Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2016, 01:33 AM   #41
Xaos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
This is my last attempt to find someone who can confirm that the choosen .exs file is not preserved in REAPER and my final call for a workaround.

thanks!
I can confirm this. After several successful openings and closings of my sample file, a recent opening had it all revert to default midi tones.

The only thing that was different about how I opened this file was that I usually have several files open at once in project tabs and just have REAPER open them all automatically. This time, I had another project opened, and opened the file from "Recent projects" in the File menu. I doubt that made the difference, but it's the best I can come up with.

I'm wondering if having REAPER store all the resources in the project folder will have it keep the associations. I'm surprised someone hasn't come up with a plugin for this. Another reason to be grateful for Kenny! Gioia Mania!
__________________
The richest life is the simple one. I just want to make things sing.
Xaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 01:43 AM   #42
Xaos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
This is my last attempt to find someone who can confirm that the choosen .exs file is not preserved in REAPER and my final call for a workaround.

thanks!
One other workaround is to get your midi files setup just right, then render the tracks once you use the AUSampler to apply the instrument.

And there is also Kenny's great video, which works great if latency is not an issue, in which case, you'd have to freeze the tracks anyway.
__________________
The richest life is the simple one. I just want to make things sing.
Xaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 03:46 AM   #43
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgetty View Post
What about freezing all your AUSAMPLER tracks. Then saving the project. Open it back up and unfreeze those AUSAMPLER tracks? Does that help load back your instruments?
Just tried that, when I freeze and unfreeze after reloading the project than I have both sounds again (the default sine and the loaded .exs instrument, same behaviour as with the presets).
But freezing is a good workaround against forgetting to reload the instrument again, so thank you for the tip!

Last edited by o_e; 12-14-2016 at 04:56 AM.
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2016, 11:09 PM   #44
Xaos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Just tried that, when I freeze and unfreeze after reloading the project than I have both sounds again (the default sine and the loaded .exs instrument, same behaviour as with the presets).
But freezing is a good workaround against forgetting to reload the instrument again, so thank you for the tip!
Yes, if you unfreeze the track, it will revert to the default midi tone, and you will have to reapply the instrument if you're having that problem. I didn't have that problem when I had several files open in project tabs and would open and close REAPER. When I would restart REAPER, it would open my previous projects, and the instruments were still there. It wasn't until I closed out all the files and re-opened that file (It was just a test) that I lost the instruments. I'm wondering if there is a permissions issue as to where that plugin stores it's preferences. That might be worth looking into. The plugin might be designed to let Logic save the preferences rather than managing them itself. In that case, this might be something that the REAPER devs could implement. It seems like it would be a simple thing to code. Might be a good candidate for a feature request.

I think Kenny's method of using Logic as a sound module is still your best bet, because Apple has done a fantastic job of applying FX to the instruments to make them sound just like the real thing, and if you use his method, you get all of the FX bus tracks as well.

One thing that comes to mind, though, is why do you close REAPER? I'll leave it open for weeks with several files open and just put my Mac to sleep. That's one reason I didn't run into this issue for so long. I just leave the files open.
__________________
The richest life is the simple one. I just want to make things sing.
Xaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 01:42 PM   #45
uncle808us
Human being with feelings
 
uncle808us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordjc11 View Post
Ok I now have the Logic instrument that I want within AUSampler on a track. When I save my Reaper project, close Reaper, and then re-open the project - the instrument is not saved and AUSampler just has the default instrument. How can get Reaper to save the instrument that I chose, to stick? I have had it work with a coupoe of instruments but don't how that happened to work one time.
Thanks.
I'm having this same problem. And I can not figure it out. I would like to share projects between My home and studio but this problem is holding me back from doing so.
uncle808us is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.