm running REAPER 64-bit on Win7 64-bit and use some 32-bit VST plugins, which are running in the VST Bridge. The plugins are working fine, but setting a VST parameter is a nightmare because every time the VST Bridge takes focus, I lose control over the transport. This means I have to click onto the REAPER window to pause or play. Hope that this will be fixed.
I don't remember precisely, but if I am not mistaken this problem is in all DAWs which I saw except Logic pro.
__________________
:: iTool :: | Donation
Intek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2015, 05:50 PM   #6
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 882
Default

Hi,

I have this same issue running Superior in dedicated process w imbed GUI. Still doesn't work.

2 poss workarounds...use a control surface, and maybe using autohotkey...when space bar pressed, give reaper focus, then play. I'm looking into it.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2016, 02:33 AM   #7
teeramusic
Human being with feelings
 
teeramusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chiang Mai, Thailand
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LugNut View Post
Hi,

I have this same issue running Superior in dedicated process w imbed GUI. Still doesn't work.

2 poss workarounds...use a control surface, and maybe using autohotkey...when space bar pressed, give reaper focus, then play. I'm looking into it.

I got a faderport just for this. Now it doesn't bother me nearly as much. I also like how it gives me volume control when I've got the midi editor open.
__________________
Win10 x64, i3930k, 32GB ram
Audio Post | Music Production | Recording Studio | Voice Over
teeramusic.com - Chiang Mai, Thailand
teeramusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 09:22 AM   #8
Intek
Human being with feelings
 
Intek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Russia
Posts: 11
Default

The only solution that i know in windows -
use Autohotkey, this script sends space key to reaper & then back focus to plugin,
this works only when media explorer is opened
also doesn't work when the cursor is on edit box (when rename tracks
when looking for plugins in add fx window)for sending space to edit box.
Code:
;------------------------SPACE
$space::       
detecthiddentext, off
SetControlDelay -1
SetWinDelay, -1
IfWinExist, ahk_class REAPERwnd, Media Explorer, 
    { 
MouseGetPos, , , id, control
List := {"Edit1":"" , "Edit2": "", "Edit3": ""}
con=%control%
;Msgbox, %con%
if List.HasKey(con)
           {
send {space}  
return 
           }
else
           {
WinGet, wf, ID, A
Sleep 1
ControlClick, REAPERTrackListWindow1, ahk_class REAPERwnd, trackview, middle
WinActivate, ahk_class REAPERwnd
Sleep 1
send {space}     
Sleep 1
WinActivate, ahk_id %wf%
;Msgbox, plug
return 
           }
}
else
{
send {space}  
return 
}
__________________
:: iTool :: | Donation
Intek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 12:48 PM   #9
noise_construct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,566
Default

This isn't just bridge window issue, if you have your cursor in action list, FX or media browser you lose control of the transport.

IMHO transport controls should have supreme priority over everything else in a DAW and there should never ever be any situation where you can't stop playback or start recording.
noise_construct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2016, 05:38 AM   #10
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 727
Default Autohotkey

I am using autohotkey for this as well, with the following code:

Code:
#IfWinActive ahk_exe Reaper.exe

Space::
	if WinActive("VST")
	{
		RID(40044)
	}		
	else
	{
		Send {Space}
	}
	return

Works only with Reaper's windows whose names begins with "VST". Sufficent for me.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 07:01 AM   #11
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 882
Default

Hi,

Thanks for sharing bfooz...never got around to it myself....sorry:-)
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 07:50 AM   #12
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mawi View Post
...
[Edit]: Just noticed that this an old thread, but:
Isn't that a windows setting that you have to click the window to be focussed and has nothing to do with Reaper?
You can set your windows to automatically focus the window the mouse is hovering in/over. (Sorry for my english, I think the words are not correct, but I hope you know what I mean)

The following I copied from answers.microsoft (and modified it a little):
You may follow the below steps to dis-/enable the mouse hover feature in windows 10(*) and check if it helps:
1. Right click on Start menu.
2. Click on Control Panel.
3. In the control panel window, select “Ease of Access Centre” option.
4. Click on “Make mouse easier to use”.
5. In make it easier to manage windows section check/uncheck “Activate a window by hovering over it with the mouse” option.

To adjust the time how quick the focussing happens, I had to adjust some values in the registry (just to inform that this is possible too)
(*) by Pet: works with Win7 too


[Edit]: I guess this also brings the active window to the foreground, but there's another reg-tweak to activate it but let it stay where it is.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme

Last edited by Pet; 06-08-2016 at 12:03 PM.
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 07:14 AM   #13
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pet View Post
[Edit]: Just noticed that this an old thread, but:
Isn't that a windows setting that you have to click the window to be focussed and has nothing to do with Reaper?
You can set your windows to automatically focus the window the mouse is hovering in/over.
This solution probably works but the problem in Reaper x64 is that when you use 64bit plugins everything works OK, only when you use 32 bit bridged plugins, sometimes you cannot play/pause with space bar.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 12:06 PM   #14
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

Hello bFooz,
just tested on W10 64, latest Reaper pre 64 with 32bit IK Miroslav Philharmonik and SampleTank 2 which is extremly bitchy when not started with admin rights.
As long as the mouse is over the Reaper window, it works - even when the midi editor window is opened.

What do you mean with "sometimes"?
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 12:34 PM   #15
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 727
Default

I did not mean that your solution doesn't work, I believe it does.

I meant that it is a global problem of Reaper's handling of 32bit bridged plugins.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 05:57 PM   #16
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

I understand and I agree that it's annoying to always watch where your mouse is, if you want to stop quickly. I also agree with noise_construct in post 9 that there should be a priority for the transport controls.
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 10:16 PM   #17
Zentropy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
I am using autohotkey for this as well, with the following code:
Came looking for this exact (and irritating) problem, looks like there's already a timely thread about it. Since I have a HUGE AutoHotkey running all the time anyway, AHK's fine with me. The first script with Media Explorer is rather annoying since I don't want Media Explorer open constantly. bFooz's looks right, but RID() is a function call and the corresponding function wasn't copy pasted, so it's also not working.

SOOOOO I wrote my own based on bFooz's, which I'll paste below. Very simple method that makes the spacebar always send to the Transport like you'd expect. You can use the same template with other keys if you'd like, to make other keybinds always direct to transport. If anyone has any problems with it let me know and I'll sort them out, since this is a REALLY obnoxious problem that AHK seems to fix perfectly.

Code:
#IfWinActive ahk_exe reaper.exe
Space::
		if WinActive("VST")
		{
			ControlSend, Transport, {Space}, REAPER 
		}
		else
		{
			Send {Space}
		}
		return
Cheers!
Zentropy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 02:31 AM   #18
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zentropy View Post
bFooz's looks right, but RID() is a function call and the corresponding function wasn't copy pasted, so it's also not working.
You're right!! I forgot about that call. This is then my complete code:
Code:
RID(ID) ;call Reaper action ID
{
	global
	Postmessage,0x111,ID,,,ahk_class REAPERwnd
	return
}

#IfWinActive ahk_exe Reaper.exe
Space::
	if WinActive("VST")
	{
		RID(40044)
	}		
	else
	{
		Send {Space}
	}
	return
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2016, 08:42 PM   #19
Zentropy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7
Default

There's the ticket!

Also thanks, since your version showed me exactly how to write my own even with the missing function
Zentropy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2016, 07:10 AM   #20
Johnny Rico
Human being with feelings
 
Johnny Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 69
Default

This is one of the main problem with Reaper and probably any other DAW with bridged plugins...

Thanks everyone for your contribution, will try these codes soon
Johnny Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 10:17 PM   #21
Kurmo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 15
Default

I had to edit script a bit to get it to work (reaper loses focus for me when vst has focus), but here's what works for me

Code:
RID(ID) ;call Reaper action ID
{
	global
	Postmessage,0x111,ID,,,ahk_class REAPERwnd
	return
}

#IfWinNotActive ahk_class REAPERwnd
Space::
	if WinActive("ahk_class REAPERb32host")
	{
		RID(40044)
	}		
	else
	{
		Send {Space}
	}
	return
Kurmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 04:35 AM   #22
Johnny Rico
Human being with feelings
 
Johnny Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 69
Default

if WinActive("ahk_class REAPERb32host") > Is it for Reaper 32 bits ?

Anyway, thanks for your contribution
Johnny Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2019, 05:48 AM   #23
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 727
Default

For those new to Autohotkey, it has a utility called Window Spy, and it shows all relevant information about an active window, including its ahk_class and ahk_exe.

You can find it in the program directory of AHK, file au3_spy.exe, or in a right-click menu of AHK icon in the taskbar.
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.