Old 01-16-2019, 02:17 PM   #1
Studiostriver
Human being with feelings
 
Studiostriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bosnia/Belltown
Posts: 76
Default Record Arm/Disarm mute signal!?

Hi. I recently get soem very weird problem with Reaper. This is first problemo of this kind.
I tried everythign I could to fix the problem, Had no luck so far.Its so stupid and yet I cant find solution.

Basically when you turn down Record Arm button on track it stop showing the track volume,but it still plays teh actual track on amster channel.

And when I try to record i got mute track without any wave signal.

I try to reinstall Reaper, update my RME UCX soundcard,get rid of all freeware plugins and left with licenced one I use most of the time.
Nothing seems to fix the problem.

Any suggestion is highly appreciated,I feel pretty frustrated.

Kind regards,
Dado.
Studiostriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 04:56 AM   #2
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Studiostriver View Post
Hi. I recently get soem very weird problem with Reaper. This is first problemo of this kind.
I tried everythign I could to fix the problem, Had no luck so far.Its so stupid and yet I cant find solution.

Basically when you turn down Record Arm button on track it stop showing the track volume,but it still plays teh actual track on amster channel.

And when I try to record i got mute track without any wave signal.

I try to reinstall Reaper, update my RME UCX soundcard,get rid of all freeware plugins and left with licenced one I use most of the time.
Nothing seems to fix the problem.

Any suggestion is highly appreciated,I feel pretty frustrated.

Kind regards,
Dado.
Try doing a test with a reaper portable install to see if you have the same problem.
__________________
Ryzen 2400 system, audio interface, midi keyboard, Launch Control XL.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 08:04 AM   #3
Studiostriver
Human being with feelings
 
Studiostriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bosnia/Belltown
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutnpaste View Post
Try doing a test with a reaper portable install to see if you have the same problem.
I didnt even know there is portable version?
Studiostriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 08:26 AM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,898
Default

just run the installer and click portable install
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.