Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Color Themes and Icon Sets

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2019, 07:13 PM   #201
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 829
Default

Unless I remove the 2* multipliers, I get no track names on the MCP.

And I still have to use 1.99 which really makes the theme look a cent off
item position wise. I can tell because when I click arm record, the fader moves
a little to the left or the right, when using the global value of 2,
as original, everything works fine.

Again, when using the 2 value, I don't get the Volume Meters at the top, I get a missing icon unless I move mcp fx list and sends up down, in other words, a little messy.

I wonder if the 1.99 or any other value has to do with the theme's determined
area for items?

TL;DR
No 2* multipliers on Win 10, 4k Oled TV, no matter global value: Track names on MCP
1.99 global value fixes volume METERS at the top, but 1 cent off some items at least
2 global value: Volume faders NOT at the top and theme starts to look messy.
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.

Last edited by sightlessness; 01-16-2019 at 04:02 AM.
sightlessness is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 01:11 AM   #202
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm can you make me a minimal test/demo? Thanks
Here you go
JRENG!_METRIC_debug.ReaperThemeZip
__________________
JRENG! | M E T R I C
jrengmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 11:57 AM   #203
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,797
Default

Figured out the difference - the margins applied are half what they should be when rendering to macOS HiDPI. Fixing this, though it will break your macOS appearances, it will make it consistent across OSes.

Edit: ah, if you change the use of marginshift_mac to be marginshift_win, it fixes with the new build (that Windows layout won't work right unless it also resets the marginshift count, I think)

Last edited by Justin; 01-16-2019 at 04:50 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2019, 05:37 PM   #204
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Fixing this, though it will break your macOS appearances, it will make it consistent across OSes.

If it’s consistent across OSes i’m happy to update METRIC WALTER.

Thanks Justin.
__________________
JRENG! | M E T R I C
jrengmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 04:40 AM   #205
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 829
Default

Ok, so I found out my 1.99 fix was temporary, as I mentioned before,
for example when you hit the arm record button, the fader moves a pixel
to the right.

So I knew I had to try fixing it with original global scale 2.

I changed the values

def shrink0 h<1103
def shrink1 h<1062
def shrink2 h<982
def shrink3 h<957
def shrink4 h<918

To

def shrink0 h<983
; was 1103 can be ZERO or 1, it doesn't matter. Max 983 to display all needed images. ************** REVISED NEEDED CODE DOESNT HURT OTHER IMAGES POSITION ******************
def shrink1 h<962
; was 1062 ************** REVISED NEEDED CODE DOESNT HURT OTHER IMAGES POSITION ******************
def shrink2 h<982
; Or Zero it doesn't matter
def shrink3 h<0
; was 957 ************** REVISED NEEDED CODE DOESNT HURT OTHER IMAGES POSITION ******************
def shrink4 h<0
; was 918 ************** REVISED NEEDED CODE DOESNT HURT OTHER IMAGES POSITION ******************

And now, all the images appear Mixer at max height (at global scale 2 originally was missing buttons only 1.99 was showing all buttons),
missing were the SEND buttons (Triangles) for example (Master, Aux, Receive),
but I STILL don't get FX slots, I have to drag the VU meter down so they are shown, placing them at the top (which was always the case but now I have all buttons showing).

I wish I could have one layout with fixed positions (no macros) so that maybe I could figure out the issue? I have spent days trying to figure out the issue, lol,
at least I have found out those values made some buttons appear (and changing
Windows to a lower scale, i.e. 175%, doesn't do a thing). And higher, i.e. 225%,
makes the Mixer disappear again said buttons.

Sigh by Charlie Brown, on Flickr
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 05:30 AM   #206
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 458
Default

You may want to wait Justin fix the problems at REAPER side first, in order to get consistency across OSes. Then i will update METRIC. Otherwise your fixes may break in the upcoming REAPER updates.
__________________
JRENG! | M E T R I C
jrengmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 06:23 AM   #207
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 829
Default

Alrighty, I guess I will keep hopes up. Thanks and cheers!
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 03:56 PM   #208
sightlessness
Human being with feelings
 
sightlessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 829
Default

Alrighty, so Justin's fix fixed it indeed. Plus WT fix multiplier makes this theme work almost perfect (tracks names appear thanks to WT's fix). Global scale at 2 as originally set.

No need on my end to set Windows scaling to 200%, at 100% works as it should.

On my end, I need to maximize (size wise, not maximize a la Windows) and go a little beyond screen estate to make the Triangles image (master/send/receive) appear, and
envelope button doesn't show, and I bet that if I could make the mixer higher it would show up, but apparently it has a limit (for 'safe' reasons I guess). ***

And as I suspected (and experimentation with other themes), volume faders line up no matter whether you use 12+db or 18+db thingie in Preferences.

The only issue (if an issue at all) is that now this is too big, lol. I ignore the size of a retina screen, but on my 55" monitor is overkill, and I can't get lower than 100% Windows scaling. And trying to mess with global scaling just messes elements up.

*** Other than that, theme works flawlessly so far. I guess I don't need that env button on the MCP. Mixer displays 18 tracks as it should plus Master one.
__________________
I want to live PEACEFULLY PLEASE WORLD "LEADERS" GET THIS DONE/LET IT BE FOR GOOD AND MAKE HISTORYYYYYYY! Thanks.
sightlessness is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.